Search Results
- Topic: Science
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
A PRACTICAL HAND-BOOK OF ELECTRO-PLATING.
Lynn, Mass.: Bubier Publishing Company, (1895)..
67 pages + tables and advertisements. Illustrated with wood-engravings. Twelvemo, 5 1/2 x 3 3/4 inches. Ochre colored cloth with text in black.
A bright copy of this little work first published in 1891.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
AN EASY GRAMMAR OF NATURAL AND EXPERIMENTAL PHILOSOPHY.
Philadelphia: Kimber & Sharpless, 1836.
250 + [2] pages. With Frontispiece + ten engraved plates; two are folding. 6 x 3 1/2 inches. Contemporary calf with leather label; with Leary's bookstore label on inside cover.
A fine, bright copy of the third edition "revised and enlarged by Benjamin Hallowell." This early physics book for schools was first published in London in 1807, with the first American edition printed in 1809. Of note is the illustrations on plate six, showing a camera obscura and magic lantern (this is prior to the invention of photography).
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
AN INTRODUCTION TO CHRONOLOGY: CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF TIME; ALSO OF THE MOST REMARKABLE CYCLES, EPOCH'S, ERA'S, PERIODS, AND MOVEABLE FEASTS...
London: for J. Hinton, 1747.
85 pages. Disbound. Title-page heavily discolored (but legible); small hole in leaf a2.
The only edition, by this English mathematician.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
BERICHT UPER EIN FAST VOLLSTANDIGES SKELET VON PALAPTERYX INGENS UBER DESSEN RESTAURATION UND DIE DAVON ANGEFERTIGTEN GYPSABGUSSE; MIT EINIGEN BEMERKUNGEN UBER DIE AUFSTELLUNG DER VOGELSKELETE UBERHAUPT.
Wien: Wilhelm Braumuller, 1863.
12 pages. With two large mounted albumen photographs showing the assembled and disassembled skeleton of a large fossilized bird. The images measure 10 ½ x 7 ½ inches ( 267 x 191 mm.). Folio, 13 x 9 ¾ inches ( 330 x 229 mm.). Yellow printed wrappers; a bright, clean copy.
After studying medicine at Tubingen, Jäger became the director of the Viennese Zoological Garden. It was at this time that he published the above paper with its two extraordinary photographs of a nearly complete skeleton of a Palapteryx Ingens. In 1868 he was appointed professor of zoology at the Academy of Hohenheim and subsequently he taught zoology and anthropology at Stuttgart Polytechnic. He published extensively and in 1876 suggested an early hypothesis in explanation of heredity. Heidtmann. #1008.
Price: $2,500.00
more info
add to cart
EIGHT YEARS EXPERIENCE AND OBSERVATIONS IN THE CULTURE OF THE MULBERRY TREE, AND IN THE CARE OF THE SILK WORM.
Northampton: J. H. Butler, 1839.
Folding engraved frontispiece of the interior of a cocoonery + 156 pages. 8vo, gilt-printed embossed cloth; light foxing; frontispiece complete but creased.
First edition. The American silk industry after the Revolution was distinctly a domestic endeavor, with family farms rarely producing over 100 pounds per annum. Congress tried to control imports with various results. During the 1830's a short-lived 'morus multicaulus' craze swept the country when thousands of mulberry trees were planted and many cocooneries were built. Thousands of speculators and private buyers were ruined with the financial disaster of 1837. In 1844 a blight effected most of the Mulberry trees in America and the silk industry quickly became an import industry, never again to develop on these shores.
The above is an example of the instructive volumes aimed at the American grower, issued at the end of this agricultural craze. AMERICAN IMPRINTS 59213.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
LA VIE DE PASTEUR.
Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1919.
692 pages. Portrait. 4to, half-crimson calf; original wrappers bound in; lightly rubbed
Later printing of this biography written by Pasteur's son-in-law. Inscribed by the author to Miss Lilian Gilbert, 1925.
Price: $120.00
more info
add to cart
MANUEL MÉDICAL.
Paris: J. A. Brosson, 1809.
418 pages. 6 3/4 x 3 3/4 inches. Full polished calf with gilt borders; all edges gilt; light scuffing to covers.
Second edition, with the letters "J.- B. B., D.M.P" in gilt on cover. Originally published in 1806.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
MEMOIRS OF BARON CUVIER.
New York: J. & J. Harper, 1833.
197 pages, of which the final 16 pages give a chronological list of Baron Cuvier's published works. Octavo, 7 1/4 x 4 1/2 inches; leather backed marbled boards. A fine, bright copy.
First American edition, published the same year as the English edition. Sarah Wallis Bowdich Lee (1791-1856) was an English naturalist, who wrote a well received book on fresh water fish, which she charmingly illustrated. She published her recollections and biographical details of her friend, Barron Cuvier, a year after his death.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
RELIGIOUS TRUTH, ILLUSTRATED FROM SCIENCE IN ADDRESSES AND SERMONS ON SPECIAL OCCASIONS.
