<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Children's &amp; Illustrated Books Books at Margolis & Moss  ABAA/ILAB</title>
 <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/categoryrss/Children's &amp; Illustrated Books" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com"/>
 <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Margolis & Moss  ABAA/ILAB]]></name>
   <email>mmbooks@comcast.net </email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LES PLASIRS DU LOGIS. - Des Tilleuls, A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3089"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Chromolithographed wrappers. (14 pages). Six full page chromolithographs. Wrappers worn, especially along spine, internally fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Des Tilleuls, A.

        
        <br/>n. p.n. d. (circa 1870)

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	PAUL AND VIRGINIA. - Bernardin de Saint-Pierre.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3100"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		209 pages. Profusely illustrated with wood-engravings after Maurice Leloir. 11 x 7 1/2 inches. Half-green morocco by Whitman Bennett; spine gilt; top edge gilt; Very light wear at extremities. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bernardin de Saint-Pierre.

        
        <br/>LondonGeorge Routledge and Sons1888

        <br/>Price: $185.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE SKELETON IN ARMOR. - Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3103"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Handsomely illustrated with wood-engravings by A.V.S. Anthony after drawings mainly by Mary A. Hallock. 9 1/4 x 6 3/4 inches; gilt-pictorial brick red colored cloth; lightly rubbed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth.

        
        <br/>BostonJames R. Osgood & Co.1877

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CHILD'S HEALTH PRIMER FOR PRIMARY CLASSES. - (Hunt, Mary Hannah).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3108"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		127 pages. Illustrated. 7 1/2 x 5 inches. Brick red pictorial cloth; a bright copy, with a previous owners name stamped onto fly leaf and some old pennies traced on the final blanks.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(Hunt, Mary Hannah).

        
        <br/>New YorkAmerican Book Company(1885)

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LES NOUVEAUX MAGASINS DU PRINTEMPS. EDITE PAR LE PRINTEMPS A L'OCCASION DE L'INAUGURATION DE SES NOUVEAU MAGASINS.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3160"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		16 pages. Illustrated by Drain, with texts by H. Gordon Selfridge, Jean-Louis Vandoyer and M.P. Vanginot. 15 x 11 inches. String tied text, loose in gilt-embossed covers, replicating a fine leather binding; light wear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>ParisLe Printemps1924

        <br/>Price: $90.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SCRAPS No. 1. 1849. NEW SERIES. - Johnston, David Claypoole.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3169"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Four etched plates, each with protective tissue wrapper. 11 x 13 3/4 inches. Pictorial yellow wrappers; spine chipped, rear cover loose, a few foxing spots. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Johnston, David Claypoole.

        
        <br/>BostonD. C. Johnston1849

        <br/>Price: $120.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	JONAS ON A FARM IN WINTER. BY THE AUTHOR OF THE ROLLO BOOKS. - (Abbott, Jacob).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3198"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		180 pages + 16 pages of juvenile book ads. With five wood-engraved plates. 6 1/2 x 3 3/4 inches. Contemporary cloth; spine somewhat worn, foxing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(Abbott, Jacob).

        
        <br/>BostonW. D. Ticknor1842

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE COURTSHIP, MERRY MARRIAGE, AND FEAST OF COCK ROBIN AND JENNY WREN; TO WHICH IS ADDED THE DOLEFUL DEATH OF COCK ROBIN.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3202"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(44) pages. Illustrated by Anne Heyneman. 5 x 3 1/2 inches. Cloth backed boards with paper label. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>(New York)Holiday House1935

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A LITTLE HISTORY OF THE HORN-BOOK. - Folmsbee, Beulah.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3203"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		58 pages. With tipped-in illustrations, one being a folding facsimile of "The Royal Battledore" printed by John Newbery. 5 1/2 x 3 3/4 inches. Printed boards with paper spine; a previous owners inscription on flyleaf. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Folmsbee, Beulah.

        
        <br/>BostonThe Horn Book Inc.(1942)

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ABC - BUCH UND LESEUBUNGEN FUR SCHULE UND HAUS.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3219"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		64 pages. Illustrated with charming woodcuts. 6 1/4 x 4 1/4 inches. Cloth backed pictorial boards; lightly rubbed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Arthur, IllinoisA. M. Publishing Associationcirca 1885

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MISS KILMANSEGG AND HER PRECIOUS LEG; A GOLDEN LEGEND. - Hood, Thomas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3230"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		150 pages + two pages of advertisements. Illustrated with 60 detailed line drawings by Thomas Seccombe, engraved by F. Joubert. 9 1/4 x 6 3/4 inches. Brick red cloth with ornate black and gilt design; all edges gilt. Text becoming loose in case; rear free end paper stuck to board. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hood, Thomas.

