<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New 19th c. American Imprints Books at Margolis & Moss  ABAA/ILAB</title>
 <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/categoryrss/19th c. American Imprints" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com"/>
 <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Margolis & Moss  ABAA/ILAB]]></name>
   <email>mmbooks@comcast.net </email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE FAMILY TOURIST: OR A VISIT TO THE PRINCIPAL CITIES OF THE WESTERN CONTINENT... WITH SKETCHES OF EVENTS, CONNECTED WITH THEIR MILITARY HISTORY. - Goodrich, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3080"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		552 pages. With 18 woodcut plates, many being city views. 7 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches. Contemporary calf with gilt decorated spine; lightly rubbed with some light foxing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Goodrich, Charles.

        
        <br/>HartfordPhilemon Canfield1839

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	FREE JOE AND OTHER GEORGIAN SKETCHES. - Harris, Joel Chandler.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3090"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		236 pages + book ads. 7 1/2 x 5 inches; pictorial design on brick red cloth; light wear to head and foot of spine; three small holes on rear cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Harris, Joel Chandler.

        
        <br/>New YorkCharles Scribner's Sons1887

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A SELECT GLOSSARY OF ENGLISH WORDS USED FORMERLY IN SENSES DIFFERENT FROM THEIR PRESENT. - Trench, Richard Chenevix.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3094"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		218 pages. 7 1/2 x 5 inches. Embossed publisher's brown cloth; head of spine chipped 1/4 inch; library hand stamp on free end-paper and verso of the title page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Trench, Richard Chenevix.

        
        <br/>New YorkBlakeman & Mason1859

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE WOOING OF GRANDMOTHER GREY. - Woods, Kate Tannatt.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3102"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		39 pages printed on heavy stock, rectos only. Illustrated with wood-engravings after drawings by Charles Copeland. Oblong octavo, 8 x 10 inches; gilt pictorial two tone brown cloth; all edges gilt; light soiling. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Woods, Kate Tannatt.

        
        <br/>BostonLee and Shepard1891

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MARIAN GREY; OR, THE HEIRESS OF REDSTONE HALL. - Holmes, Mary J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3104"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		400 pages. 7 1/4 x 5 inches. Printed wrappers; light wear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Holmes, Mary J.

        
        <br/>New YorkG. W. Dillingham1888

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ALTON LOCKE, TAILOR AND POET. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. - (Kingsley, Charles).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3106"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		371 pages. 7 3/4 x 5 inches. Publisher's gray cloth; head and foot of spine lightly chipped, otherwise a bright copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(Kingsley, Charles).

        
        <br/>New YorkHarper & Brothers1858

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CHILD'S HEALTH PRIMER FOR PRIMARY CLASSES. - (Hunt, Mary Hannah).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3108"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		127 pages. Illustrated. 7 1/2 x 5 inches. Brick red pictorial cloth; a bright copy, with a previous owners name stamped onto fly leaf and some old pennies traced on the final blanks.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(Hunt, Mary Hannah).

        
        <br/>New YorkAmerican Book Company(1885)

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE ENGLISH VERSION OF THE POLYGLOTT BIBLE, CONTAINING THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENTS; WITH THE MARGINAL READINGS; TOOTHIER WITH A COPIOUS AND ORIGINAL SELECTION OF THE REFERENCES TO PARALLEL AND ILLUSTRATIVE PASSAGES. - &#91;BIBLE].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3112"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		587 + 190 pages. With two engraved frontispieces and two engraved title-pages. 5 3/4 x 3 1/2 inches. Contemporary spotted calf; leather label. Contemporary signature of Nathaniel Smith. Minor ink stains on the last few leaves; a fine, bright copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;BIBLE].

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaKey, Mielke & Biddle1832

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE HOLY BIBLE, CONTAINING THE OLD TESTAMENT AND THE NEW. TRANSLATED OUT OF THE ORIGINAL TONGUES. - &#91;BIBLE].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3113"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		852 + 259 pages. Two volumes in one, with seven engraved plates. 4 1/2 x 3 inches. Contemporary calf, with central embossed design; covers rubbed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;BIBLE].

        
        <br/>HartfordWilliam Andrus1841

        <br/>Price: $90.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE PIANO-FORTE PRIMER, CONTAINING THE RUDIMENTS OF MUSIC, CALCULATED EITHER FOR PRIVATE TUITION, OR TEACHING IN CLASSES. - Burrowes, J.F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3114"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		54 pages. With various printed musical notations in the text. 7 x 4 1/4 inches. Cloth backed blue boards; covers lightly rubbed, spine cracked with one page loose. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Burrowes, J.F.

        
        <br/>BostonGeorge P. Reedcirca 1830

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ARMAGEDDON: OR THE OVERTHROW OF ROMANISM AND MONARCHY; THE EXISTENCE OF THE UNITED STATES FORETOLD IN THE BIBLE. - Baldwin, S. D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3117"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		480 pages. 7 1/2 x 5 inches. Green publisher's cloth; lightly rubbed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Baldwin, S. D.

