<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Theology Books at Margolis & Moss  ABAA/ILAB</title>
 <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/categoryrss/Theology" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com"/>
 <updated>2013-05-24T19:06:15Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Margolis & Moss  ABAA/ILAB]]></name>
   <email>mmbooks@comcast.net </email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER, AND ADMINISTRATION OF THE SACRAMENTS... ACCORDING TO THE USE OF THE  CHURCH OF ENGLAND...
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3079"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T19:06:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Printed in red and black. 6 1/2 x 4 inches. Black calf with gilt panel and spine; all edges gilt; abrasions to front and rear cover; bookplate removed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>LondonJohn Baskett, printer to the university1719

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE ENGLISH VERSION OF THE POLYGLOTT BIBLE, CONTAINING THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENTS; WITH THE MARGINAL READINGS; TOOTHIER WITH A COPIOUS AND ORIGINAL SELECTION OF THE REFERENCES TO PARALLEL AND ILLUSTRATIVE PASSAGES. - &#91;BIBLE].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3112"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T19:06:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		587 + 190 pages. With two engraved frontispieces and two engraved title-pages. 5 3/4 x 3 1/2 inches. Contemporary spotted calf; leather label. Contemporary signature of Nathaniel Smith. Minor ink stains on the last few leaves; a fine, bright copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;BIBLE].

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaKey, Mielke & Biddle1832

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE HOLY BIBLE, CONTAINING THE OLD TESTAMENT AND THE NEW. TRANSLATED OUT OF THE ORIGINAL TONGUES. - &#91;BIBLE].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3113"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T19:06:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		852 + 259 pages. Two volumes in one, with seven engraved plates. 4 1/2 x 3 inches. Contemporary calf, with central embossed design; covers rubbed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;BIBLE].

        
        <br/>HartfordWilliam Andrus1841

        <br/>Price: $90.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE DOCTRINES OF FRIENDS: OR PRINCIPLES OF THE CHRISTIAN RELIGION, AS HELD BY THE SOCIETY OF FRIENDS, COMMONLY CALLED QUAKERS. - Bates, Elisha.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3119"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T19:06:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		320 pages. 8 x 4 3/4 inches. Contemporary calf; covers rubbed; some foxing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bates, Elisha.

        
        <br/>Montpleasant (Ohio)Printed and Published by the Author1825

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN EXPOSITION OF THE FAITH OF THE RELIGIOUS SOCIETY OF FRIENDS, COMMONLY CALLED QUAKERS... SELECTED FROM TEHIR EARLY WRITINGS. - Evans, Thomas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3120"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T19:06:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		342 pages. 9 1/4 x 5 3/4 inches. Original cloth backed boards; wear to binding at spine and front hinge; minor foxing. Early inscriptions on free endpapers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Evans, Thomas.

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaKimber & Sharpless1828

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SIX SERMONS ON DIVERS SUBJECTS, PREACH'D AT WEYMOUTH. - Blake, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3197"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T19:06:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		163 + 2 pages. 6 x 3 1/2. Contemporary leather; rubbed, lacking end papers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Blake, James.

        
        <br/>BostonJ. Kneeland1772

        <br/>Price: $90.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE AX LAID TO THE ROOT OF POPERY: OR, A STRONG PRESERVATIVE AGAINST THE ROMISH MISSIONARIES, WHO ARE NOW EXTRAORDINARILY BUSY, PROMISING THEMSELVES NUMEROUS CONVERSIONS AMONG THE IGNORANT; OCCASION'D BY THE SCHISMS, IMPIETY AND ATHEISM, SO DEPLORABLY GRO - Daillon, Jacques de.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3371"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T19:06:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		72 pages. 7 x 4 1/2 inches. Extracted; half-title and final leaf lightly soiled and chipped. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Daillon, Jacques de.

