<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Theater Books at Margolis & Moss  ABAA/ILAB</title>
 <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/categoryrss/Theater" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com"/>
 <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Margolis & Moss  ABAA/ILAB]]></name>
   <email>mmbooks@comcast.net </email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MEMOIRS OF MRS. ANNE OLDFIELD. - &#91;Curll, Edmund].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2213"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		86 pages, with an engraved portrait on the title page. Octavo, 7 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches. Later calf backed boards; lightly rubbed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Curll, Edmund].

        
        <br/>Londonn.p.1741

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	QUARANTE DE BESIGUE. REVUE EN QUELQUES SCENES ET TROIS TABLEAUX. REPRESENTEE AU SPORTING-CLUB, SUR LE THEATRE DES PUPASSI LE 21 MAI, 1875. - Le Vicomte P***&#91;Perneby].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2647"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		46 pages. Illustrated with 18 mounted albumen photographs from drawings, by the noted French photographer Pierre Petit, with his printed name on the mounts. The images measure 2 1/2 x 4 inches. Large octavo 9 1/4 x 6 1/2 inches. Red morocco backed marbled boards; original printed wrappers bound in. A fine, bright copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Le Vicomte P***&#91;Perneby].

        
        <br/>ParisImprimerie Seringe Freres1875

        <br/>Price: $975.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SARONY. PHOTOGRAPHIC ART ALBUM. HOFFMAN HOUSE. - (Sarony, Napoleon. photographer).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2677"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		This monumental volume was created by the prominent New York photographer, Napoleon Sarony. Each side of the 23 thick board pages contains a matted albumen photograph and four matted advertising cards. Of the photographs, 42 are large portraits of notable actresses. Portraits of Grover Cleveland and his vice president, a portrait of the celebrated coronet player Liberati, and a photograph of the Owen papermaking establishment (possibly the producer of this album) are included. Of the 184 advertisements, 91 are photographs, the others are either engraved, lithographed, or chromolithographed. The large photographs measure 11 1/2 x 6 3/4 inches ( 292 x 171 mm.),  while the advertisements are mostly 8 x 4 inches ( 203 x 102 mm.) or the reverse. Elephant folio, 22 x 20 inches ( 559 x 508 mm.). Brown calf with lettering in gilt; expertly rebound with new brown morocco spine; minor soiling to the first few leaves; some old chromolithograph die cuts are mounted on the first five pages; light foxing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(Sarony, Napoleon. photographer).

        
        <br/>(New York Citycirca 1885)

        <br/>Price: $18,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LIFE OF MRS. SIDDONS. - Campbell, Thomas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2974"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Frontispiece engraved portrait by S. H. Gimber. 260 pages + 8 pages of book ads. 7 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches. Original embossed brown cloth with paper label; label chipped, spine and parts of cover sun bleached. With three ownership inscriptions on flyleaf, including "Ellis Lewis, 1846." Lewis was a noted jurist from Pennsylvania (see DAB). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Campbell, Thomas.

        
        <br/>New-YorkHarper & Brothers1834

        <br/>Price: $185.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE BOOK OF TABLEAUX AND SHADOW PANTOMIMES. - Frost, Sarah Annie.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/420"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		180 pages + 20 pages of book ads. 8vo, pictorial wrappers, red on yellow; spine torn and repaired. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Frost, Sarah Annie.

        
        <br/>New YorkDick & Fitzgerald(1869)

        <br/>Price: $110.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	IRISH FOLK HISTORY PLAYS. SECOND SERIES. THE TRAGIC-COMEDIES. - Gregory, Lady (Augusta).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/939"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		198 pages + book ads. 8vo, cloth backed blue boards; light wear and soiled spine label 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gregory, Lady (Augusta).

        
        <br/>New YorkPutnam's1912

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	OUR IRISH THEATER. A CHAPTER OF AUTOBIOGRAPHY. - Gregory, Lady Augusta.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/940"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		319 pages + book ads. Illustrated from photographs. 8vo, linen backed blue boards; paper label; lightly rubbed. With the book label of John Howell Books, San Francisco 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gregory, Lady Augusta.