        
        <br/>NashvilleSouthern Methodist Publishing House1884

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE DOCTRINES OF FRIENDS: OR PRINCIPLES OF THE CHRISTIAN RELIGION, AS HELD BY THE SOCIETY OF FRIENDS, COMMONLY CALLED QUAKERS. - Bates, Elisha.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3119"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		320 pages. 8 x 4 3/4 inches. Contemporary calf; covers rubbed; some foxing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bates, Elisha.

        
        <br/>Montpleasant (Ohio)Printed and Published by the Author1825

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN EXPOSITION OF THE FAITH OF THE RELIGIOUS SOCIETY OF FRIENDS, COMMONLY CALLED QUAKERS... SELECTED FROM TEHIR EARLY WRITINGS. - Evans, Thomas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3120"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		342 pages. 9 1/4 x 5 3/4 inches. Original cloth backed boards; wear to binding at spine and front hinge; minor foxing. Early inscriptions on free endpapers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Evans, Thomas.

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaKimber & Sharpless1828

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A PRACTICAL SYSTEM OF BOOK-KEEPING BY SINGLE AND DOUBLE ENTRY... ADAPTED FOR THE USE OF THE FARMER, MECHANIC, MERCHANT, AND PROFESSIONAL MAN. - Fulton, Levi and Geo. Eastman.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3122"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		296 pages + book advertisements. Cloth backed publishers cloth; gilt spine; half-inch hole on spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fulton, Levi and Geo. Eastman.

        
        <br/>New YorkA. S. Barnes & Co.1855

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MISUSE OF LEGAL TENDER. - Webster, Sidney.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3123"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		43 pages. 8 1/4 x 6 inches. Cloth backed boards; cover rubbed where a small label was removed; a small amount of pencil notation. With the bookplate of Horace White. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Webster, Sidney.

        
        <br/>New YorkD. Appleton and Company1893

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE REPUBLICAN MANUAL OF AMERICAN PROGRESS. - &#91;Salesman's Sample]. Haven, E. O.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3124"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Chromolithographed extra-title + illustrations. With two penciled subscribers at rear. 7 3/4 x 5 inches. Gilt, pictorial brick red cloth; a fine, bright copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Salesman's Sample]. Haven, E. O.

        
        <br/>New YorkE. B. Treat1880

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	KEY TO SMITH'S DIAGRAM OF PARLIAMENTARY RULES. - Smith, Uriah.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3125"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		34 pages + testimonials and advertisements. With the folding chart for "Smith's Diagram of Parliamentary rules. 7 1/4 x 3 3/4 inches. Gilt lettered green cloth; with Frank J. Felt's bookplate. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Smith, Uriah.

        
        <br/>Battle Creek, MichiganReview and Herald Publishing Association1885

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE WORLD'S COLUMBIAN EXPOSITION / PORTFOLIO OF VIEWS. - Arnold, C. D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3126"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With 32 "chemigraph" reproductions (a quality type of halftone). 7 x 10 inches. Brick red colored cloth with ornate silver and black pictorial design; string tied. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Arnold, C. D.

        
        <br/>ChicagoNational Chemigraph Co.1893

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	HOW TO READ CHARACTER: A NEW ILLUSTRATED HAND-BOOK OF PHRENOLOGY AND PHYSIOGNOMY. - Fowler, Orson.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3129"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		191 pages. Illustrated from wood-engravings. 7 1/2 x 5 inches. Brick red pictorial cloth; head of spine chipped. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fowler, Orson.

        
        <br/>New YorkFowler & Wells Co.1896

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE ILLUSTRATED SELF-INSTRUCTOR IN PHRENOLOGY AND PHYSIOLOGY, WITH ONE HUNDRED ENGRAVINGS AND A CHART OF THE CHARACTER... - Fowler, O. C. and L. N.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3131"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		134 pages + book ads. 7 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches. Publishers embossed black cloth with gilt lettering; wear to binding, head of spine chipped. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fowler, O. C. and L. N.

        
        <br/>New YorkFowler and Wells1857

        <br/>Price: $120.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MENTAL PHOTOGRAPHS. AN ALBUM FOR CONFESSIONS OF TASTES, HABITS, AND CONVICTIONS. - Sexton, Robert. (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3132"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(80) pages. Printed in red. 8 1/4 x 6 3/4 inches. Gilt printed blue cloth; corners rubbed; inscribed by a previous owner, 1877. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sexton, Robert. (editor).

        
        <br/>New YorkHenry Holt and Company1875

        <br/>Price: $185.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE WILD FLOWERS OF CALIFORNIA. THEIR NAMES, HAUNTS AND HABITS. - Parsons, Mary Elizabeth.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3135"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		410 pages. Illustrated from drawings by Margaret Warriner Buck. 8 x 5 1/4 inches. Yellow pictorial cloth; covers lightly soiled. "Third Thousand." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Parsons, Mary Elizabeth.

        
        <br/>San FranciscoWilliam Doxey1897

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE WHITE HILLS; THEIR LEGENDS, LANDSCAPE, AND POETRY. - King, Thomas Starr.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3136"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		403 pages. Illustrated with wood-engravings. 8 1/4 x 5 1/2 inches. Green cloth with gilt decorative design; lightly rubbed.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>King, Thomas Starr.

        
        <br/>BostonWoolworth, Ainsworth and Company1869

        <br/>Price: $80.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	BELL MARTIN, AN AMERICAN STORY OF REAL LIFE. - Arthur, T. S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3156"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		162 pages. 6 x 3 3/4 inches. Publishers brown, embossed cloth; clean and tight 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Arthur, T. S.