        
        <br/>LondonE. Moxon, Son, & Co.circa 1870

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	TOM & JERRY. LIFE IN LONDON OR THE DAY AND NIGHT SCENES OF JERRY HAWTHORN, ESQ, AND HIS ELEGANT FRIEND CORINTHIAN TOM IN THEIR RAMBLES AND SPREES THROUGH THE METROPOLIS. - Egan, Pierce.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3274"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		406 pages + publisher's advertisements dated 1881. Illustrated in color by Isaac Robert Cruikshank and George Cruikshank. Octavo, 8 x 5 1/4 inches; gilt-pictorial blue cloth; binding rubbed, spine faded with tears at head and foot of spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Egan, Pierce.

        
        <br/>LondonJohn Camden Hotten(1881)

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	PABLO Y VIRGINIA. - Saint Pierre, Bernardino de.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3275"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		163 pages + book ads. Translated by M. Avril and beautifully illustrated in color by Barradas. Twelvemo, 6 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches. Black calf; covers rubbed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Saint Pierre, Bernardino de.

        
        <br/>(MadridEstrella1919)

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LITERARY REBUS.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3290"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A group of 19 collaged puzzles, with answers, housed in a restored box. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Bostoncirca 1910

        <br/>Price: $385.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ASTRONOMIE POPULAIRE OU DESCRIPTION DES CORPS CELESTES. AVEC ATLAS EN TABLEAUX TRANSPARENTS, A L'USAGE DES GENS DU MONDE.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3291"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A portfolio containing 24 pages of text plus 12 loose lithographed plates on stiff boards, many with die-cuts showing colored tissue sheets mounted to the versos of the plates. Quarto, 12 x 9 1/2 inches. Publishers green embossed cloth with title in gilt; rebacked and with a modern ink inscription on title of text. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>BruxellesKeissling et Compagnie1862

        <br/>Price: $575.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A FLOWER WEDDING DESCRIBED BY TWO WALLFLOWERS. - Crane, Walter.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3299"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated throughout by Walter Crane. Quarto, 10 1/4 x 7 1/4 inches). Green pictorial boards with cloth spine. A near fine copy with rubbing at the extremities and discolored end papers (probably from something laid in at one item). Extremely bright and clean throughout. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Crane, Walter.

        
        <br/>(London)Cassell & Company1905

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	BRONCHO VS. BICYCLE. A TALE OF THE OLD WEST. - Crawford, John Wallace.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3320"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		18 pages. Illustrated from line drawings by Sarah Laughlin. Oblong octavo, 7 1/2 x 10 3/4 inches. Pictorial stiff boards with cloth spine. An excellent copy, including the threefold illustrated prospectus. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Crawford, John Wallace.

        
        <br/>Santa FeThe Press of the Palace of the Governors1987

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	NEW WORLD SAINTS. A COLLECTION OF 25 HAND-COLORED PRINTS. - Pierce, Donna.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3321"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Introductory text + 25 pochoir colored prints by Catherine Ferguson, tipped onto triptych portfolio leaves of text. Each leaf has an embossed and curved upper margin giving the effect of a small shrine. Folio, 15 x 9 1/2 inches. Elegantly housed in a cloth case executed by BookLab of Austin, Texas. In excellent condition.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Pierce, Donna.

        
        <br/>Santa FeThe Press of the Palace of the Governors1995

        <br/>Price: $1,200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LAZY PETER AND HIS MISHAPS.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3323"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8 pages. Color cover plus three chromolithographed plates. 4 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches. Self wrappers with string tie. With a small split at the bottom of the spine. A previous owners name in the pencil on the cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>New YorkMcLoughlin Brotherscirca 1870

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LE TROUBADOUR FRANCAIS. ALMANACH LYRIQUE, DÉDIÉ AUX DAMES.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3335"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		172 pages + a six page calendar. Scattered throughout are pages of engraved music with charming engraved vignettes. Twelvemo, 4 3/4 x 3 inches. White silk with ornate gilt borders; matching silk slipcase. Light soiling to covers and slipcase.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>ParisChez Louis Janet(1821)

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LA GUIRLANDE DES DAMES. 13E. ANNÉE.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3336"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Engraved title-page, six engraved plates with accompanying descriptive text + 152 pages text, eight pages of music, and a "Souvenir des Dames with an engraved title-page and calendar pages with charming engravings. Twelvemo, 4 3/4 x 3 inches. White boards, delicately hand colored and edged in gilt; in matching hand-colored slipcase. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>ParisChez Marcilly fils.(1827?)