        
        <br/>New YorkPutnam1913

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SIX MODERN WOMEN. PSYCHOLOGICAL SKETCHES. - Hansson, Laura Marholm.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/941"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		213 pages + book ads. 8vo, green cloth; lightly rubbed and spine faded; pervious owners signature dated 1937 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hansson, Laura Marholm.

        
        <br/>BostonRoberts Bros.1896

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	RAHAB. A DRAMA IN THREE ACTS. - Burton, Richard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/942"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		119 pages + book ads. 8vo, publishers decorative beige cloth; light wear; inner hinge starting. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Burton, Richard.

        
        <br/>New YorkHenry Holt & Co.1906

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE TRIUMPHS AND TRIALS OF LOTTA CRABTREE. - Dempsey, David and Raymond P. Baldwin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/943"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		341 pages. With reproductions of 17 photographs of the actress. 8vo, two-tone cloth with lightly spotted dust jacket; tape-marks on free endpaper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Dempsey, David and Raymond P. Baldwin.

        
        <br/>New YorkMorrow1968

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CHARLOTTE CUSHMAN: HER LETTERS AND MEMORIES OF HER LIFE. - Stebbins, Emma.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/944"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		305 pages. With three colotype illustrations. 8vo, gilt-pictorial blue-green cloth; inner hinge starting; signed on a flyleaf "Edward P. Small, 1878" 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Stebbins, Emma.

        
        <br/>BostonHoughton, Osgood and Co.1878

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE STORY OF DU BARRY. - Ford, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/945"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		288 pages. With six photogravures and 55 half-tone engravings. 8vo, gilt-pictorial purple cloth; spine faded 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ford, James.

        
        <br/>New YorkFrederick A. Stokes(1902)

        <br/>Price: $135.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	FIFTY YEARS OF MAKE BELIEVE. - Warde, Frederick.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/946"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		310 pages + 2 pages of book ads. With 32 photographs of the author and other actors. 8vo, black cloth; a fine copy of a poorly produced book 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Warde, Frederick.

        
        <br/>New YorkInternational Press Syndicate1920

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	FIFTY YEARS OF MAKE BELIEVE. - Warde, Frederick.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/947"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		310 pages + 2 pages of ads. With thirty-two photographs of the author and other actors. 12mo, black cloth; a fine copy of a poorly produced book 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Warde, Frederick.

        
        <br/>New YorkInternational Press Syndicate1920

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE JEFFERSONS. - Winter, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/948"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		252 pages + book ads. 8vo, pictorial blue cloth; lightly rubbed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Winter, William.

        
        <br/>BostonJames R. Osgood and Company1881

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE JEFFERSONS. - Winter, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/949"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		252 pages + book ads. 8vo, pictorial blue cloth; head of spine torn; owners handstamp on free end-paper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Winter, William.

        
        <br/>BostonJames R. Osgood and Company1881

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ELLEN TERRY. - Scott, Clement.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/950"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		150 pages. Illustrated from photographs. 12mo, gilt-decorated red cloth; book label of Frederick Loeser Book Store. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Scott, Clement.

        
        <br/>New YorkFrederick A. Stokes(1900)

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	FRANZ GRILLPARZER AND THE AUSTRIAN DRAMA. - Pollack, Gustav.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/951"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		440 pages. Illustrated from photographs of engravings and sculpture. 8vo, red cloth; book plate removed and pencil notations on rear fly-leaf. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Pollack, Gustav.

        
        <br/>New YorkDodd, Mead1907

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	BY THE STAGE DOOR. - Patterson, Ada and Victory Baterman.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/952"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		217 pages. 8vo, gilt-pictorial red cloth; lightly rubbed 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Patterson, Ada and Victory Baterman.

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Grafton Printers(1902)

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CAROLINA FOLK-PLAYS. - Koch, Frederick (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/953"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		160 pages + ads. 8vo, beige cloth; minor wear to cover; presentation to Kate Napier from a "Tusculum College student." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Koch, Frederick (editor).