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaHenry F. Annerscirca 1850

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MANUFACTURE OF IRON, REPRINTED FROM THE LIBRARY OF USEFUL KNOWLEDGE, PUBLISHED UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE SOCIETY FOR THE DIFFUSION OF USEFUL KNOWLEDGE.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3166"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		114 pages. 6 x 3 3/4 inches. Green publishers moiré cloth with leather label; minor staining to covers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaOrrin Rogers1837

        <br/>Price: $110.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SCRAPS No. 1. 1849. NEW SERIES. - Johnston, David Claypoole.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3169"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Four etched plates, each with protective tissue wrapper. 11 x 13 3/4 inches. Pictorial yellow wrappers; spine chipped, rear cover loose, a few foxing spots. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Johnston, David Claypoole.

        
        <br/>BostonD. C. Johnston1849

        <br/>Price: $120.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN EASY GRAMMAR OF NATURAL AND EXPERIMENTAL PHILOSOPHY. - Blair, David.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3196"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		250 + &#91;2] pages. With Frontispiece + ten engraved plates; two are folding. 6 x 3 1/2 inches. Contemporary calf with leather label;  with Leary's bookstore label on inside cover.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Blair, David.

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaKimber & Sharpless1836

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	JONAS ON A FARM IN WINTER. BY THE AUTHOR OF THE ROLLO BOOKS. - (Abbott, Jacob).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3198"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		180 pages + 16 pages of juvenile book ads. With five wood-engraved plates. 6 1/2 x 3 3/4 inches. Contemporary cloth; spine somewhat worn, foxing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(Abbott, Jacob).

        
        <br/>BostonW. D. Ticknor1842

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	EVERYDAY BOOK FOR THE LEAD PENCIL.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3200"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Six blank pages of heavy stock for writing with a lead pencil. 5 x 3 inches. Black embossed cloth with gilt lettering; light wear, some early notations on two leaves. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>(N.p)circa 1860

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	UNIVERSAL INTEREST TABLES. AT 4,5,6,7,8 AND 10 PER CENT. - Jones, George William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3204"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		120 pages of percentages. Some advertisements. 6 1/4 x 4 inches. Cloth backed printed boards. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Jones, George William.

        
        <br/>IthacaFinch & Apgar(1882)

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE FARMER'S LAND-MEASURER, OR POCKET COMPANION; SHOWING, AT ONE VIEW, THE CONTENT OF ANY PIECE OF LAND FROM DIMENSIONS TAKEN IN YARDS, WITH A SET OF USEFUL AGRICULTURAL TABLES. - Pedder, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3213"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		144 pages. 6 x 4 inches. Embossed publisher's green cloth; a fine, bright copy, originally published in 1843. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Pedder, James.

        
        <br/>New YorkC.M. Saxton1861

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	BENNER'S PROPHECIES OF FUTURE UPS AND DOWNS IN PRICES. - Benner, Samuel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3217"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		224 pages. 6 x 4 1/2 inches. Brown publisher's cloth with gilt-pictorial cover; light wear to spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Benner, Samuel.

        
        <br/>CincinnatiThe Robert Clarke Company1897

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE POETICAL WORKS OF MARTIN FARQUHAR TUPPER, INCLUDING PROVERBIAL PHILOSOPHY, A THOUSAND LINES, HACTENUS, GERALDINE, AND OTHER POEMS. - Tupper, Martin Farquhar.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3218"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Engraved portrait. 383 + 257 pages. 5 1/4 x 3 1/2 inches. Ornate gilt decorative black calf; all edges gilt; spine starting; some foxing. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Tupper, Martin Farquhar.

        
        <br/>New YorkJohn Wiley1849

        <br/>Price: $90.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	PAT ROONEY'S CHARACTERISTIC IRISH SONGSTER.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3247"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		183 pages + 7 pages of publisher's list. 6 1/2 x 4 1/4 inches. Original pictorial wrappers; some tears to spine; an early bookseller's handstamp on the title and an 1879 inscription on the inside cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>New YorkA. J. Fisher(1876)

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE 19TH CENTURY ALMANAC. A COMPLETE CALENDAR FROM 1800 TO 1900.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3248"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		One hundred pages of annual calendar citation and notable events, many interleaved with printed and pictorial advertisements. 6 3/4 x 4 inches. Brown pictorial boards; corners rubbed.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaAllen, Lane & Scott1892

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;PERPETUAL CALENDAR].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3249"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A printed cardboard holder with descriptive text and a pink wheel, when aligned, show the possible days of the year from 1825 - 1900. The calendar was published in the United States by J. W. Howard in 1869. On the verso are seven "Office Rules." Aside from two minor tears and some light soiling, this perpetual calendar is in remarkably fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>1869

        <br/>Price: $110.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	DAVENPORT PAST AND PRESENT. - Wilkie, Franc .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3256"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		333 pages. Illustrated. 8 3/4 x 5 1/2 inches. Publishers black cloth; spine damaged, binding rub; one engraving torn with some loss. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wilkie, Franc .