        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LE PETIT CHAPERON ROUGE.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3337"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Engraved title-page with vignette, 48 pages of text + six charming full page engravings. With a "Petit Souvenir des Dames" containing blank, printed and engraved calendar pages.Sixteenmo, 4 x 2 1/2 inches. Light blue boards with matching slipcase; all edges gilt. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>ParisChez Louis Janet(1828)

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	HOMMAGE AUX DAMES.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3339"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Engraved title-page with vignette, plus 152 pages of text. With six engraved plates, each with explanatory text. at the rear is a "Souvenirs" with twelve calendar pages, each with a charming engraved vignette. Twelvemo, 4 3/4 x 3 1/4 inches. Blue decorative boards; all edges gilt. In a matching board slipcase. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>ParisChez Janet(1814)

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	HOMMAGE AUX DAMES.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3341"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Engraved title-page with vignette, plus 156 pages. With six engraved plates, each with explanatory text. At the rear is a "Souvenirs et Pensées." containing 12 calendar pages, each with a charming circular engraving of a putti. Twelvemo, 4 3/4 x 3 inches. Red morocco with gilt borders; all edges gilt, with matching slipcase. Head of spine chipped, a few leaves with minor creases and tears. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>ParisJouis Janet,(1822)

        <br/>Price: $110.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SILABARIO FONOGRÁFIKO. LAS PRIMERAS LETRAS. PARA EL PRIMER KONGRESO INDIANISTA. - Saldaña, Juan G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3344"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		32 pages. Illustrated. 6 1/2 x 4 inches. Pictorial wrappers. Small stab mark through pamphlet. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Saldaña, Juan G.

        
        <br/>MexicoD. Torijano y Compañía

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	FABLES OF THE ELITE. - Dix, Dorothy.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3359"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		261 pages. Illustrated by James A. Swinnerton. 7 x 4 1/4 inches. Gray pictorial cloth by Swinnerton; spine lettering faded; top edge gilt. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Dix, Dorothy.

        
        <br/>New YorkR. F. Fenno & Company1902

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	"OUR STREET." BY MR. M.A. TITMARSH. - (Thackeray, William Makepeace).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3361"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		54 pages, plus a leaf of publisher's advertisements. Hand colored frontispiece, title and 14 colored plates. 7 1/4 x 5 1/4 inches. Maroon cloth, title in gilt on spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(Thackeray, William Makepeace).

        
        <br/>LondonChapman and Hall1848

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	DIE ACHTKOPIGE SCHLANGE. - (Japanische Marchen).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3413"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A crepe paper book containing 28 pages, most with charming colored woodcut illustrations. 6 x 4 inches. Pictorial self wrappers; silk ties; light cover wear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(Japanische Marchen).

        
        <br/>(TokyoNishinomiya, successor to Hasegawa1931)

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ROUND THE MULBERRY BUSH. - McNeil, Marion.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3433"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Beautifully illustrated with full color plates. 12 x 9 1/2 inches. Cloth backed pictorial boards. Crisp and clean. Gift inscription dated 1938 on inside flyleaf. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McNeil, Marion.

        
        <br/>AkronThe Saalfield Publishing Company1933

        <br/>Price: $80.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SAMMI'S ARMY. - Cook, Howard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3437"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated by Howard Cook, in bold, vivid colors. 12 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches. Pictorial red cloth with chipped dust jacket. A lovely, bright copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cook, Howard.

        
        <br/>Garden CityThe Junior Literary Guild and Doubleday, Doran & Company1943

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LA MERVEILLEUSE HISTOIRE DE LA SAINTE VIERGE. - Wauters de Besterfeld, Elizabeth.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3438"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Delightfully illustrated in color by Jeanne Hebbelynck. 9 1/4 x 12 inches. Cloth backed pictorial boards; A fine, bright copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wauters de Besterfeld, Elizabeth.

        
        <br/>(Bruges)De Brouwer et Cie1940

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	 - Harris, Rev. W. S. MODERN FABLES AND PARABLES OR, MORAL TRUTH IN A NUTSHELL.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3488"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		352 pages. Profusely illustrated by Paul Krafft and others. 8 1/4 x 5 1/2 inches. Pictorial blue cloth. A fine, bright copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Harris, Rev. W. S. MODERN FABLES AND PARABLES OR, MORAL TRUTH IN A NUTSHELL.

        
        <br/>Toronto, et. al.J. L. Nichols & Co.(1903)

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	UNSERE DEUTSCHE HEIMATH IN BILDERN. - Brinckmann, H. L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3490"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		79 pages. With illustrations by C. Kroner, executed in fine woodcuts by R. Brend'amour in Dusseldorf. 12 1/4 x 10 inches. Quarter red morocco; spine and tips worn.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brinckmann, H. L.

        
        <br/>BerlinG Grotesche1869

        <br/>Price: $90.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	IS'T WAAR OF NIET? - Maurits Carel, Alexander Willem.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3492"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Lithographed title and ten lithographed plates by Alexander V.H. (pseudonym for Alexander Willem Maurits Carel).  9 1/2 x 12 1/2 inches. Embossed purple cloth with gilt title; cloth faded; some minor foxing in margins. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Maurits Carel, Alexander Willem.

        
        <br/>AmsterdamGebhard(1855)

        <br/>Price: $185.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SPORGE JORGEN. - Laurents, Kamma.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3495"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		49 pages. Illustrated in color by R. Storm-Peterson. 8 1/2 x 5 3/4 inches. Cloth backed pictorial boards; slightly shaken with minor wear to covers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Laurents, Kamma.