        
        <br/>Londonprinted for T. Bickerton1721

        <br/>Price: $135.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE HOLY BIBLE, CONTAINING THE OLD TESTAMENT, AND THE NEW; TRANSLATED OUR OF THE ORIGINAL TONGUES.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3402"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T19:06:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		852 + 259 pages. Thick small duodecimo, 4 1/2 x 2 3/4 inches. Contemporary speckled calf; last leaf torn with some minor loss of text; lightly rubbed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaH. Adams1828

        <br/>Price: $185.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MARTIN LUTHER, BYWGRAPHIAD A PHRYDDEST. - Jones, R. Mawddwy.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2226"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T19:06:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		62 pages + errata slip. Twelvemo, 6 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches. Limp brown cloth; light staining to the plain cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Jones, R. Mawddwy.

        
        <br/>Lima, OhioO. B. Selfridge, Jr. & Co.1883

        <br/>Price: $80.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	STRIKING PROVIDENCES AND TOUCHING INCIDENTS. THE SUNSHINE AND SHADOW OF LIFE. - Tatum, David.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2227"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T19:06:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		101 pages. Small portrait of author on preface page. Octavo, 7 1/4 x 4 1/4 inches. Flexible blue cloth with gilt border and text; inner hinge starting. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Tatum, David.

        
        <br/>Denver1901

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF THE PEOPLE CALLED QUAKERS. - Penn, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2237"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T19:06:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		106 pages. Octavo (7 1/2 x 4 3/4 inches). Original publishers brown cloth; paper identification label on spine, bookplate removed from inside end-paper with an ink identification "Property of Goshen Preparative Meeting. No. 29" on inside blank. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Penn, William.

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaHenry Perkins1838

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE PSALMIST: A NEW COLLECTION OF HYMNS FOR THE USE OF BAPTIST CHURCHES. WITH A SUPPLEMENT. - Fuller, Richard & J. B. Jeter.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2251"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T19:06:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		752 pages. Thick sixteenmo, 4 3/4 x 2  3/4 inches. Full black calf with gilt panels; all edges gilt, spine starting. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fuller, Richard & J. B. Jeter.

        
        <br/>BostonGould and Lincoln(1847)

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE LIFE OF JOSEPH, THE SON OF ISRAEL. IN EIGHT BOOKS. CHIEFLY DESIGNED TO ALLURE YOUNG MINDS TO A LOVE OF THE SACRED SCRIPTURES. - MacGowan, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2252"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T19:06:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		252 pages. Twelvemo, 6 x 3 1/2 inches. Contemporary calf; rubbed, hinges splitting; lacking preliminary leaves. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MacGowan, John.

        
        <br/>Portsmouth, N.H.Charles Peirce1797

        <br/>Price: $135.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A SERMON PREACHED AT NORFOLK, CONNECTICUT, &#91;JUNE] 18, 1816. THE FIRST SABBATH AFTER HIS ORDINATION. - Emerson, Ralph.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2333"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T19:06:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		31 pages. Octavo, 9 x 6 inches. Self wrappers, sewn, with title on cover. With ink notations and the signature of "Colo. Jonathan Pettibone, Limsbury." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Emerson, Ralph.

        
        <br/>HartfordGeorge Goodwin and Sons1817.

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	OUR NEXT-DOOR NEIGHBOR: A WINTER IN MEXICO. - Haven, Gilbert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2421"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T19:06:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		467 pages. Octavo, 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches. Gilt-pictorial green cloth; a bright copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Haven, Gilbert.

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper & Brothers1875

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MEMOIR OF HARLAN PAGE; OR THE POWER OF PRAYER AND PERSONAL EFFORT FOR THE SOULS OF INDIVIDUALS. - Hallock, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2431"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T19:06:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		230 pages. Engraved frontispiece portrait and title. Twelvemo, 6 x 3 1/2 inches. Cloth backed marbled boards; paper label. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hallock, William.

