Search Results
- Topic: Religion
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
A CONCISE ACCOUNT OF THE RELIGIOUS SOCIETY OF FRIENDS, COMMONLY CALLED QUAKERS.
Philadelphia: Friends' Book Store, 1856.
136 pages. 12mo, brown publishers cloth; minor staining.
First edition. By the noted exponent of the orthodox branch of the Society of Friends. See DAB. SABIN 23188
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
A CONFESSION OF FAITH, OWNED AND CONSENTED TO BY THE ELDERS AND MESSENGERS OF THE CHURCHES IN THE COLONY OF CONNECTICUT...
Hartford: P. B. Gleason & Co., 1838.
126 pages + mounted errata slip on final leaf. Twelvemo (6 x 3 3/4 inches); purple publishers cloth with a chipped leather label; spine sun bleached.
A beautiful copy of this reprint of the 1708 "Saybrook Platform," the governing document of the congregationalist Church in Connecticut." It was also the first book published in Connecticut.
Of note is the delightful binding, embossed with a deep woven pattern.
Price: $90.00
more info
add to cart
New York: American Bible Society, 1850.
An engraved certificate, 13 x 9 1/2 inches for the Rev. Thomas Laurie of South Hadley, Mass, noting that due to a contribution of $150 from his congregation, he is now a "Director for Life" of the American Bible Society.
There is an attractive engraved vignette, signed by "Miss A. Hall." This is probably Ann Hall (1792 - 1863) who was a portrait and miniature painter, became a member of the National Academy in 1833 and continued to exhibit there until 1852. Possibly the drawing for this engraving was by Miss Hall, as we find no engraver by that name.
Price: $110.00
more info
add to cart
AN EXPOSITION OF THE FAITH OF THE RELIGIOUS SOCIETY OF FRIENDS, COMMONLY CALLED QUAKERS... SELECTED FROM TEHIR EARLY WRITINGS.
Philadelphia: Kimber & Sharpless, 1828.
342 pages. 9 1/4 x 5 3/4 inches. Original cloth backed boards; wear to binding at spine and front hinge; minor foxing. Early inscriptions on free endpapers.
First edition. In 1827, within the Society of Friends, a major schism occurred, reating the two bodies called the Orthodox and the Hickites. The following year, Evans produced the above work, quoting 181 Friends of the previous centruies in support of the orthodox position. He became a vocal force for the Orthodox group. Sabin 23189. American Imprints 33097.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
ANO CRISTIANO.
Madrid: Hija de M. Rodriguez, Casa Editorial, (1887).
6 volumes, each with approximately 1,200 pages. Illustrated, some plates printed in chromolithography. Octavo (9 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches); quarter calf with raised bands and lettering in gilt; old library handstamp on title of each volume.
A handsomely bound set offering a complete calendar for the Roman Catholic year. In the first and last volumes about 50 pages have neat ink notations from a previous owner of the dates covered on those pages. One page in volume one is torn. Shipping and insurance, within the United States, will be $15.00. Foreign shipping will be billed at cost.
Price: $550.00
more info
add to cart
ARMAGEDDON: OR THE OVERTHROW OF ROMANISM AND MONARCHY; THE EXISTENCE OF THE UNITED STATES FORETOLD IN THE BIBLE.
Nashville: Southern Methodist Publishing House, 1884.
480 pages. 7 1/2 x 5 inches. Green publisher's cloth; lightly rubbed.
A later edition, originally published in 1854. Subtitled: "Its future greatness, invasion by allied Europe, annihilation of Monarchy, expansion into the millennial republic, and its domination over the whole world." We're still waiting...
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
BAPTISM CONSIDERED IN RELATION TO ITS MODE AND SUBJECTS, IN A SERIES OF DISCOURSE.
Boston: Perkins & Marvin, 1837.
258 pages. 6 3/4 x 4 1/4 inches. Original blue cloth in a floral textured pattern; small hole in spine; spine faded; preliminary leaves lacking.
First edition by the Pastor of the First Congregational Church in Hancock, New Hampshire. American Imprints #43486.