        
        <br/>New YorkHenry Hold and Co.1922

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A little volume containing two plays and a poem. - &#91;Plays].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/955"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		16mo, leather backed boards; lightly rubbed 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Plays].

        
        

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE WONDER! A WOMAN KEEPS A SECRET. A COMEDY. - Centlivre, Mrs. (Susannah).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/960"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		60 pages. modern cloth; minor soiling to text 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Centlivre, Mrs. (Susannah).

        
        <br/>LondonW. Oxlade1775

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	PLAYS OF THE 47 WORKSHOP. - &#91;Harvard Plays].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/961"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		113 pages. Color frontispiece. 12mo, pictorial boards 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Harvard Plays].

        
        <br/>New YorkBrentanos1921

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THREE JOHN GOLDEN PLAYS. - (Golden, John).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/962"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		126 pages. Frontispiece portrait. 8vo, red cloth; a bright copy 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(Golden, John).

        
        <br/>New YorkSamuel French1924

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	EDWARD, THE BLACK PRINCE: OR, THE BATTLE OF PICTIERS: AN HISTORICAL TRAGEDY - Shirley, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/964"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		72 pages. 8vo, crude modern boards; lacking half-title; minor staining 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Shirley, William.

        
        <br/>LondonJ. and R. Tonson and S. Draper1750

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A REPERTORY OF PLAYS FOR A COMEDY OF THREE PLAYERS. - Kennedy, Charles Rann.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/968"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		183 pages. 8vo, cloth backed boards; minor wear 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kennedy, Charles Rann.

        
        <br/>ChicagoUniversity of Chicago Press1927

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE LIFE OF HENRY IRVING. - Brereton, Austin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/969"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		382 + 364 pages. 2 volumes. Illustrated. 8vo, blue cloth; ex-library with "Mudie's Select Library" labels mounted to covers; rubbed, hinges starting 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brereton, Austin.

        
        <br/>LondonLongmans, Green and Co.1908

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A HISTORY OF ENGLISH DRAMATIC LITERATURE TO THE DEATH OF QUEEN ANNE. - Ward, Adolphus W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/970"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		3 volumes. Royal 8vo, green cloth; very lightly rubbed 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ward, Adolphus W.

        
        <br/>LondonMacmillan and Co.1899

        <br/>Price: $90.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE MAGNIFICENT MONTEZ. FROM THE COURTESAN TO CONVERT. - Windham, Horace.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/973"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		287 pages. Illustrated. Royal 8vo, blue cloth; light wear 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Windham, Horace.

        
        <br/>LondonHutchinson1935

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ACCOUNT OF ENGLISH THEATRICAL LITERATURE FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO THE PRESENT DAY. - Lowe, Robert W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/978"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		384 pages. 8vo, two-tone red cloth; lightly rubbed 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lowe, Robert W.

        
        <br/>LondonNimmo1888

        <br/>Price: $110.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	DRAMAS AND OTHER POEMS - Matastasio, Abbe Pietro.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/981"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Three volumes. Engraved frontispieces. 8vo, contemporary calf; crimson spines; spines darkened; minor wear 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Matastasio, Abbe Pietro.

        
        <br/>LondonOtridge and Son, et. al.1800

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	RICHARD MANSFIELD. THE MAN AND THE ACTOR. - Wilstach, Paul.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/984"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		500 pages. Profusely illustrated from photographs. 8vo, red cloth, minor sun bleaching. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wilstach, Paul.

        
        <br/>New YorkCharles Scribner's1908

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	OTHER DAYS. BEING CHRONICLES AND MEMORIES OF THE STAGE. - Winter, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/985"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		388 pages. Illustrated. 8vo, cloth; lightly rubbed 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Winter, William.

        
        <br/>New YorkMoffat, Yard and Co.1908

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE LITTLE MINISTER. - Barrie, J. M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/986"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		375 pages. Illustrated. Large 8vo, gilt-pictorial cloth; minor spotting to cover cloth. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Barrie, J. M.

        
        <br/>New YorkR. H. Russell1898

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE STORY OF THE ABBEY THEATRE - Kavanagh, Peter.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/988"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		243 pages. Illustrated from photographs. 8vo, black cloth with torn dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kavanagh, Peter.