        
        <br/>New-YorkAmerican Tract Society(1835)

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	DISCOURSES ON SEVERAL SUBJECTS. - Seabury, Samuel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2569"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T19:06:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		344 + 301 pages. Two volumes. Octavo, 8 x 4 1/2 inches. Library buckram, library book plate and withdrawal stamp; blind stamp to title page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Seabury, Samuel.

        
        <br/>New-YorkPrinted by Swords for J. Rivington1793

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MANUAL DE PIADOSAS MEDITACIONES, EN DONDE, NO SOLO SE MANIFIESTA LA NECESSIDAD, QUE TODOS TENEMOS DE PRACTICAR LA ORACION MENTAL... ANADIDO, Y ENMENDADO EN ESTA SEGUNDA IMPRESSION. SACADO A LUZ POR LOS PADRES DE LA CASA DE LA CONGREGACION DE LA MISSION DE - Padres de la Casa de la Congregacion de la Mission.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2877"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T19:06:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;12], 500, &#91;12 index]. 8 x 6 inches. Contemporary vellum; crudely re-hinged; light staining to vellum. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Padres de la Casa de la Congregacion de la Mission.

        
        <br/>BarcelonaIvan Pablo Marti1720

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AMERICAN BIBLE SOCIETY.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2907"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T19:06:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		An engraved certificate, 13 x 9 1/2 inches for the Rev. Thomas Laurie of South Hadley, Mass, noting that due to a contribution of $150 from his congregation, he is now a "Director for Life" of the American Bible Society. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>New YorkAmerican Bible Society1850

        <br/>Price: $110.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MEDITATIONES, SOLIQUIA ET MANUALE. - Augustin, Saint, Bishop of Hippo.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2910"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T19:06:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Engraved title page, plus 336 pages. 4 1/2 x 2 1/2 inches. Stamped black leather with two brass catches; light wear. Free end-papers missing and some ink staining to first few leaves. A worm hole through most of the book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Augustin, Saint, Bishop of Hippo.

        
        <br/>Venetiisapud Nicolaum Pezzana1718

        <br/>Price: $185.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	EPITOME DOCTRINAE MORALIS, ET CANONICAE. ADDENDA AD TOMUM OCTAVUM. - Benedict XIV, Pope; Mansi, Joanne Dominico.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2957"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T19:06:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		372 pages. 6 1/4 x 3 1/2 inches. Contemporary vellum; binding warped; seminary hand stamp on title. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Benedict XIV, Pope; Mansi, Joanne Dominico.

        
        <br/>VenetiisNaeredis Nicolai Pezzana1785

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE ANALOGY OF RELIGION, NATURAL AND REVEALED TO THE CONSTITUTION AND COURSE OF NATURE. - Butler, Joseph.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2971"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T19:06:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;105] - 348 pages. 7 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches. Green diaper cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Butler, Joseph.

        
        <br/>New YorkLeavitt, Lord & Co.1835

        <br/>Price: $120.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP, OR THE CHURCH MEMBER'S GUIDE. - James, John Argell.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2972"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T19:06:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		240 pages. Engraved frontispiece and title. 6 1/4 x 3 3/4 inches. Purple cloth in an early fine bead pattern; paper label on spine; color mostly faded to brown; spine faded; slight buckling to cloth; top margin of flyleaf removed. With the small orange book label for Bennett & Bright, Utica, New York. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>James, John Argell.

        
        <br/>BostonLincoln and Edmands1831

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	BAPTISM CONSIDERED IN RELATION TO ITS MODE AND SUBJECTS, IN A SERIES OF DISCOURSE. - Burgess, Archibald.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2973"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T19:06:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		258 pages. 6 3/4 x 4 1/4 inches. Original blue cloth in a floral textured pattern; small hole in spine; spine faded; preliminary leaves lacking. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Burgess, Archibald.