Boston: Phillips, Sampson and Company, 1857.
422 pages + 10 pages of book ads. With a hand-colored frontispiece titled "Astronomical illustrations." Octavo (7 3/4 x 4 1/2 inches); embossed black publishers cloth; head and foot of spine chipped; a previous owners signature, in red, on preface page.
Hitchcock was a prominent geologist, educator at Amherst College and a Congregational clergyman. He spent many years lecturing on the relationship between his geological discoveries and his religious beliefs.
Price: $90.00
more info
add to cart
REMARKS ON SOME FOSSIL IMPRESSIONS IN THE SANDSTONE ROCKS OF CONNECTICUT RIVER.
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1854.
With a folding salt print photograph of a sandstone slab displaying fossil remains. The image was taken by "Mr. Silisbee, our photographist" (page 52) and measures 8 x 8 inches (203 x 203 mm.). Octavo, 9 ¼ x 5 ½ inches ( 235 x 140 mm.). Publishers embossed blue cloth with gilt lettering; very light wear; ex-library with bookplate and a small blind stamp on the title-page. This copy contains the richest copy of the salt print we have seen; they are usually faded and creased.
Appearing shortly after the "Homes of American Statesmen," this book is the second American publication illustrated with a photograph, and the first of scientific interest. In 1835 Dr. James Deane discovered "turkey tracks" in the sandstone rocks of a recently laid sidewalk in his hometown of Greenfield, Massachusetts. Like Dr. Dean, John C. Warren became interested in the "turkey tracks." In this book, Warren notes that "we are indebted to photography for enabling us to represent the remarkable slab from Greenfield, and its numerous objects, in a small space, yet with perfect accuracy." For many years investigators believed the tracks were the footprints of large ancient birds, reptiles, or frogs. Not until 1893 was the mystery of their origin finally solved by the unearthing of a fossilized dinosaur skeleton in the area. (see item #3 for Edward Hitchcock's description of these same remarkable slabs).
John C. Warren (1753-1856), son of a founder of the medical school at Harvard, became a physician and taught at Harvard for nearly forty years. He had many civic interests, was a promoter of physical education in the schools, and towards the end of his life actively involved himself with geology and paleontology, becoming president of the Boston Society of Natural History. NYPL Checklist # 10. Truthful Lens #181.
Price: $800.00
more info
add to cart
TENERIFFE, AN ASTRONOMER'S EXPERIMENT:OR, SPECIALITIES OF A RESIDENCE ABOVE THE CLOUDS.
London: Lovell Reeve, 1858.
451 pages. With 20 mounted "photo-stereographs," each pair of images measuring 2 3/4 x 4 3/4 inches (70 x 121 mm.). Octavo, 7 x 5 inches (178 x 127 mm). Later leather backed boards; ex-library with a bookplate (which has a deaccession stamp) and unobtrusive blind stamps touching each stereo pair. Still, a tight, attractive copy.
A personal account of Scottish Royal Astronomer, Charles Piazzi Smyth's 1856 expedition to "Teneriffe." Tenerife is an island in the Canary group. The purpose of the expedition was to take astronomic observations above "one third" of the earth's atmosphere. Carrying their instruments up a dormant volcano, the astronomers camped at 10, 700 feet and spent two months taking photographs and making observations.
The author explains how his publisher enthusiastically decided to illustrate the book with mounted stereo photographs and was ably assisted by Mr. Glaiser of the Greenwich Observatory and that the photographs were printed by a Mr. Melhuish. The book was published in an edition of 2,000 copies (therefore 40,000 photographers were needed for this first edition).
The images on the twenty stereos show views of Tenerife, scientific instruments set up at the expedition's high camp, views of the mountain and its geological structure, and a few studies of the island's native population.
An early and important work in the development of the photographically illustrated book. Gernsheim. Incunabula. #79. NYPL Checklist #28. The Truthful Lens #152.
Price: $950.00
more info
add to cart
New York: Munn & co., Office of the Scientific American, 1881.
144 pages. 12mo, gilt-printed blue cloth; lightly rubbed
Includes 30 pages on Patents, Trade-mark and copyright Laws for 1874.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
New York: Munn & Co., Office of the Scientific American, 1876.
144 pages. 12mo, gilt-printed blue cloth; lightly rubbed
With extensive information on Patents.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart


![250 + [2] pages. With Frontispiece + ten engraved plates; two are folding. 6 x 3 1/2 inches. Contemporary calf with leather label; with Leary's bookstore label on inside cover. 250 + [2] pages. With Frontispiece + ten engraved plates; two are folding. 6 x 3 1/2 inches. Contemporary calf with leather label; with Leary's bookstore label on inside cover.](/margolis/images/items/125x300/3196.jpg)