        
        <br/>DavenportHouse of Luse, Lane & Co.,1858

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MAGPIE CASTLE, AND OTHER TALES. - Hook, Thomas; Tyrone Power.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3278"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		190 pages + 24 pages of publisher's ads, dated January, 1835. Small octavo, 7 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches. Boards with a red cloth spine; spine faded, paper label worn. With the book plate of John J. Kennedy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hook, Thomas; Tyrone Power.

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaCarey and Hart1835

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	FIRST REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES BOARD ON GEOGRAPHIC NAMES. 1890-1891.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3281"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		56 pages. Octavo, 9 x 5 3/4 inches. Black cloth with gilt title; head of spine chipped. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>WashingtonGovernment Printing Office1892

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MEXICO. A HISTORY OF ITS PROGRESS AND DEVELOPMENT IN ONE HUNDRED YEARS. - Wright, Marie Robinson.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3292"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Profusely illustrated from photographs. 12 x 8 1/2 inches. Blue gilt pictorial cloth; all edges gilt. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wright, Marie Robinson.

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaGeorge Barrie & Sons(1911)

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	PICTURESQUE MEXICO. - Wright, Marie Robinson.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3301"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 445 pages. Profusely illustrated from photographs. Folio, 12 3/4 x 9 3/4 inches. Embossed gray cloth with gilt lettering. Foot of spine rubbed, otherwise a fine, clean copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wright, Marie Robinson.

        
        <br/>Philadelphia Lippincott Co. (1897)

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	(Indiana). RAND, McNALLY & CO'S INDEXED MAP OF INDIANA WITH A NEW AND ORIGINAL COMPILATION AND INDEX.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3314"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		47 page index + two pages of publisher's ads. With a folding colored map at rear. The map measures 20 1/4 x 13 1/4 inches and is in excellent condition. Folding into yellow printed wrappers, 6 1/4 x 3 1/2 inches. Light soiling to cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>ChicagoRand McNally1879

        <br/>Price: $120.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LAZY PETER AND HIS MISHAPS.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3323"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		8 pages. Color cover plus three chromolithographed plates. 4 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches. Self wrappers with string tie. With a small split at the bottom of the spine. A previous owners name in the pencil on the cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>New YorkMcLoughlin Brotherscirca 1870

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ILLUSTRATED NEW MEXICO. HISTORICAL AND INDUSTRIAL. - Ritch, William G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3331"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with 13 plates, two of which are folding (The Military Headquarters and A Birds-eye-view of Santa Fe), plus numerous wood-engravings. 8 1/2 x 5 3/4 inches. Printed yellow wrappers; one inch chip missing at foot of spine; light soiling to covers, still a very nice copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ritch, William G.

        
        <br/>Santa FéBureau of Immigration1885

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SKETCHES OF THE LIFE AND WORK OF CAPT. CYRUS STURDIVANT, THE PRISONER'S FRIEND. - Murphy, Francis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3358"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		128 pages. Frontispiece portrait of Sturdivant plus wood-engraved illustrations. 6 3/4 x 4 1/2 inches. Embossed blue cloth with gilt title on cover; a fine copy with very light wear and a small tear to the frontispiece. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Murphy, Francis.

        
        <br/>New YorkWillis McDonald & Co, Printers1879

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	FANCY WORK RECREATIONS. A COMPLETE GUIDE TO KNITTING, CROCHET, AND HOME ADORNMENT. - Niles, Eva Marie.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3360"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		433 pages + ads. Illustrated. 8 1/2 x 6 inches. Gilt-printed green cloth; binding worn, inner hinges cracked; internally fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Niles, Eva Marie.

        
        <br/>MinneapolisBuckeye Publishing Co1885

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A PRACTICAL TREATISE ON THE DOMESTIC MANAGEMENT AND MOST IMPORTANT DISEASES OF ADVANCED LIFE. - Day, George E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3363"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		226 pages + 32 pages publishers catalog dated 1852. 9 x 5 1/2 inches. Black cloth, binding very worn, inner hinges starting, needs rebinding. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Day, George E.

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaLea and Blanchard1849

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MYCENAE; A NARRATIVE OF RESEARCHES AND DISCOVERIES AT MYCENAE AND TIRYNS. - Schliemann, Henry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3364"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		384 pages + color plates, plans and other illustrations. 10 1/4 x 7 1/4 inches. Gilt-pictorial green cloth. Inner hinges cracked and stain on rear cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Schliemann, Henry.

        
        <br/>New YorkScribner, Armstrong & Company1878

        <br/>Price: $90.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN ACCOMPANIMENT TO MITCHELL'S MAP OF THE WORLD, ON MERCATOR'S PROJECTION; CONTAINING AN INDEX TO THE VARIOUS COUNTRIES, CITIES, TOWNS, ISLANDS, &C. REPRESENTED ON THE MAP. - Mitchell, S. Augustus.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3365"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		572 pages. 9 x 5 3/4 inches. Green leather backed marbled boards; lightly rubbed. With the bookplate and ink signature of Thomas R. Lambert. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mitchell, S. Augustus.