        
        <br/>KobenhavnL. Levison(1944)

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	FOXY GRANDPA SHOWS THE BOYS UP-TO-DATE SPORTS. - (Schultz, Carl E.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3496"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		24 pages. Illustrated in color. 7 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches. Self wrappers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(Schultz, Carl E.).

        
        <br/>ChicagoDonohue1908

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SUSIE CUCUMBER. SHE WRITES LETTERS. - Richardson, Cynthia .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3497"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(58) pages. Illustrated in two colors by Roberta Paflin. 9 x 7 3/4 inches. A fine, pristine copy, in dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Richardson, Cynthia .

        
        <br/>New YorkSaml. Gabriel Sons & Company(1944)

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	NOBODY'S BIRTHDAY. - Colver, Anne.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3593"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Beautifully illustrated by Marvin Bileck. 8 3/4 x 7 inches. Blue cloth with pictorial dust jacket. A fine, bright copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Colver, Anne.

        
        <br/>New YorkAlfred A. Knopf1961

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	RAILWAYS. PHOTOGRAPHED IN COLOUR FROM MODEL RAILWAYS. - Corbett, S.P.W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3594"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		&#91;52] pages. Designed by George A. Adams. Photographed by Paul Henning and Illustrated by Patrick F. O'Keeffe. 7 x 7 inches. Blue cloth with pictorial dust jacket; some chipping at jacket spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Corbett, S.P.W.

        
        <br/>LondonCollinscirca 1945

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE FIR TREE. - Andersen's, Hans Christian.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3595"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		36 pages. Beautifully Illustrated in color by Nancy Ekholm Burkert. 8 1/2 x 6 inches. Green cloth with reproduction paste down and pictorial dust jacket. Spine of jacket sun bleached. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Andersen's, Hans Christian.

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper & Row(1970)

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	RAGGEDY ANN AND THE HOPPY TOAD. - Gruelle, Johnny.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3596"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With twelve color plates and numerous black and white illustrations by Gruelle. 7 x 5 1/4 inches. Pictorial boards. A one-inch crack at the top of spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gruelle, Johnny.

        
        <br/>Springfield, MassMcLoughlin Bros.1940

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SCHÖNE ALTE KINDERREIME. FÜR MÜTTER UND KINDER. - Wolgast, Heinrich.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3597"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		88 pages. Illustrated in color by Josef Mauder. 6 1/2 x 5 inches. Blue cloth backed pictorial boards; covers soiled. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wolgast, Heinrich.

        
        <br/>MünchenBuchverlag der Jugenblätter(1928)

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AT THE SEA-SIDE.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3598"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		10 pages. With large, bold illustrations from different artists. 10 3/4 x 9 inches. Pictorial boards; light chipping at spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>AkronThe Saalfield Publishing Co.1915

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SALAMINA. - Kent, Rockwell.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2091"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		336 pages. Illustrated by the author. Octavo (8 3/4 x 6 inches); blue cloth with lightly chipped dust jacket; old tape on the back of the jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kent, Rockwell.

        
        <br/>New YorkHarcourt, Brace and Company1935.

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	STORY TELLING WITH SCISSORS. - Beckwith, M. Helen.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2102"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		62 pages. oblong octavo, 7 1/2 x 10 inches. Brown pictorial boards with black cloth spine. Inner hinges cracked, but a bright, clean copy of a very fragile, scarce, book.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Beckwith, M. Helen.

        
        <br/>SpringfieldMilton Bradley Company1907

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE SILVER DOLLAR. - Lowery, Janette Sebring.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2104"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated throughout with black and white and full color lithographs by Barbara Latham. With 12 full page and 2 double page color plates. Endpapers illustrated in a red western bandana pattern. Pictorial boards with cloth spine. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket (old tape on inside of dust jacket).   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lowery, Janette Sebring.

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper & Brothers1940

        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MOTHER HUBBARD AND HER DOG. - (Walter Crane).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2106"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8 pages. Illustrations by Walter Crane. 10 1/2 x 9 inches. Stiff blue pictorial wrappers with printing in red and black. Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(Walter Crane).

        
        <br/>LondonJohn LaneN.D. (c. 1910)

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	L'ENFANT DE NOEL. - Streuvels, Stijn.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2108"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		84 pages. With five full page illustrations by Jeanne Hebbelynck in colors and gold printed on one side only. 8 x 8 1/2 inches. Pictorial boards with cloth spine. Some wear around edges and soiling on back cover, uniform yellowing of text pages, otherwise tight and bright.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Streuvels, Stijn.

        
        <br/>BrugesDesclee De Brouwer et Cie1942

        <br/>Price: $90.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A L'AMOUR MATERNAL. - (Trade Catalog. Children's Fashion.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2109"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A fold-out trade catalog from the paris firm of A L'amour Maternal featuring lovely children's fashions for the summer season of 1894.  Measuring 9 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches when folded, the catolog unfolds to 18 1/2 by 34 inches.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(Trade Catalog. Children's Fashion.).