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Devin-Adair Company1950

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	PEGGY ASHCROFT. - Keown, Eric.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/990"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		103 pages. Illustrated from photographs. 8vo, cloth with dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Keown, Eric.

        
        <br/>LondonRockliff(1955)

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MY PROFESSION. - Obraztsov, Sergie.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/992"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		256 pages. Profusely illustrated. 8vo, cloth with lightly chipped dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Obraztsov, Sergie.

        
        <br/>Moscow Foreign Language Publishing House(1957)

        <br/>Price: $80.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE CAREER OF MRS. ANNE BRUNTON MERRY IN THE AMERICAN THEATER. - Doty, G. A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/996"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		170 pages. Illustrated form engravings. 8vo, cloth with dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Doty, G. A.

        
        <br/>Baton RougeLouisiana State University Press(1971)

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	INDEX TO THE STORY OF MY DAYS. - Craig, Edward Gordon.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/997"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		308 pages. Profusely illustrated. 8vo, cloth with lightly chipped dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Craig, Edward Gordon.

        
        <br/>New YorkViking1957

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF... - Jefferson, Joseph.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/998"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		501 pages. With seventy-seven illustrations. Thick 8vo, embossed vellum with gilt; some wear to spine; a pervious owner has written small numbers in pencil, in the corner of each page - possibly a code? 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Jefferson, Joseph.

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Century Co.(1890)

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE DRAMA OF YESTERDAY & TODAY. - Scott, Clement.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/999"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		607 + 582 pages. 2 volumes. Illustrated from photographs. 8vo, blue cloth 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Scott, Clement.

        
        <br/>LondonMacmillan and Co.1899

        <br/>Price: $120.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE THEATER IN THE FIFTIES. - Nathan, George Jean.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/1000"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8vo, cloth with rubbed and chipped dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Nathan, George Jean.

        
        <br/>New YorkKnopf(1953)

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	HENRY IRVING. THE ACTOR AND HIS WORLD. - Irving, Laurence.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/1001"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		734 pages. Illustrated. 8vo, blue cloth with dust jacket and pictorial slip-case 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Irving, Laurence.

        
        <br/>New YorkMacmillan Co.1952

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE DEATH OF CHRISTOPHER MARLOW. - Hotson, J. Leslie.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/1002"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		76 pages. Folding frontispiece facsimile of the pardon of Ingram Frizer for the death of Marlow. Tall 8vo, cloth 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hotson, J. Leslie.

        
        <br/>LondonNonesuch Press1925

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	"JACK" DODGE (JOHN MASON DODGE) THE FRIEND OF EVERY MAN. HIS LIFE AND HIS TIME. - Holcomb, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/1003"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		179 pages. Frontispiece portrait. 8vo, blue cloth 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Holcomb, William.

        
        <br/>Los AngelesSherman Danby(1937)

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE MELANCHOLY TALE OF "ME" - Sothern, Edward.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/1004"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		407 pages. Illustrated from photographs. Tall 8vo, cloth backed boards; rear inner hinge cracked 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sothern, Edward.

        
        <br/>New YorkScribner's Sons1916

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	EL VAMPIRO. COMEDIA EN UN ACTO - Scribe, (Augustin Eugene).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/1057"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		14 pages. Extracted from a bound volume. An attractive wood-cut on first leaf. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Scribe, (Augustin Eugene).

        
        <br/>(Spaincirca 1830)

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MOSCOW THEATERS. - Komissarzhevsky, V.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/1060"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		219 pages. Profusely illustrated from photographs. 4to, white cloth with striking pictorial dust jacket; lightly chipped. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Komissarzhevsky, V.

        
        <br/>MoscowForeign Languages Publishing House1959

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE RUSSIAN THEATER. - Marshall, Herbert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/1061"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		208 pages. Extensively illustrated form photographs. 4to, cloth with dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Marshall, Herbert.

