Search Results

  • Topic: School book

8 Matches Found

72 pages. Illustrated with wood-engravings. Twelvemo, 6 x 3 3/4 inches. Pictorial blue wrappers; aside from light damp-staining in the upper margin of the text block,  a bright ,crisp copy.
Worcester, Samuel.
A PRIMER OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE, FOR THE USE OF FAMILIES AND SCHOOLS.
Boston: Jenks and Palmer, 1844.

72 pages. Illustrated with wood-engravings. Twelvemo, 6 x 3 3/4 inches. Pictorial blue wrappers; aside from light damp-staining in the upper margin of the text block, a bright ,crisp copy.


A popular primer, originally published in 1826.


Price: $120.00
more info
add to cart
127 pages. Illustrated. 7 1/2 x 5 inches. Brick red pictorial cloth; a bright copy, with a previous owners name stamped onto fly leaf and some old pennies traced on the final blanks.
(Hunt, Mary Hannah).
CHILD'S HEALTH PRIMER FOR PRIMARY CLASSES.
New York: American Book Company, (1885).

127 pages. Illustrated. 7 1/2 x 5 inches. Brick red pictorial cloth; a bright copy, with a previous owners name stamped onto fly leaf and some old pennies traced on the final blanks.


Subtitled: "With Special Reference to the Effects of Alcoholic Drinks Stimulants, and Narcotics upon the Human System."


Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
64 pages. Illustrated with colored pictures and maps. 7 x 9 inches. Cloth backed pictorial boards; covers age darkened.
Zepeda, Tomas.
GEOGRAFIA GENERAL Y PARTICULAR DE MEXICO. PRIMER GRADO.
Mexico: Editorial Progreso, 1943.

64 pages. Illustrated with colored pictures and maps. 7 x 9 inches. Cloth backed pictorial boards; covers age darkened.


Later edition of this text for 2nd and 3rd grades in "Ensenanza Primaria."


Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
311 pages. Attractively illustrated with wood-engravings. Twelvemo (7 x 4 inches); leather backed pictorial boards; lightly rubbed, very small hole in lower spine.
Smith, Roswell C.
GEOGRAPHY ON THE PRODUCTIVE SYSTEM; FOR SCHOOLS, ACADEMIES, AND FAMILIES.
Hartford: John Paine, 1843.

311 pages. Attractively illustrated with wood-engravings. Twelvemo (7 x 4 inches); leather backed pictorial boards; lightly rubbed, very small hole in lower spine.


Later edition, originally published in 1835. Smith also published a well respected grammar.


Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
129 pages + book ads. Twelvemo (7 x 4 3/4 inches); cloth backed pictorial boards. A clean, bright copy
Sparhawk, Frances.
MISS WEST'S CLASS IN GEOGRAPHY.
Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1888.

129 pages + book ads. Twelvemo (7 x 4 3/4 inches); cloth backed pictorial boards. A clean, bright copy


First edition. Frances Campbell Sparhawk was an author of serial fiction, her most important contribution is entitled "Elizabeth" a romance of colonial days, and describes New England and the siege of Louisburg.

She approaches this geography text as if it was a work of fiction.


Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
168 pages. Frontispiece woodcut by Alexander Anderson. A number of text woodcuts for fables. Twelvemo (6 1/2 x 4 inches); cloth backed blue boards; as new.
Webster, Noah.
THE ELEMENTARY SPELLING BOOK; BEING AN IMPROVEMENT ON THE AMERICAN SPELLING BOOK.
New Brunswick: Terhune & Letson, 1836.

168 pages. Frontispiece woodcut by Alexander Anderson. A number of text woodcuts for fables. Twelvemo (6 1/2 x 4 inches); cloth backed blue boards; as new.

A very fine copy of this much reprinted work.


Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
180 pages. Twelvemo, 6 x 3 1/2 inches. Contemporary leather; rubbed and minor wear. With an 1842 inscription on free end-paper.
Smiley, Thomas T.
THE NEW FEDERAL CALCULATOR, OR SCHOLAR'S ASSISTANT.
Philadelphia: Grigg & Elliott, 1838.

180 pages. Twelvemo, 6 x 3 1/2 inches. Contemporary leather; rubbed and minor wear. With an 1842 inscription on free end-paper.


A later printing of a popular arithmetic book "for the use of schools and counting houses."


Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
4 pages of advertisement + 224 pages. Octavo (8 1/4 x 5 inches); leather backed marble boards; covers rubbed but tight; some light foxing; on verso of title page is a previous owners signature, dated 1830.
Adams, Daniel.
THE SCHOLAR'S ARITHMETIC; OR FEDERAL ACCOUNTANT.
Keene, N.H.: Printed by John Prentiss, 1826.

4 pages of advertisement + 224 pages. Octavo (8 1/4 x 5 inches); leather backed marble boards; covers rubbed but tight; some light foxing; on verso of title page is a previous owners signature, dated 1830.


When first published in 1801, this work quickly gained the widest circulation of any arithmetic book to date. An unusual feature of this work was that space was left blank between the problems for their solution. In a sense this was a combination textbook and workbook. Daniel Adams (1773-1864) went on to write a number of other successful arithmetics. AMERICAN INVENTORY #23414.


Price: $120.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


Site by Bibliopolis