        
        <br/>BostonPerkins & Marvin1837

        <br/>Price: $90.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	OMELIA RECITATA AL POPOLO NEL GIORNO DI SAN BERNARDO CARDIALE DI SANTA CHIESA VESCOVO E PROTETTORE DI PARMA... MONSIGNORE FR. ADEODATO TURCHI. - (Bodoni Printing).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3011"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T19:06:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Complete in 28 pages. Bound with pages 33-41 of another homily. Quarto, 12 x 9 inches. Quarter brown speckled calf; original blue wrappers bound in. Head of spine missing, some wear to spine, internally fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(Bodoni Printing).

        
        <br/>ParmaDalla Stamperia Reale(1789)

        <br/>Price: $550.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ABOUT PERSIA AND ITS PEOPLE - Knanishu, Joseph.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/368"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T19:06:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		300 pages. Illustrated in half-tone from photographs. 8vo, blue cloth with black design and gilt-lettering; small spot on spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Knanishu, Joseph.

        
        <br/>Rock IslandLutheran Augustana Book concern1899

        <br/>Price: $120.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	DAS NEUE TESTAMENT UNSERS HERRN UND HEILANDES JESU CHRISTI, VERTEUTSCHT VON D. MARTIN LUTHER. - &#91;BIBLE].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/561"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T19:06:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		304 pages. 8vo, contemporary calf; covers scuffed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;BIBLE].

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaJ. G. Ritter1826

        <br/>Price: $110.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A CONCISE ACCOUNT OF THE RELIGIOUS SOCIETY OF FRIENDS, COMMONLY CALLED QUAKERS. - Evans, Thomas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/605"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T19:06:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		136 pages. 12mo, brown publishers cloth; minor staining. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Evans, Thomas.

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaFriends' Book Store1856

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE KORAN: COMMONLY CALLED THE ALKORAN OF MOHAMMED - &#91;Koran].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/608"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T19:06:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		336 pages + 16 pages of book ads. 12mo, brick-red cloth; owners name on free end-paper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Koran].

        
        <br/>New YorkAmerican Book Exchange1880

        <br/>Price: $80.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE YOUNG LADY'S GUIDE TO THE HARMONIOUS DEVELOPMENT OF CHRISTIAN CHARACTER. - Newcomb, Harvey.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/705"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T19:06:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Engraved frontispiece, extra-engraved title, 323 pages + publisher's promotional pages. 8vo, gilt-pictorial cloth. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Newcomb, Harvey.

        
        <br/>BostonWilliam J. Reynolds & Co.circa 1850

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN ACCOUNT OF THE LIFE, TRAVELS AND CHRISTIAN EXPERIENCES IN THE WORK OF THE MINISTRY OF... - Bownas, Samuel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/1097"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T19:06:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		306 pages + 2 pages of book ads. 12mo, contemporary calf; spine worn and one signature loose; some foxing and minor soiling. Early ink inscription on fly-leaf "Giliad Library of Friends. No. 18." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bownas, Samuel.

        
        <br/>StanfordH. & J. Hull1805

        <br/>Price: $120.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ESSAYS ON THE PRINCIPLES OF MORALITY, AND ON THE PRIVATE AND POLITICAL RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS OF MANKIND. - Dymond, Jonathan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/1102"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T19:06:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		576 pages. Engraved portrait. 8vo, contemporary calf; leather label; some light wear and foxing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Dymond, Jonathan.

        
        <br/>New YorkCollins, Brother & Co.1844

        <br/>Price: $120.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE CENTENARY OF AMERICAN METHODISM: A SKETCH OF ITS HISTORY, THEOLOGY, PRACTICAL SYSTEM, AND SUCCESS. - Stevens, Abel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/1231"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T19:06:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		287 pages. 7 1/2 x 5 inches. Brown publishers cloth; beveled edges; fore-edges in red; lightly rubbed. A fine copy, though someone has removed the leaf prior to the title-page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Stevens, Abel.