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaS. Augustus Mitchell1945

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	HOME CULTURE. A SELF-INSTRUCTOR AND AID TO SOCIAL HOURS AT HOME.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3367"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		687 pages. Illustrated. 9 x 6 1/2 inches. Red pictorial cloth with gilt lettering; spine spotted. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>New YorkE. B. Treat & Co.1898

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF STATE OF MAINE... - NORTON'S LITERARY LETTER.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3373"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		52 pages + ads. 8 1/2 x 7 inches. Printed wrappers; spine torn, rear cover loose. With the contemporary signature of Phiny H. White, Covntry, Vt. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NORTON'S LITERARY LETTER.

        
        <br/>New YorkCharles B. Norton1859

        <br/>Price: $80.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	JAY'S PAMPHLET REVIEWED, BEING A BRIEF ANSWER TO A REPLY TO PARTS OF THE BISHOP'S STATEMENT BY JOHN JAY, ONE OF THE COUNSELLORS ORIGINALLY EMPLOYED BY THE PRESENTING BISHOPS. - A Looker On.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3374"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		12 pages. 8 3/4 x 5 1/4 inches. Printed pink wrappers; wrappers loose. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>A Looker On.

        
        <br/>New-YorkHenry M Onderdonk1845

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MESSAGE OF GOV. CLAUDE MATTHEWS OF INDIANA. 1897. - Matthews, Claude.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3375"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		37 pages. Yellow printed wrappers. Chipping and old pencil notations on cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Matthews, Claude.

        
        <br/>IndianapolisWm. B. Buford1897

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	COURT OF APPEALS OF KENTUCKY. BRIEF FOR APPELLANTS. - &#91;Toll Rates - Kentucky / Ohio ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3376"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		13 pages. 8 3/4 x 5 1/2 inches. Printed green wrappers; folded. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Toll Rates - Kentucky / Ohio ].

        
        <br/>CincinnatiC. F. Bradley & Co.1855

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SPEECHES OF WILLIAM H. SEWARD, DELIVERED AT ALBANY AND AT BUFFALO IN OCTOBER, 1855. - Seward, William H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3379"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		16 pages. Self-wrappers. Some chipping. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Seward, William H.

        
        <br/>Washington, D.C.The Republican Association1855

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ILLUSTRATED GIRARD COLLEGE, TO WHICH IS ADDED A SHORT BIOGRAPHY OF STEPHEN GIRARD... - Ingram, Henry Atlee.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3381"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		65 pages. Illustrated from photographs and drawings. 7 x 5 inches. Pictorial white wrappers with cloth spine. A fine, bright copy 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ingram, Henry Atlee.

        
        <br/>Philadelphia(1898)

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CATALOGUE OF THE OFFICERS AND STUDENTS OF HESPER ACADEMY FOR THE ACADEMIC YEAR 1885-86.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3384"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		11 pages + advertisements. 8 3/4 x 6 inches. Printed green wrappers; small stain to cover and small tear to rear wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>Lawrence, KansasH. A. Cutler1886

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	VORTRAG UBER DEN MEXICANISCHEN CALENDER-STEIN... - Valentini, Philipp J. J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3388"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		32 pages. With a folding engraving of the Mexican Calendar Stone laid in. 8 3/4 x 5 1/2 inches. Printed wrappers; some fraying at the spine. With a hand stamp of a historical society on the front wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Valentini, Philipp J. J.

        
        <br/>New YorkA. Marrer & Sohn1878

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SPEECH OF HON. S. A. DOUGLAS, OF ILLINOIS, IN THE SENATE JANUARY 30, 1854, ON THE NEBRASKA TERRITORY. - Douglas, Stephen A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3389"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		15,&#91;1] pages. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches. Removed from pamphlet volume. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Douglas, Stephen A.

        
        <br/>WashingtonPrinted at the Sentinel Office1854

        <br/>Price: $80.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CATALOGUE OF THE SCIENTIFIC, MILITARY AND NAVAL PUBLICATIONS OF D. VAN NOSTRAND COMPANY.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3392"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		24,&#91;24],&#91;10] pages. 9 x 6 inches. Printed wrappers; spine chipped. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>New YorkD. Van Nostrand Company1894

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE HOLY BIBLE, CONTAINING THE OLD TESTAMENT, AND THE NEW; TRANSLATED OUR OF THE ORIGINAL TONGUES.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3402"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		852 + 259 pages. Thick small duodecimo, 4 1/2 x 2 3/4 inches. Contemporary speckled calf; last leaf torn with some minor loss of text; lightly rubbed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaH. Adams1828

        <br/>Price: $185.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A UNIVERSAL VOCABULARY OF PROPER NAMES, ANCIENT AND MODERN TOGETHER WITH CLASSES OF PEOPLE, RELIGIOUS, NATIONAL, AND PHILOSOPHICAL... - Williams, Ara.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3404"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		536 pages. 8 1/2 x 5 1/4 inches. Contemporary speckled calf; gilt borders; rubbed and spine uniformly sun bleached. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Williams, Ara.

        
        <br/>CincinnatiE. Deming1832

        <br/>Price: $70.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE COURT OF NAPOLEON; OR, SOCIETY UNDER THE FIRST EMPIRE. WITH PORTRAITS OF ITS BEAUTIES, WITS AND HEROINES. - Goodrich, Frank B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3405"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		416 pages. With steel engraved portraits. 11 1/4 x 8 inches. Contemporary embossed brown morocco, with Napoleon's gilt shield on covers; all edges gilt; light rubbing at the hinges. Third edition.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Goodrich, Frank B.

