<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Science Books at Margolis & Moss  ABAA/ILAB</title>
 <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/categoryrss/Science" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com"/>
 <updated>2013-05-23T05:51:39Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Margolis & Moss  ABAA/ILAB]]></name>
   <email>mmbooks@comcast.net </email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN EASY GRAMMAR OF NATURAL AND EXPERIMENTAL PHILOSOPHY. - Blair, David.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3196"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T05:51:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		250 + &#91;2] pages. With Frontispiece + ten engraved plates; two are folding. 6 x 3 1/2 inches. Contemporary calf with leather label;  with Leary's bookstore label on inside cover.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Blair, David.

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaKimber & Sharpless1836

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MEMOIRS OF BARON CUVIER. - Lee, Mrs. R. (Formerly Mrs. T. Ed. Bowdich).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2219"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T05:51:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		197 pages, of which the final 16 pages give a chronological list of Baron Cuvier's published works. Octavo,  7 1/4 x 4 1/2 inches; leather backed marbled boards. A fine, bright copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lee, Mrs. R. (Formerly Mrs. T. Ed. Bowdich).

        
        <br/>New YorkJ. & J. Harper1833

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN REFERENCE BOOK.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2265"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T05:51:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		144 pages. 12mo, gilt-printed blue cloth; lightly rubbed 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>New YorkMunn & Co., Office of the Scientific American1876

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A PRACTICAL HAND-BOOK OF ELECTRO-PLATING. - Trevert, Edward.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2367"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T05:51:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		67 pages + tables and advertisements. Illustrated with wood-engravings. Twelvemo, 5 1/2 x 3 3/4 inches. Ochre colored cloth with text in black. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Trevert, Edward.

        
        <br/>Lynn, Mass.Bubier Publishing Company(1895).

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MANUEL MÉDICAL. - Schwilgue, C.J. A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2830"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T05:51:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		418 pages. 6 3/4 x 3 3/4 inches. Full polished calf with gilt borders; all edges gilt; light scuffing to covers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Schwilgue, C.J. A.

        
        <br/>ParisJ. A. Brosson1809

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	EIGHT YEARS EXPERIENCE AND OBSERVATIONS IN THE CULTURE OF THE MULBERRY TREE, AND IN THE CARE OF THE SILK WORM. - Whitmarsh, Samuel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/411"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T05:51:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Folding engraved frontispiece of the interior of a cocoonery + 156 pages. 8vo, gilt-printed embossed cloth; light foxing; frontispiece complete but creased. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Whitmarsh, Samuel.

        
        <br/>NorthamptonJ. H. Butler1839

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE SCEINTIFIC AMERICAN REFERENCE BOOK.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/628"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T05:51:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		144 pages. 12mo, gilt-printed blue cloth; lightly rubbed 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>New YorkMunn & co., Office of the Scientific American1881

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LA VIE DE PASTEUR. - Vallery-Radot, Rene.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/792"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T05:51:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		692 pages. Portrait. 4to, half-crimson calf; original wrappers bound in; lightly rubbed 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Vallery-Radot, Rene.

        
        <br/>ParisLibrairie Hachette1919

        <br/>Price: $120.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	TENERIFFE, AN ASTRONOMER'S EXPERIMENT:OR, SPECIALITIES OF A RESIDENCE ABOVE THE CLOUDS. - Smyth, C. Piazzi.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/1702"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T05:51:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		451 pages. With 20 mounted "photo-stereographs," each pair of images measuring 2 3/4 x 4 3/4 inches (70 x 121 mm.). Octavo, 7 x 5 inches (178 x 127 mm). Later leather backed boards; ex-library with a bookplate (which has a deaccession stamp) and unobtrusive blind stamps touching each stereo pair. Still, a tight, attractive copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Smyth, C. Piazzi.

        
        <br/>LondonLovell Reeve1858

        <br/>Price: $950.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	RELIGIOUS TRUTH, ILLUSTRATED FROM SCIENCE IN ADDRESSES AND SERMONS ON SPECIAL OCCASIONS. - Hitchcock, Edward.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/1712"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T05:51:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		422 pages + 10 pages of book ads. With a hand-colored frontispiece titled "Astronomical illustrations." Octavo (7 3/4 x 4 1/2 inches); embossed black publishers cloth; head and foot of spine chipped; a previous owners signature, in red, on preface page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hitchcock, Edward.

        
        <br/>BostonPhillips, Sampson and Company1857

        <br/>Price: $90.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN INTRODUCTION TO CHRONOLOGY: CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF TIME; ALSO OF THE MOST REMARKABLE CYCLES, EPOCH'S, ERA'S, PERIODS, AND MOVEABLE FEASTS... - Hodgson, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/1992"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T05:51:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		85 pages. Disbound. Title-page heavily discolored (but legible); small hole in leaf a2. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hodgson, James.

        
        <br/>Londonfor J. Hinton1747

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	REMARKS ON SOME FOSSIL IMPRESSIONS IN THE SANDSTONE ROCKS OF CONNECTICUT RIVER. - Warren, John C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2086"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T05:51:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With a folding salt print photograph of a sandstone slab displaying fossil remains. The image was taken by "Mr. Silisbee, our photographist" (page 52) and measures  8 x 8 inches (203 x 203 mm.). Octavo, 9 ¼ x 5 ½ inches ( 235 x 140 mm.). Publishers embossed blue cloth with gilt lettering; very light wear; ex-library with bookplate and a small blind stamp on the title-page. This copy contains the richest copy of the salt print we have seen; they are usually faded and creased. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Warren, John C.

        
        <br/>BostonTicknor and Fields1854

        <br/>Price: $800.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	BERICHT UPER EIN FAST VOLLSTANDIGES SKELET VON PALAPTERYX INGENS UBER DESSEN RESTAURATION UND DIE DAVON ANGEFERTIGTEN GYPSABGUSSE; MIT EINIGEN BEMERKUNGEN UBER DIE AUFSTELLUNG DER VOGELSKELETE UBERHAUPT. - Jager, Gustav.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2095"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T05:51:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12 pages. With two large mounted albumen photographs showing the assembled and disassembled skeleton of a large fossilized bird. The images measure 10 ½ x 7 ½ inches ( 267 x 191 mm.). Folio, 13 x 9 ¾ inches ( 330 x 229 mm.). Yellow printed wrappers; a bright, clean copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Jager, Gustav.

        
        <br/>WienWilhelm Braumuller1863

        <br/>Price: $2,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