        
        <br/>New YorkCarlton & Porter1866

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SOME REMARKABLE PASSAGES IN THE LIFE OF THE HONORABLE JAMES GARDINER... WITH AN APPENDIX RELATING TO THE ANCIENT FAMILY OF THE MONROES OF FOULIS. - Doddridge, P&#91;hilip].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/1291"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T19:06:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		276 pages. 8vo (7 x 4 inches); contemporary calf; light wear; with the signature "Isaac M'Cords Book. 1824." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Doddridge, P&#91;hilip].

        
        <br/>LondonPrinted for S. Crowder and F. Rivington1796

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SOME ACCOUNT OF THE LIFE AND RELIGIOUS EXERCISES OF MARY NEALE FORMERLY MARY PEISLEY. PRINCIPALLY COMPILED FROM HER OWN WRITINGS. - Neale, Samuel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/1508"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T19:06:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		118 pages. 12mo (7 x 4 inches); contemporary leather backed boards; very light wear; early manuscript library citation on flyleaf. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Neale, Samuel.

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaJoseph Crukshank1796

        <br/>Price: $285.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN INTRODUCTION TO THE VALOR ECCLESIASTICUS OF KING HENRY VIII. WITH A MAP OF ENGLAND AND WALES, SHOWING THE DISTRIBUTION IN DIOCESES. - Hunter, Joseph.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/1526"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T19:06:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		43 pages + large folding map. 4to, disbound; Historical society hand stamp on title page 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hunter, Joseph.

        
        <br/>(London)1834

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ANO CRISTIANO. - Croisset, P. Juan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/1603"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T19:06:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		6 volumes, each with approximately 1,200 pages. Illustrated, some plates printed in chromolithography. Octavo (9 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches); quarter calf with raised bands and lettering in gilt; old library handstamp on title of each volume. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Croisset, P. Juan.

        
        <br/>MadridHija de M. Rodriguez, Casa Editorial(1887)

        <br/>Price: $550.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A DICTIONARY OF IMPORTANT NAMES, OBJECTS, AND TERMS, FOUND IN THE HOLY SCRIPTURES. INTENDED PRINCIPALLY FOR YOUTH. - Malcom, Howard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/1641"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T19:06:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		276 pages. Woodcut illustrations. Sixteenmo ( 6 x 3 1/2 inches); leather backed boards; some cover wear; foxing and staining throughout 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Malcom, Howard.

        
        <br/>BostonLincoln & Edmands1831

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	RELIGIOUS TRUTH, ILLUSTRATED FROM SCIENCE IN ADDRESSES AND SERMONS ON SPECIAL OCCASIONS. - Hitchcock, Edward.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/1712"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T19:06:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		422 pages + 10 pages of book ads. With a hand-colored frontispiece titled "Astronomical illustrations." Octavo (7 3/4 x 4 1/2 inches); embossed black publishers cloth; head and foot of spine chipped; a previous owners signature, in red, on preface page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hitchcock, Edward.

        
        <br/>BostonPhillips, Sampson and Company1857

        <br/>Price: $90.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	COMMON SCHOOLS IN THE UNITED STATES COMPARED WITH THOSE IN EUROPE, BEING A REVIEW OF THE WORK OF JOSEPH KAY... REPUBLISHED FROM BROWNSON'S REVIEW. - (Spalding, Martin John).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/1737"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T19:06:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		32 pages. Octavo (9 x 5 1/2 inches); printed blue wrappers; wrappers torn. With a library hand stamp on wrapper and title-page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(Spalding, Martin John).