        
        <br/>Paris1894

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE TRAGI-COMIC HISTORY OF THE BURIAL OF COCK ROBIN; WITH THE LAMENTATION OF JENNY WREN, THE SPARROW'S APPREHENSION, AND THE CUCKOO'S PUNISHMENT...
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2128"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		16 pages of text in verse. With 8 engravings (two mounted to stiff wrappers.  Sixteenmo (5 x 4 inches); stiff gray wrappers; spine chipped; small glue repair to spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaBenjamin Warner1821

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE YOUNG CHILD'S A.B.C.; OR, FIRST BOOK.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2129"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		16 pages. With charming woodcuts. Sixteenmo (4 x 3 inches);  original brown printed wrappers; a bright, clean copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>New-York and BaltimoreSamuel Wood & Sonscirca 1820

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ALPHABET FRANCAIS CONTENANT DES LECONS POUR APPRENDRE A LIRE DES PRINCIPES D'ORTHOGRAPHIE ET D'ARITHMETIQUE ET UN ABREGE DE L'HISTOIRE DE FRANCE. ORNE DE GRAVURES ET DES PORTRAITS DES ROIS DE FRANCE.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2130"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		96 pages of text. Hand-colored frontispiece and title page, plus six colored engraved plates. Twelvemo (6 x 3 3/4 inches); pink wrwappers; a small hole in the front wrapper, a section missing from the top margin of the frontispiece (part of the word "Frontispice" is missing), and some minor page curl to the front few leaves. Otherwise a bright copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>ParisA la Librairie d'Education, de Alexis Eymery1824

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE BAPTIST CATECHISM, OR A BRIEF INSTRUCTION IN THE PRINCIPLES OF THE CHRISTIAN RELIGION...
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2157"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		36 pages. Twelvemo (5 1/4 x 3 1/4 inches); gray wrappers; a bright copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>WilmingtonP. Brynberg1809

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	GULISTAN. - Thylmann, Karl.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2200"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		"From September 1911 to February 1912." Printed portfolio and 14 black and white plates tipped to printed mounts. Some wear to paper portfolio. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Thylmann, Karl.

        
        <br/>n.p

        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	FABLES BY THE LATE MR. GAY. IN ONE VOLUME COMPLETE. - Gay, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2202"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		240 pages. Engraved frontispiece and 67 charming engravings on 34 leaves. Twelvemo,  7 x 4 inches. Modern buckram; a few signatures ragged, minor creasing. With the signature of an early owner "Hary Singer. Book. 1788" on the verso of the frontispiece. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gay, John.

        
        <br/>LondonPrinted for W. Strahan, J. and F. Rivingtron, et. al.1772

        <br/>Price: $285.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE DAIRYMAN'S DAUGHTER; AN AUTHENTIC NARRATIVE. - Richmond, Rev. Legh.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2234"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wood-engraved frontispiece + 175 pages. Twelvemo (6 x 3 3/4 inches). Embossed rust red publishers cloth; light staining. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Richmond, Rev. Legh.

        
        <br/>New YorkPhillips & Huntcirca 1842

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MERRY'S ILLUSTRATED BOOK OF RHYMES. - Merry, Robert and Hiram Hatchet.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2235"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		108 pages. Handsomely illustrated with wood-engravings. Small octavo ( 7 x 4 1/4 inches). Embossed green publishers cloth, with an 1862 inscription on the front free end paper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Merry, Robert and Hiram Hatchet.

        
        <br/>BostonBartlett and Milse1859

        <br/>Price: $120.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	WOODBURY FARM; OR, THE SISTER'S VISIT. - A. R. N.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2236"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		214 pages. Illustrated with four wood-engravings. Twelvemo (6 x 3 3/4 inches). Embossed red publisher's cloth, spine faded. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>A. R. N.

        
        <br/>New YorkCarlton & Portercirca 1860.

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	GUILLAUME TELL, OU LA SUISSE LIBRE. - Florian, M. de.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2249"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Engraved frontispiece by Macret + 118 pages. Twelvemo, 5 1/4 x 3 1/4 inches. Leather backed boards; light staining to boards.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Florian, M. de.

        
        <br/>ParisBriand1811

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE LIFE OF JOSEPH, THE SON OF ISRAEL. IN EIGHT BOOKS. CHIEFLY DESIGNED TO ALLURE YOUNG MINDS TO A LOVE OF THE SACRED SCRIPTURES. - MacGowan, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2252"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		252 pages. Twelvemo, 6 x 3 1/2 inches. Contemporary calf; rubbed, hinges splitting; lacking preliminary leaves. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MacGowan, John.