        
        <br/>New YorkCrown(1977)

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MAX REINHARDT AND HIS THEATER. - Sayler, Oliver (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/1065"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		381 pages. Profusely illustrated from photographs + 57 color plates, many mounted to black paper. Thick 8vo, gilt-pictorial black cloth; spine sun bleached 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sayler, Oliver (editor).

        
        <br/>New YorkBrentanno's(1924)

        <br/>Price: $120.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SHAKESPEARE RARE PRINT COLLECTION. - &#91;Shakespeare].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/1067"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		146 reproductions. 4to, loose as issued in parts; twelve paper wrappers with printed labels, housed in original portfolio; two cloth ties torn; spine hinge starting 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Shakespeare].

        
        <br/>N.p.For Private Circulation1900

        <br/>Price: $135.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CHARLES ALBERT FECHTER. - Field, Kate.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/1071"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		203 pages. Illustrated. Folio, cloth backed boards; paper label; minor soiling. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Field, Kate.

        
        <br/>BostonJames R. Osgood and Co.1882

        <br/>Price: $180.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE JEFFERSONS. - Winter, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/1073"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		252 pages. Illustrated. Folio, cloth backed boards; paper label; light soiling 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Winter, William.

        
        <br/>BostonJames R. Osgood and Co.1882

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE ITALIAN THEATER. FROM ITS BEGINNINGS TO THE CLOSE OF THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY. - Kennard, Joseph Spencer.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/1074"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		244 pages. Illustrated from old engravings. 8vo, cloth with leather label 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kennard, Joseph Spencer.

        
        <br/>New YorkWilliam Edward Rudge1932

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THEATER FOR CHILDREN IN THE UNITED STATES. A HISTORY. - McCaslin, Nellie.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/1075"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		317 pages. Illustrated from photographs. 8vo, purple cloth with torn dust jacket; hand stamp on fly leaf 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McCaslin, Nellie.

        
        <br/>NormanUniversity of Oklahoma(1971)

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LIFE OF OLIVER MOROSCO. THE ORACLE OF BROADWAY. WRITTEN FROM HIS OWN NOTES AND COMMENTS. - Morosco, Helen and Paul Dugger.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/1077"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		389 pages. Illustrated. 4to, cloth with dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Morosco, Helen and Paul Dugger.

        
        <br/>CaldwellCaxton Printers1944

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MAX REINHARDT 1873 - 1973. - Wellwarth, George and Alfred Brooks.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/1078"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		132 pages. Illustrated. 8vo, red cloth with chipped dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wellwarth, George and Alfred Brooks.

        
        <br/>BirminghamMax Reinhardt Archive(1973)

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE MELANCHOLY TALE OF "ME." - Sothern, Edward.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/1082"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		408 pages. Illustrated from photographs. Tall 8vo, green cloth, lightly rubbed 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sothern, Edward.

        
        <br/>New YorkScribner's Sons1916

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A SERVANT OF MANY MASTERS. THE LIFE AND TIMES OF CARLO GOLDONI. - Home, Timothy.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/1084"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		200 pages. Profusely illustrated. 4to, cloth with dust jacket; previous owner's signature blacked out on flyleaf 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Home, Timothy.

        
        <br/>LondonJupiter(1975)

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ELLEN TERRY AND HER SECRET SELF. - Craig, Edward Gordon.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/1085"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		205 pages. Illustrated. 8vo, yellow gilt pictorial cloth; in rear pocket is a 29 page pamphlet "Annex - A Plea for G.B.S."; covers lightly soiled; rear inner hinge starting. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Craig, Edward Gordon.

        
        <br/>LondonSampson Low, Marston & Co.(1931)

        <br/>Price: $120.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	NAT GOODWIN'S BOOK. - Goodwin, Nat(haniel).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/1086"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		366 pages. Illustrated. Thick 8vo, green cloth; lightly scuffed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Goodwin, Nat(haniel).

        
        <br/>BostonRichard G. Badger(1914)

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE PLAYERS' BOOK. A HALF-CENTURY OF FACTS, FEELING, FUN AND FOLKLORE. - Lanier, Henry Wysham (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/1119"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		380 pages. Profusely illustrated. 4to, blue cloth; lightly rubbed 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lanier, Henry Wysham (editor).