Price: $90.00
more info
add to cart
BOOK OF MARTYRS, OR, A HISTORY OF THE LIVES, SUFFERINGS, AND TRIUMPHANT DEATHS OF THE PRIMITIVE AND PROTESTANT MARTYRS... COMPILED FROM FOX'S BOOK OF MARTYRS, AND OTHER AUTHENTIC SOURCES.
Kingston, C. W.: N. G. Ellis, 1845.
540 pages. With small wood-engravings printed two to a page. Thick octavo 8 1/4 x 5 inches; contemporary calf; spine gilt; light wear
A fine copy of this anti-Catholic tract, first published in Cincinnati in 1831. This copy published in Kingston, C(anada) W(est).
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP, OR THE CHURCH MEMBER'S GUIDE.
Boston: Lincoln and Edmands, 1831.
240 pages. Engraved frontispiece and title. 6 1/4 x 3 3/4 inches. Purple cloth in an early fine bead pattern; paper label on spine; color mostly faded to brown; spine faded; slight buckling to cloth; top margin of flyleaf removed. With the small orange book label for Bennett & Bright, Utica, New York.
Originally published in Boston in 1829, this edition was edited by Pastor J. O. Choules of the Second Baptist Church in Newport, Rhode Island. American imprints 7715.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
COMMON SCHOOLS IN THE UNITED STATES COMPARED WITH THOSE IN EUROPE, BEING A REVIEW OF THE WORK OF JOSEPH KAY... REPUBLISHED FROM BROWNSON'S REVIEW.
Louisville, KY: Webb & Levering, 1858.
32 pages. Octavo (9 x 5 1/2 inches); printed blue wrappers; wrappers torn. With a library hand stamp on wrapper and title-page.
A discussion on the relationship of the Church and education. The writer of this article is the Rt. Rev. Bishop Spalding of Louisville.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
New York: American Tract Society, 1911.
135 pages. Octavo (7 x 5 1/2 inches); gilt-printed flexible leather; lightly rubbed.
A hymnal printed in the Dakota language. Published by the Dakota Mission of the American Missionary Association of the Presbyterian Board of Foreign Missions. Signed on flyleaf "Emily W. Harding. May 26, 1912. Sauter, Neb."
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
DISCOURSES ON SEVERAL SUBJECTS.
New-York: Printed by Swords for J. Rivington, 1793.
344 + 301 pages. Two volumes. Octavo, 8 x 4 1/2 inches. Library buckram, library book plate and withdrawal stamp; blind stamp to title page.
First edition. Seabury (1729 - 1796) was the first American Episcopal Bishop and the first Bishop of Connecticut. This set signed in ink twice, "B. Moore, 1793." Benjamin Moore (1748-1816) was the second Bishop of the Episcopal Diocese of New York and the 5th President of Columbia University (1808-1811), now Columbia University. EVANS 26148.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
EPITOME DOCTRINAE MORALIS, ET CANONICAE. ADDENDA AD TOMUM OCTAVUM.
Venetiis: Naeredis Nicolai Pezzana, 1785.
372 pages. 6 1/4 x 3 1/2 inches. Contemporary vellum; binding warped; seminary hand stamp on title.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
HISTOIRE DE LA REFORMATION DE L'ENGLISE D'ANGLETERRE.
Londres: Chiswel & Pitt, 1683 & 1685.
Two volumes. 545 + 626 pages. With six engraved portraits after Holbein. Quarto (10 x 7 1/4 inches) contemporary crimson calf; gilt panels and spine; head of spine on volume one missing; hinges starting; spines darkened.
First French edition, with translation by M. de Rosemond. Originally issued in 1679 and 1681, there was a third volume published in 1714.
Burnet's "History of the Reformation of the Church of England" was begun during the years of the "Popish Plot," when English Catholics endured a reign of terror. It was intended to refute statements made by Nicholas Sanders, whose work of 1585 was still the commonly accepted account.
The Duke of Bedford's copy, with his bookplate, dated 1737, and two small book labels for Woburn Abbey. The bindings are of a similar design but by different hands.
Price: $550.00
more info
add to cart
LE BIBLE, TRADUCTION DE LA VULGATE, PAR LE MAISTRE DE SACY.