        
        <br/>Portsmouth, N.H.Charles Peirce1797

        <br/>Price: $135.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CHILDREN'S LITERATURE REVIEW. VOLUMES 1 - 48.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2258"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Together 48 volumes. Thousands of pages, numerous portraits and illustrations. Quarto, 11 x  8 inches; blue publishers cloth; as new. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>DetroitGale1976 - 1998

        <br/>Price: $600.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SOMETHING ABOUT THE AUTHOR. FACTS AND PICTURES ABOUT CONTEMPORARY AUTHORS AND ILLUSTRATORS OF BOOKS FOR YOUNG PEOPLE. Volume 1 - 49.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2259"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Together 49 volumes.  With thousands of entries and illustrations. Quarto, 11 x 8 inches. Publishers pictorial cloth; as new. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>DetroitGale Research(1971 - 1987)

        <br/>Price: $600.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LES NOCES CORINTHIENNES. POEME DRAMATIQUE EN TROIS PARTIES. - France, Anatole.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2278"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		124 pages. Illustrated with numerous hand-colored spots by Serge de Solomo and with  engravings by E. Decisy. Octavo, 7 3/4 x 5 3/4 inches. Pictorial wrappers, a few small red spots on fore-edge (looks like the watercolorist got sloppy). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>France, Anatole.

        
        <br/>ParisLibrairie des Amateurs, A. & F. Ferroud1926

        <br/>Price: $90.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LA LEGENDE DES SAINTES OLIVERIE ET LIBERETTE. - France, Anatole.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2279"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		36 pages. With hand-colored illustrations by Gustave-Adolphe Mossa. Octavo, 7 1/4 x 5 inches. Pictorial wrappers, very light stain in lower margin of title-page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>France, Anatole.

        
        <br/>ParisLibrairie des Amateurs, A. & F. Ferroud1924

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	DISCOURS PRONONCE A L'INAUGURATION DE LA STATUE DE ERNEST RENAN. - France, Anatole.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2280"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		61 pages. With engraved and hand-colored illustrations by Serge de Solomko. Octavo, 7 1/4 x 5 inches. Pictorial wrappers; small chip at foot of spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>France, Anatole.

        
        <br/>ParisLibrairie des Amateurs1922

        <br/>Price: $80.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LE VITRAIL A L'EXPOSITION INTERNATIONALE DES ARTS DECORATIFS. - Gruber, Jacques.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2281"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Four pages of text, plus 42 gravure plates, of which 11 are hand-colored (pochoir technique). Large 4to, 13 x 10 inches. Loose in original cloth backed pictorial board portfolio, spine worn. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gruber, Jacques.

        
        <br/>Paris1925

        <br/>Price: $325.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LONDON CRIES: WITH SIX CHARMING CHILDREN PRINTED DIRECT FROM STIPPLED PLATES IN THE BARTOLOZZI STYLE AND DUPLICATED IN RED AND BROWN... - Tuer, Andrew W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2282"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		48 pages, printed on rectos only. With six bisque printed stipple engravings and 15 hand colored illustrations after Crawhall, Rowlandson and Cruikshank. Large quarto,  11 x 8 1/4 inches;  half polished calf by Charles Lauriat of Boston; all edges gilt; hinge just starting. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Tuer, Andrew W.

        
        <br/>LondonField & Tuer, ye Leadenhalle Pressecirca 1895

        <br/>Price: $375.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	NATURE'S HALLELUJAH. - Jerome, Irene.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2321"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		85 pages printed on rectos only. Illustrated and arranged by Irene E. Jerome, engraved and printed under the direction of George T. Andrews. Oblong quarto, 9 1/2 x 12 1/2 inches. Gilt-pictorial gold cloth; head and foot of spine worn.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Jerome, Irene.

        
        <br/>BostonLee and Shepard1887

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	OUR NEW ENGLAND. - Mabie, Hamilton Wright.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2322"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		24 pages of text interspersed with  12 "photogravures (gravure-Gilbo) from Nature by A. W. Elson & Co, Boston" and corner remarks drawn by Frank T. Merrill. Each plate is interleaved with a text printed tissue guard. Oblong quarto, 9 3/4 x 12 1/4 inches. Blue pictorial cloth wit gilt lettering; all edges gilt; very light staining to cover; an exceptionally bright copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mabie, Hamilton Wright.

        
        <br/>BostonRobert Brothers1890

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	RUPERT CABELL AND OTHER TALES. - Alden, Joseph.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2361"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		180 pages + book ads. Illustrated from wood-engravings. Twelvemo, 5 3/4 x 4 1/2 inches. Embossed red cloth with gilt vignette of children. spine gilt; foxed. With previous owner's bookplate. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Alden, Joseph.

        
        <br/>New YorkGates & Steman1846

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	WAYS FOR BOYS TO MAKE AND DO THINGS. - Vance, F. T. et. al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2366"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		97 pages + book ads. Illustrated from wood-engravings. Octavo, 7 1/4 x 4 1/2 inches. Brown pictorial cloth with a printed paper onlay; stain on cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Vance, F. T. et. al.

        
        <br/>BostonD. Lothrop Company1887

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	BABYLAND. EDITED BY THE EDITORS OF WIDE AWAKE AND LITTLE FOLKS' READER.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2371"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Nine issues. Illustrated. Quarto, 9 1/2 x 7 3/4 inches. Pictorial wrappers; staple bound; some wrappers repaired with old tape.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>New YorkD. Lothrop & Co.