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Players1939

        <br/>Price: $90.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	JAMES SHIRLEY, DRAMATIST. - Nason, Arthur Huntington.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/1121"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		471 pages. Illustrated. Large 8vo, red cloth. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Nason, Arthur Huntington.

        
        <br/>New YorkA. H. Nason1915

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE DUNE. A COMIC OPERA IN THREE ACTS. - Sheridan, Richard Brinsley.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/1122"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		105 pages. Illustrated. 8vo, yellow cloth; very light wear 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sheridan, Richard Brinsley.

        
        <br/>BostonHoughton Mifflin(1925)

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE FIRST ENGLISH ACTRESS. FROM THE INITIAL APPEARANCE OF WOMEN ON THE STAGE IN 1660 TILL 1700. - Lanier, Henry Wysham.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/1123"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		99 pages. Attractively illustrated from old engravings. 4to, cloth backed boards. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lanier, Henry Wysham.

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Players1930

        <br/>Price: $80.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ACTORVIEWS. - Stevens, Ashton.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/1131"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		334 pages. Illustrated from drawings by Gene Markey. Tall 8vo, cloth backed boards; lightly rubbed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Stevens, Ashton.

        
        <br/>ChicagoCovici-McGee1923

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	INTERNATIONAL THEATRE ANNUAL. NO. 2. - Hobson, Harold (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/1132"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		220 pages. Illustrated from photographs. 4to, red with torn dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hobson, Harold (editor).

        
        <br/>New YorkDoubleday1957

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	WE ACTOR FOLKS. THE STORY OF AN UGLY ACTRESS. - Asquith, Mary.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/1136"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		312 pages. Frontispiece portrait. 8vo, orange cloth with dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Asquith, Mary.

        
        <br/>OrrtannaWhite Squaw Press(1931)

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE SERVANT IN THE HOUSE. - Kennedy, Charles Rann.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/1137"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		151 pages. With portraits of actors. 8vo, purple cloth; spine sun bleached. Advertisement tipped to inside front cover 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kennedy, Charles Rann.

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper1908

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	DICTIONARY TO THE PLAYS AND NOVELS OF BERNARD SHAW WITH BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HIS WORKS AND OF THE LITERATURE CONCERNING HIM WITH A RECORD OF THE PRINCIPAL SHAVIAN PLAY PRODUCTIONS. - Broad, C. Lewis and Violet.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/1138"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		230 pages. 8vo, cloth with paper label; ex-library with blind stamp on title and institutional bookplate 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Broad, C. Lewis and Violet.

        
        <br/>New YorkMacmillan(1929)

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	NOTES OF A SOVIET ACTOR. - Cherkasov, N(ikolai).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/1139"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		228 pages. Illustrated in gravure from photographs. 4to, tan cloth with pictorial dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cherkasov, N(ikolai).

        
        <br/>MoscowForeign Languages Publishing Housec. 1955

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ITALIAN ACTORS OF THE RENAISSANCE. - Smith, Winifred.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/1165"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		204 pages. 8vo, cloth backed boards with chipped dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Smith, Winifred.

        
        <br/>New YorkCoward-McCann1930

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE HISTORY OF THE FOURTEENTH STREET THEATER. - Steinberg, Mollie.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/1166"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		105 pages. Illustrated from photographs. 8vo, blue cloth; library hand-stamp on title; bookplate and jacket review mounted to flyleaf 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Steinberg, Mollie.

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Dial Press1931

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MY FIRST FIFTY YEARS IN THE THEATER. - Davis, Owen.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/1167"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		157 pages. 8vo, green cloth with dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Davis, Owen.

        
        <br/>BostonW. H. Baker(1950)

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE THEATER OF AUGUSTIN DALY. AN ACCOUNT OF THE LATE NINETEENTH CENTURY AMERICAN STAGE. - Felheim, Marvin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/1168"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		329 pages. 8vo, cloth with chipped dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Felheim, Marvin.