        
        <br/>Louisville, KYWebb & Levering1858

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	HEURES IMPRIMÉES PAR L'ORDRE DE MONSEIGNEUR LE CARDINAL DE NOAILLES. ARCHEVESQUE DE PARIS.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/1870"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T19:06:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		540 + 346 pages. Thick twelvemo (6 3/4 x 4 inches); full crimson morocco, richly tooled in gilt; section of leather spine label missing; first signature pinched; corners rubbed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>ParisClaude Herissant1768

        <br/>Price: $185.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SELECT MEMOIRS OF PORT ROYAL. - Schimmelpenninck, M. A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/1875"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T19:06:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		3 volumes. 370 + 267 + 322 pages and 8 pages of subscribers. Octavo (7 x 4 1/2 inches); quarter green calf; spines heavily rubbed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Schimmelpenninck, M. A.

        
        <br/>LondonJ. and A. Arch; Hamilton, Adams and Co.; etc.1829

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	HISTOIRE DE LA REFORMATION DE L'ENGLISE D'ANGLETERRE. - Burnet, Gilbert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/1876"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T19:06:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Two volumes. 545 + 626 pages. With six engraved portraits after Holbein. Quarto (10 x 7 1/4 inches) contemporary crimson calf; gilt panels and spine; head of spine on volume one missing; hinges starting; spines darkened. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Burnet, Gilbert.

        
        <br/>LondresChiswel & Pitt1683 & 1685

        <br/>Price: $550.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	BOOK OF MARTYRS, OR, A HISTORY OF THE LIVES, SUFFERINGS, AND TRIUMPHANT DEATHS OF THE PRIMITIVE AND PROTESTANT MARTYRS... COMPILED FROM FOX'S BOOK OF MARTYRS, AND OTHER AUTHENTIC SOURCES. - Blanchard, Amos.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/1960"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T19:06:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		540 pages. With small wood-engravings printed two to a page. Thick octavo 8 1/4 x 5 inches; contemporary calf; spine gilt; light wear 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Blanchard, Amos.

        
        <br/>Kingston, C. W.N. G. Ellis1845

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A DISCOURSE DELIVERED BEFORE THE WILLIMANTIC SPIRITUALIST SOCIETY. - Hooker, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2002"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T19:06:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		14 pages. Octavo, 8 x 5 1/4 inches. Printed wrappers; 1 inch tear in right margin in all pages. Otherwise a fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hooker, John.

        
        <br/>N.p.Fowler & Miller, Co. Printers(1886).

        <br/>Price: $90.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE CHILD'S SCRIPTURE QUESTION BOOK.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2154"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T19:06:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		197 pages. Profusely illustrated with biblical woodcuts. Twelvemo (6 x 3 1/2 inches); printed paper over boards with leather spine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaAmerican Sunday-School Union(1836)

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A CONFESSION OF FAITH, OWNED AND CONSENTED TO BY THE ELDERS AND MESSENGERS OF THE CHURCHES IN THE COLONY OF CONNECTICUT... - &#91;Saybrook Platform].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2161"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T19:06:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		126 pages + mounted errata slip on final leaf. Twelvemo (6 x 3 3/4 inches); purple publishers cloth with a chipped leather label; spine sun bleached. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Saybrook Platform].

        
        <br/>HartfordP. B. Gleason & Co.1838

        <br/>Price: $90.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE LITURGY, OR FORMS OF DIVINE SERVICE, OF THE FRENCH PROTESTANT CHURCH, OF CHARLESTON, S.C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2178"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T19:06:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		226 pages. Small octavo, 7 x 4 1/2 inches; full brown calf with gilt and blind panels; spine faded, small insect hole on front cover; all edges gilt. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Charleston  Steam Power Press of Walker and James1853

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE PRIMITIVE CHRISTIANS' ESTIMATE OF WAR AND SELF-DEFENSE. - Leeds, Josiah W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2188"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2013-05-24T19:06:15Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;64] pages. Wood-engraved frontispiece. Octavo, 7 x 4 3/4 inches. Publishers pebbled cloth with title in gilt. Stain on rear cover. Winona Friends Church hand stamp on title-page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Leeds, Josiah W.

        
        <br/>New Vienna, OhioPeace Association of Friends in America1876

        <br/>Price: $80.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