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE NEW ENGLAND PRIMER... ADORNED WITH CUTS.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2428"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		64 pages. Illustrated with woodcuts. Sixteenmo, 4 1/4 x 2 3/4 inches. Pictorial blue wrappers; slight chipping to the wrappers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>WorcesterS. A. Howlandcirca 1840

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	FABLES DE LA FONTAINE. PRECEDEES D'UNE NOTICE PAR C.A. SAINTE-BEUVRE DE L'ACADEMIE FRANCAISE. - La Fontaine.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2435"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		387 pages. Illustrated by T. Johannot. Octavo, (9 x 6 inches); printed green wrappers. Light wear at foot of spine and some mild foxing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>La Fontaine.

        
        <br/>ParisFurne et Cie.1858

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE PICTURE ABC BOOK. WITH STORIES. - Woodworth, Francis C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2436"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		96 pages. Illustrated with wood-engravings. Sixteenmo (5 x 3 3/4 inches); embossed red cloth; light wear and minor foxing. With neat, previous owners inscription dated 1860, on front free end-paper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Woodworth, Francis C.

        
        <br/>New YorkClark & Maynard(1850)

        <br/>Price: $110.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	HISTORIA OBJETIVA DE MEXICO (JUEGO PEDAGOGICO). - Marquez, R. (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2437"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		81 pages + advertisements. Laid in is a large ( 26 x 18 inches) folding game board, on thin paper and printed in color; plus a smaller ( 7 x 9 3/4 inches) sheet with a colored spinning wheel and pointer.  Octavo, 8 x 5 3/4 inches; printed wrappers, minor chipping to spine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Marquez, R. (editor).

        
        <br/>MexicoTalleres de la Cia. Periodistica Nacional1922

        <br/>Price: $185.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE SEVEN LITTLE SISTERS WHO LIVE ON THE ROUND BALL THAT FLOATS IN THE AIR. - (Andrews, Jane).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2453"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		127 pages + 6 pages of advertisements. Illustrated with wood-engravings by Kilburn. Twelvemo, 6 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches. Brown embossed cloth with gilt lettering on spine (lettering blind stamped on front and back covers); slight wear to head and foot of spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(Andrews, Jane).

        
        <br/>BostonLee and Shepardcirca 1880

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SCAF. LE PHOQUE. - Lida.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2461"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(34 pages). With 17 full page illustrations in color lithography by  Rojan ( Feodor Rojankowsky).  Octavo ((8 1/4 x 9 inches). Stiff paper pictorial wrappers. Evenly age browned. Split starting on spine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lida.

        
        <br/>ParisFlammarion1936

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	PLACES THAT OUR LORD LOVED. - Farrar, Fredrick W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2464"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated in chromolithograph from watercolor sketches and pen drawings by F. Schuyler Mathews.  Oblong octavo (7 1/4 x 10 inches). Cream pebbled boards with large chromolithograph paper paste-down.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Farrar, Fredrick W.

        
        <br/>BostonL. Prang & Co.1891

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	OUR BIG RED STORY BOOK. REVISED EDITION. - Ousley, Odille and David H. Russell.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2504"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		30 pages. Boldly illustrated in color. Elephant folio ( 25 x 18 inches). Red cloth with gilt lettering; loose-leaf binding; with folding panels for easel. A clean copy, lower corner bumped, minor wear.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ousley, Odille and David H. Russell.

        
        <br/>Boston, et. al.Ginn and Co.(1957)

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LOTO JEANNIE D'ARC. - (French Game).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2525"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Four sheets showing the printed part of a lotto game: the game box label (15 1/2 x 12 1/4 inches); two sheets of cards (15 3/4 x 19 inches); and a sheet of numbers (8 3/4 x 9 3/4 inches). Printed by lithography, probably colored by pochoir, with a varnish overlay.  Two very small tears at the edge of the box top sheet. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(French Game).

        
        <br/>ParisSaussinec. 1900

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CHALET SUEDOIS. - (Paper House).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2526"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		An uncut sheet of heavy paper featuring an elaborate " Swiss Chalet" to cut out and assemble. (11 3/4 x 15 1/2 inches).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(Paper House).

        
        <br/>EpinalPellerin & Cie.c. 1895

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE CHILDHOOD OF MARY LEESON. - Howitt, Mary.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2548"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wood-engraved frontispiece, extra-title and 143 pages.  Twelvemo, 6 x 3 3/4 inches. Light blue cloth; covers stained; juvenile scribbling on final free end-papers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Howitt, Mary.

        
        <br/>BostonWm. Crosby and H. P. Nichols1849

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE BLOCK SHOP. - (Trade Catalog for Toys).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2582"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A thirty two page catalog of toys and games. The catalog measures 11 x 8 1/2 inches. Pictorial wrappers. The covers and spots throughout are illustrated by Romney Gay who was a prolific writer and illustrator of children's books. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(Trade Catalog for Toys).