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaJ. B. Lippincott & Co.1867

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	(ALAMEDA PARK AND HOUSE). 1885. - (Mexican Photography) Gove & North .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3425"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A group of five mounted albumen photographs measuring 5 x 8 1/4 inches, with the photographer's hand-stamps on the verso. All edges gilt, one mount chipped. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(Mexican Photography) Gove & North .

        
        

        <br/>Price: $385.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	PRESA DE LA BOQUILLA, CHIHUAHUA. Circa 1915. - (Mexican Photography).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3426"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A group of 41 unmounted silver gelatin prints, showing the recently constructed dam and electrical plant on the Rio Conchos in the State of Chihuahua. Fifteen of the images are 5 x 7 inches, some with the hand stamp for the photographers Holguin y Berumen on the verso; four measure 6 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches and the photographer is anonymous; five large images are 8 x 10 inches and are signed R. Diaz in the negative; and the final 15 images are anonymous panoramas, 4 x 12 inches and show the river and the surrounding landscape. Light spotting to a few images. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(Mexican Photography).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE FOUNTAIN AT ZACATECAS. Circa 1885. - (Mexican Photography). Jackson, William Henry  .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3428"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A mounted albumen photograph measuring 4 1/4 x 6 1/2 inches on 11 x 14 inch card mount, captioned in the negative. A rich, deep print. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(Mexican Photography). Jackson, William Henry  .

        
        

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	No. 1114. POPOCATAPETL, FROM AMECA-MECA. 1873. - (Mexican Photography). Kilburn Brothers.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3429"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A stereoscopic view on a printed yellow mount. 7 x 3 1/2 inches. Rich, dark tones.     
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(Mexican Photography). Kilburn Brothers.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	GEN WM. H. HARRISON. - &#91;Silk Mourning Ribbon].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3448"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A silk ribbon printed in black and measuring 6 1/2 x 3 inches. Shown is a half-length portrait of the late President, surrounded by a black border and a quote from President Harrison's last words. Some minor fraying. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Silk Mourning Ribbon].

        
        <br/>1841

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	 - &#91;Burial Plot Deed - Wisconsin]. THE GENEVA CEMETERY.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3449"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A partially printed document for a specific plot at the Geneva Cemetery in Geneva, Wisconsin. The deed is made out to Cutter Bartholomew and Samuel Owen, and signed by the President and Treasurer of the cemetery. 12 1/2 x 8 inches; docketed on the verso. In fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Burial Plot Deed - Wisconsin]. THE GENEVA CEMETERY.

        
        <br/>1860

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE HIGHLAND CEMETERY ASSOCIATION. - &#91;Burial Plot Deed - Michigan].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3450"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A partially printed document granting John Fowler a plot in Highland Cemetery, Ypsilanti, Michigan. 9 x 11 1/2 inches, with two vignettes of cemetery monuments. Previously folded. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Burial Plot Deed - Michigan].

        
        <br/>1873

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SACRED TO THE MEMORY OF... - &#91;Memorial Document - with tintype].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3451"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A partially printed memorial document for Jacob J. Parker, who died March 24, 1880 at age 75. Within a black and gilt border is an ornate engraved vignette with numerous memorial symbols, surrounding a die-cut with a tintype of an elderly gentleman. 11 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches; edge chipped and some tears. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Memorial Document - with tintype].

        
        <br/>(YorkH. M. Cridercirca 1880)

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ORDER OF EXERCISES FOR THE CONSECRATION OF CEDAR HILL CEMETERY. - &#91;Cemetery Consecration].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3452"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A four sided program for the hymns, odes and addresses offered at the opening of this cemetery. 9 1/2 x 6 inches, handsomely printed in red and black. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Cemetery Consecration].

        
        <br/>Hartford, Conn.1868

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LAUREL GLEN MAUSOLEUM. - &#91;Stereo views].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3453"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A group of five stereo views showing the interior and exterior of the Laurel Glen Mausoleum, Shrewsbury, Vermont. 4 x 7 inches (one mount 4 1/2 x 7 inches) with green mounts. Light wear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Stereo views].

        
        <br/>Circa 1885

        <br/>Price: $120.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	 - &#91;Trade Cards].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3454"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A group of three trade cards for monuments, statuary works or head stones in marble or granite. 2 1/2 x 4 inches to 3 x 5 inches. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Trade Cards].

        
        <br/>Circa 1885

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	 - &#91;MONUMENT ADVERTISEMENTS ON SILK - SALESMAN'S SAMPLES].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3455"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A group of eight lithographs on silk, showing individual grave monuments. Three are 21 x 18 inches and are credited to Cook & Watkins, and the other six measure 18 x 12 inches, with no company identification. These last six have colored threads embroidered on their side margins. Each monument is accompanied by a style number. Creased but in fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;MONUMENT ADVERTISEMENTS ON SILK - SALESMAN'S SAMPLES].

        
        <br/>Circa 1900

        <br/>Price: $850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE PITTSBURGH DISPATCH. - &#91;Miniature Newspaper - Garfield's death].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3456"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Eight pages. 8 3/4 x 7 inches. The last page has remnants of paper where it was removed from an album or scrap book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Miniature Newspaper - Garfield's death].