        
        <br/>CambridgeHart1956

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MYSELF AND MY FRIENDS. - McCarthy, Lillah (Lady Keeble).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/1170"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		320 pages. Illustrated from photographs. 8vo, orange cloth with taped dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McCarthy, Lillah (Lady Keeble).

        
        <br/>New YorkDutton1933

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SONGS OF THE RESTORATION THEATER. - Stead, Philip (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/1171"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		91 pages. 8vo, yellow cloth with dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Stead, Philip (editor).

        
        <br/>LondonMethane(1948)

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	EDWIN FORREST. - Barrett, Lawrence.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/1242"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		171 pages. Illustrated. 12 1/2 x 10 inches; cloth backed boards; paper label; light soiling to covers; title leaf loose. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Barrett, Lawrence.

        
        <br/>BostonJames R. Osgood and Co.1882

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE LIFE OF EDWIN FORREST. WITH REMINISCENCES AND PERSONAL RECOLLECTIONS. - Rees, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/1312"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Engraved portrait. 520 pages + book ads. 8vo (7 1/2 x 5 inches); embossed black cloth with printing gilt printing; a pristine copy 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rees, James.

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaPeterson & Brothers(1874)

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	BROADWAY SCRAPBOOK. - Atkinson, Brooks.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/1529"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		312 pages. Illustrated by Hirschfeld. Octavo, blue cloth with sun bleached and lightly chipped dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Atkinson, Brooks.

        
        <br/>New YorkTheatre Arts, Inc.(1947)

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Small Theatrical broadside]. MR. JOSEPH JEFFERSON AS "BOB ACRES," IN SHERIDAN'S FAMOUS COMEDY OF THE RIVALS.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/1788"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Broadside measuring 8 3/4 x 5 3/4 inches. Printed on pink paper; folded. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>N.p.circa 1880

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	HENRY IRVING. - Brereton, Austin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/1863"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		75 pages. Frontispiece portrait. Octavo (8 1/2 x 7 3/4 inches); half-calf by Stikeman; original wrappers bound in. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brereton, Austin.

        
        <br/>LondonTreherene1905

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A SHORT VIEW OF THE IMMORTALITY AND PROFANENESS OF THE ENGLISH STAGE: TOGETHER WITH THE SENSE OF ANTIQUITY UPON THIS ARGUMENT. - Collier, Jeremy.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/1869"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		288 pages. Octavo (7 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches); contemporary calf; neatly rebacked in matching calf.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Collier, Jeremy.

        
        <br/>LondonS. Kemble, et.al.1698

        <br/>Price: $285.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	WOFFINGTON. A TRIBUTE TO THE ACTRESS AND THE WOMAN. - Daly, Augustin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/1882"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		182 pages. Attractively illustrated, including a few hand-colored plates. Folio (12 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches); full green morocco gilt, binding by Pfister Co. of New York; spine faded to brown. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Daly, Augustin.

        
        <br/>TroyNims and Knight(1891)

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MEMORIES OF FIFTY YEARS. - Wallack, Lester.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/1929"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		232 pages. Numerous illustrations + a  folding facsimile of a theatrical broadside for the Broadway theater, 1847. Octavo (7 3/4 x 5 inches); burgundy cloth with gilt lettering; spine a tad sun-bleached. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wallack, Lester.

        
        <br/>LondonSampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington1889

        <br/>Price: $120.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CHRISTY'S PANORAMA SONGSTER; CONTAINING SONGS AS SUNG BY THE CHRISTY, CAMPBELL, PIERCE'S MINSTRELS, AND SABLE BROTHERS.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/1995"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With woodcut illustrations. Twelvemo (6 x 3 3/4 inches); pictorial pink wrappers; rear wrapper detached. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>New YorkWilliam H. Murphycirca 1850

        <br/>Price: $90.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LIFE OF MRS. SIDDONS. - Campbell, Thomas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2054"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2013-05-21T09:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Engraved frontispiece after a painting by Lawrence. 260 pages. Twelvemo (7 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches); quarter brown morocco with marbled boards; a bright, clean copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Campbell, Thomas.

        
        <br/>New-YorkHarper & Brothers1834

        <br/>Price: $120.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