        
        <br/>New Haven, Conn.The Block Shop1950

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	(VICTORIAN DIE CUT). -  .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2584"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A  large (11 1/2 x 8 inches) of a young girl with a wreath of pink and red roses. There is a tiny hole by her right forefinger and a crease at the top of the wreath on the same side, Still vibrant and lovely. In beautiful chromolithography. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/> .

        
        <br/>c. 1890

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	(VICTORIAN DIE CUT).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2587"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A large (10 x 5 3/4 inches) die cut picturing a beautiful baby boy holding a biscuit or cookie in one hand and wrapped in beautiful bunting with lace and blue ribbons. In lovely chromolithography. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>c. 1890

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	(VICTORIAN DIE CUT).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2590"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A large (6 1/4 x 8 1/2 inches) die cut of a young girl feeding a pug dog with her fork from her plate. In beautiful chromolithography.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>c. 1890

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	(VICTORIAN DIE CUT).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2592"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A large ( 8 x 5 inches) die cut of a child in a decorative ceramic pitcher. In lovely chromolithography. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>c. 1890

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ALMANACH DE KATE GREENAWAY 1883. - Greenaway, Kate.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2604"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(24 pages). 4 x 3 inches. Beautifully illustrated in color throughout., with 6 full page plates. Glazed pictorial boards. Shuster # 3 p. 29.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Greenaway, Kate.

        
        <br/>ParisLibrairie Hachette Et Cie1883

        <br/>Price: $185.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	OVERHEARD IN A GARDEN. - Herford, Oliver.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2613"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		104 pages. Illustrated, in color by the author. Small octavo, 7 1/2 x 5 inches. Pictorial boards; lightly rubbed, corners worn; newsprint stain on free end papers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Herford, Oliver.

        
        <br/>New YorkCharles Scribner's Sons(1900)

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS. - Moore, Clement Clarke.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2619"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With color woodcut illustrations by Ilse Bischoff. Sixteenmo, 5 x 3 1/2 inches. Printed boards with cloth spine; inner hinges starting and  childish drawing on the rear end papers; covers lightly worn. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Moore, Clement Clarke.

        
        <br/>New YorkHoliday Housecirca 1935

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LETTER PRESS PRINTER. - (BOOK ARTS).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2640"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Copperplate engraving extracted from an English juvenile book of trades. c. 1800. 5 1/4 x 3 1/4 inches. Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(BOOK ARTS).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	PENNY. - Schenk de Regniers, Beatrice and Marvin Bileck .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2645"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		16 mo. ( 5 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches), disbound in dust jacket. Just fine. Light discoloring of dust jacket, slight crease on back of jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Schenk de Regniers, Beatrice and Marvin Bileck .

        
        <br/>New YorkViking Press(1966)

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SOPHIE MAY'S LITTLE FOLKS BOOKS. - (Children's Books).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2702"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Trade catalog for books by Sophie May ( Miss Rebecca S. Clarke). (24 pages) Profusely illustrated in black and white from wood engravings. Small octavo (7 1/4 x 4 1/2 inches). Self wrappers. Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(Children's Books).

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaLee an Shepard1884

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	FABLES OF AESOP AND OTHERS. TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH, WITH INSTRUCTIVE APPLICATIONS, AND ONE HUNDRED AND NINETY-EIGHT ILLUSTRATIONS. - Croxall, Samuel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/177"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The illustrations are based on the metal cuts used in Croxall's first edition. 8vo, publishers cloth; a bright copy, with the bookplate of James T. Joslin. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Croxall, Samuel.

        
        <br/>BostonBurnham1863

        <br/>Price: $185.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	BLUE BEARD.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/195"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		24 pages. Illustrated with wood-cuts credited to George Cruikshank. 8vo, pictorial wrappers (highlighted with a blue wash); some light staining. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>New YorkC. P. Huestisc. 1850

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE MORAL CLASS BOOK, OR THE LAW OF MORALS... INTENDED FOR SCHOOLS. - Sullivan, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/342"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		282 pages + 16 pages of school book ads. 12mo, contemporary tree calf; leather label; a bright copy, with the pencil signature of John Arms. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sullivan, William.

        
        <br/>BostonRichardson, Lord & Holbrook1831

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	STAR-LAND. BEING TALKS WITH YOUNG PEOPLE ABOUT THE WONDERS OF THE HEAVENS. - Ball, Robert Stawell.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/431"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		376 pages. Illustrated with wood-engravings. 8vo, blue cloth with silver lettering; light wear 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ball, Robert Stawell.

        
        <br/>BostonGinn & Company1892

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE UNITED STATES' ARITHMETICIAN: OR THE SCIENCE OF ARITHMETIC SIMPLIFIED - Rose, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/611"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		180 pages. 12mo, cloth backed marbled boards; light wear to boards. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rose, John.

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaPublished for the author1831

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	FROM THE MUNDANE TO THE MAGICAL - White, Mus.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/698"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T13:37:59Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		268 pages. Illustrated. 4to, blue cloth (issued without a dust jacket) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>White, Mus.

        
        <br/>Los AngelesDawson's Book Shop1999

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