        
        <br/>September 20, 1881

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	 - &#91;Song Sheets].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3457"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A group of six song sheets, each dealing with death. They consist of the text of the song, surrounded by an ornate border. 8 1/2 x 6 inches. In fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Song Sheets].

        
        <br/>Circa 1860

        <br/>Price: $120.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE TEHUANTEPEC RAILWAY. ITS LOCATION, FEATURES, AND ADVANTAGES. UNDER THE LA SERE GRANT OF 1869.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3461"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		73 + 88 pages. Illustrated with two large, colored folding maps and 10 attractive litho-tint pages. 9 1/2 x 6 inches. Original green beveled cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Bookplate of James Torr Harmer. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>New YorkD. Appleton & Co.1869

        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CONFEDERATE STATES OF AMERICA. LOAN. AUTHORIZED BY THE ACT OF CONGRESS. C.S.A. OF AUGUST 19, 1861. - ($100 Confederate Bond).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3483"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A 100 dollar Confederate bond. Of the 2,484 bonds issued at this time, this is number 400. 12 1/4 x 13 3/4 inches.  With a vignette of R. M. T. Hunter, Attorney General.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>($100 Confederate Bond).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	WHEN THIS CRUEL WAR IS OVER. - (Confederate Sheet Music).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3484"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Words by Charles C. Sawyer. Music by Henry Tucker. Four pages, with four stanzas. 12 x 9 1/2 inches. A fine clean copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(Confederate Sheet Music).

        
        <br/>Richmond, VAGeorge Dun & Company1864

        <br/>Price: $110.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LORENA. Issued in: THE EXOTICS. FLOWERS OF SONG TRANSPLANTED IN SOUTHERN SOIL. LORENA. - (Confederate Sheet Music).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3485"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Lithographed by B. Duncan of Columbia, South Carolina and published by nine publishers in several southern states.  Music by J. P. Webster and words by H. D. L. Webster. Four pages with six stanzas. 11 1/2 x 9 inches. Extracted from a volume, with two small notches in left margin. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(Confederate Sheet Music).

        
        <br/>Various publisherscirca 1864

        <br/>Price: $80.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	WASHINGTON IN DOMESTIC LIFE. ORIGINAL LETTERS AND MANUSCRIPTS. - Rush, Richard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3493"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		85 pages. 9 3/4 x 6 inches. Embossed brown cloth. Uncut and unopened. Aside from a small nick at the foot of the spine, a pristine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rush, Richard.

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaJ. B. Lippincott and Co.1857

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	EULOGY ON LAFAYETTE. DELIVERED IN FANEUIL HALL, AT THE REQUEST OF THE YOUNG MEN OF BOSTON, SEPTEMBER 6, 1834. - Everett, Edward.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3499"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		104 pages.  10 x 6 inches. Uncut. Original printed wrappers; chipping on spine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Everett, Edward.

        
        <br/>BostonNathan Hale1934

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	HISTORY OF THE DISCOVERY OF AMERICA; OF THE LANDING OF OUR FOREFATHERS AT PLYMOUTH, AND OF THEIR MOST REMARKABLE ENGAGEMENTS WITH THE INDIANS IN NEW-ENGLAND. - Trumbull, Henry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3500"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		256 pages. With two wood-engraved illustrations of Native Americans, each with some stencil coloring. 5 1/2 x 9 inches. Contemporary calf with leather label; head of spine chipped; some foxing throughout.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Trumbull, Henry.

        
        <br/>BostonGeorge Clark1830

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	STEREOSCOPE. VERASCOPE RICHARD 45 x 107. - Stereo Viewer.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3502"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A fine, mahogany and chrome viewer. 5 x 3 x 4 inches high. In excellent, working condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Stereo Viewer.

        
        <br/>ParisVerascope Richardcirca 1900

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	IMPERIAL. PORTABLE FOLDING STEREOSCOPE. - Stereo Viewer.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3503"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A small folding stereoscope, made of tin and brightly colored. Included are 20 stereo cards, from the "Imperial, Series III." Most show two scantily clad women in various poses. The viewer, when assembled measures 4 x 3 x 1 inch high. In very fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Stereo Viewer.

        
        <br/>New YorkImperial Rotographcirca 1900.

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CARTE-DE-VISITE PHOTOGRAPH ALBUM BY DE LA RUX & CO. - (Royalty).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/3542"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A beautiful photographic album containing  three hand-colored photographs of Queen Victoria and her family, ten hand-colored genre and floral photographs, 27 black and white English views, mostly by George Washington Wilson, and four uncolored photographs of paintings. The final image is a surreal image of a large group of donkey heads titled "The United Eleven." Full green embossed morocco in original cloth case; pristine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(Royalty).

        
        <br/>Londoncirca 1875

        <br/>Price: $550.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE LITTLE I SAW OF CUBA. - McIntosh, Burr.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2214"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		173 pages. Profusely illustrated in halftone from photographs taken by the author. Oblong octavo, 5 3/4 x 8 inches. Green cloth with black and silver pictorial cover. Light staining to spine. Previous owners inscription, dated September, 1899. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McIntosh, Burr.