Paris: au Bureau Central, 1837.
3 volumes. With 160 handsomely engraved plates, each with a tissue guard. 4to, calf-backed marbled boards; spines gilt; spine of volume I neatly repaired.
The plates were engraved by Lalaisse, Colin, Branche, Rouargue and others.
Price: $550.00
more info
add to cart
MANUAL DE PIADOSAS MEDITACIONES, EN DONDE, NO SOLO SE MANIFIESTA LA NECESSIDAD, QUE TODOS TENEMOS DE PRACTICAR LA ORACION MENTAL... ANADIDO, Y ENMENDADO EN ESTA SEGUNDA IMPRESSION. SACADO A LUZ POR LOS PADRES DE LA CASA DE LA CONGREGACION DE LA MISSION DE
Barcelona: Ivan Pablo Marti, 1720.
[12], 500, [12 index]. 8 x 6 inches. Contemporary vellum; crudely re-hinged; light staining to vellum.
The Congregation of the Mission, known as Vincentians, were founded by St. Vincent de Paul in the seventeenth century and are an order that provides relief to the poor.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE AND CORRESPONDENCE OF MRS. HANNAH MORE.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1835.
484 + 479 pages. Engraved frontispiece portrait. 2 volumes. 8vo ( 7 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches); contemporary calf with leather labels; foot of spine on volume two chipped; with a previous owners signature dated June 14, 1835.
Second American edition, originally published the previous year. Hannah More (1745-1833) was a British dramatist and religious writer. A member of the 'bluestocking ladies' that formed around Elizabeth Montagu, she became the friend of Johnson, Garrick and Walpole. She was active in William Wilberforce's campaign against slavery and played a pioneering role in the Sunday School movement.
Price: $185.00
more info
add to cart
MEXICO AND ITS RELIGION; WITH INCIDENTS OF TRAVEL IN THAT COUNTRY DURING PARTS OF THE YEARS 1851-52-53-54...
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1855.
Frontispiece portrait of Santa Anna, plus 406 pages of text. Octavo (8 x 5 inches). Publisher's embossed brown cloth; foot of spine chipped; bookplate removed.
First edition. "The Greater portion of this book reveals the author's travels in the winter of 1853-54. His review of the state of the Catholic Church just prior to the Reform was critical and frequently cited by later travelers. Wilson thought it remarkable that despite Mexico's many revolutions, the Church had stayed unchanged. Since it derived its strength from the people's ignorance, the Church had a vested interest in maintaining the status quo. His religious criticism often blended into cultural bias as he blamed the Indians, who he believed were habitual liars, for singing and dancing at their religious Christmas ceremonies. - Cole. AMERICAN TRAVELERS TO MEXICO. #469.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Florence: Antonius Brazzini, 1803.
264 + 48 pages. With printed music on a four line staff. Twelvemo (6 x 3 1/4 inches); brown calf with gilt and stamped panels. The initials D.G. are stamped on the cover.; head of spine chipped; light wear.
Bound with: INNI SALMI E CANTICI PER LE PROCESSIONI DEL CORPUS DOMINI E DI S. GIOVANNI BATTISTA COLLE NOTE SUL PROPRIO TUONO. Florrence: Stamperia Brazzini, 1844.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
OLD QUAKER MEETING-HOUSES.
Philadelphia: Biddle Press, 1911.
72 pages of text + photographic reproductions on gray paper. Octavo, 8 1/2 x 6 inches. Cloth backed boards; boards worn, inner hinge cracked. Previous owners names on endpaper.
The enlarged, second edition. With 72 pages of poetic text and 116 photographic illustrations of Quaker meeting houses throughout America. An important architectural review of these historic buildings.
Price: $60.00
more info
add to cart













![[12], 500, [12 index]. 8 x 6 inches. Contemporary vellum; crudely re-hinged; light staining to vellum. [12], 500, [12 index]. 8 x 6 inches. Contemporary vellum; crudely re-hinged; light staining to vellum.](/margolis/images/items/125x300/2877.jpg)