        
        <br/>New YorkF. Tennyson Neely(1899)

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MEMOIRS OF BARON CUVIER. - Lee, Mrs. R. (Formerly Mrs. T. Ed. Bowdich).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2219"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		197 pages, of which the final 16 pages give a chronological list of Baron Cuvier's published works. Octavo,  7 1/4 x 4 1/2 inches; leather backed marbled boards. A fine, bright copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lee, Mrs. R. (Formerly Mrs. T. Ed. Bowdich).

        
        <br/>New YorkJ. & J. Harper1833

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ETRUSCAN ROMAN REMAINS IN POPULAR TRADITION. - Leland, Charles Godfrey.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2224"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		375 pages.  Colored frontispiece + numerous illustrations. Quarto, 10 3/4 x 7 1/2 inches. An interesting decorative binding of light brown cloth with black and red pictorial design in the Etruscan manner; wear to head and tail of spine; frontispiece loose. With the bookplates of James J.  Storrow, noted Boston lawyer and Judge. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Leland, Charles Godfrey.

        
        <br/>New YorkCharles Scribner's Sons1892

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A PRIMER OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE, FOR THE USE OF FAMILIES AND SCHOOLS. - Worcester, Samuel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2225"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		72 pages. Illustrated with wood-engravings. Twelvemo, 6 x 3 3/4 inches. Pictorial blue wrappers; aside from light damp-staining in the upper margin of the text block,  a bright ,crisp copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Worcester, Samuel.

        
        <br/>BostonJenks and Palmer1844

        <br/>Price: $120.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MARTIN LUTHER, BYWGRAPHIAD A PHRYDDEST. - Jones, R. Mawddwy.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2226"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		62 pages + errata slip. Twelvemo, 6 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches. Limp brown cloth; light staining to the plain cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Jones, R. Mawddwy.

        
        <br/>Lima, OhioO. B. Selfridge, Jr. & Co.1883

        <br/>Price: $80.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE DAIRYMAN'S DAUGHTER; AN AUTHENTIC NARRATIVE. - Richmond, Rev. Legh.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2234"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wood-engraved frontispiece + 175 pages. Twelvemo (6 x 3 3/4 inches). Embossed rust red publishers cloth; light staining. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Richmond, Rev. Legh.

        
        <br/>New YorkPhillips & Huntcirca 1842

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MERRY'S ILLUSTRATED BOOK OF RHYMES. - Merry, Robert and Hiram Hatchet.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2235"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		108 pages. Handsomely illustrated with wood-engravings. Small octavo ( 7 x 4 1/4 inches). Embossed green publishers cloth, with an 1862 inscription on the front free end paper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Merry, Robert and Hiram Hatchet.

        
        <br/>BostonBartlett and Milse1859

        <br/>Price: $120.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	WOODBURY FARM; OR, THE SISTER'S VISIT. - A. R. N.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2236"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		214 pages. Illustrated with four wood-engravings. Twelvemo (6 x 3 3/4 inches). Embossed red publisher's cloth, spine faded. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>A. R. N.

        
        <br/>New YorkCarlton & Portercirca 1860.

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF THE PEOPLE CALLED QUAKERS. - Penn, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2237"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		106 pages. Octavo (7 1/2 x 4 3/4 inches). Original publishers brown cloth; paper identification label on spine, bookplate removed from inside end-paper with an ink identification "Property of Goshen Preparative Meeting. No. 29" on inside blank. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Penn, William.

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaHenry Perkins1838

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	HAINES' INTERLINEAR INTEREST TABLES, SHOWING THE INTEREST ON ANY SUM FROM 1 TO 100,000 DOLLARS, AT 6 PER CENT. PER ANNUM. - Haines, R.C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2239"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		42 + 42 pages. Twelvemo (6 x 3 3/4 inches). Embossed leather with gilt lettering; covers rubbed; publishers advertisement on inside cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Haines, R.C.

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaBy the author1872

        <br/>Price: $80.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	HANNAH HAWKINS, THE REFORMED DRUNKARD'S DAUGHTER. - Marsh, Rev. John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2240"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		72 pages. Wood-engraved illustrations. Twelvemo (6 x 3 3/4 inches). Embossed green publishers cloth with lettering in gilt; hinges starting. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Marsh, Rev. John.

        
        <br/>New YorkAmerican Temperance Union1846

        <br/>Price: $80.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	HAND BOOK, FOR THE USE OF EXECUTORS, ADMINISTRATORS, TRUSTEES, GUARDIANS AND CONSERVATORS. - Carter, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2242"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		102 pages + errata. Twelvemo, 6 x 3 3/4 inches. Black cloth with gilt lettering.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Carter, Charles.

        
        <br/>NorwichPrinted for the author1878

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE FALLS OF NIAGARA: BEING A COMPLETE GUIDE TO ALL POINTS OF INTEREST AROUND AND IN THE IMMEDIATE NEIGHBORHOOD OF THE GREAT CATARACTS.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.margolisandmoss.com/shop/margolis/2243"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T18:36:27Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		64 pages of text. With 10 color prints from photographs (of 12). Twelvemo, 6 x 3 3/4 inches. Embossed publishers green cloth; ornate gilt on spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     

        
        <br/>LondonT. Nelson & Sons1866

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

