Search Results

  • Topic: Prints & Maps

Matches 1-20 of 114

Folding, colored map measuring 20 x 29 1/2 inches. Printed label on verso of map; minor splitting at some folds.
(London).
"GEOGRAFICA" VEST POCKET STREET PLAN OF CENTRAL LONDON.
London: "Geographica", circa 1935.

Folding, colored map measuring 20 x 29 1/2 inches. Printed label on verso of map; minor splitting at some folds.


Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Folding colored map measuring 21 x 27 1/2 inches.  Housed in brown printed wrappers. Front cover chipped in right corner.
(Cuba). RAND McNALLY POCKET MAP.
Chicago: Rand McNally, 1927.

Folding colored map measuring 21 x 27 1/2 inches. Housed in brown printed wrappers. Front cover chipped in right corner.


A fine map, with five insets including a large street map for the city of Havana. Shown are the routes of eleven railroads. On the verso of the map is an index of towns and villages.


Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
112 page index with a profusion of local advertisements. Attached to the inside rear cover is a large folding map of the town, measuring 17 x 23 1/2 inches. Folding into printed blue wrappers, 6 1/2 x 3 1/2 inches. In fine condition.
(Hempstead, New York). COMPLETE POCKET GUIDE TO HEMPSTEAD AND WEST HEMPSTEAD, LONG ISLAND.
Hempstead: The Blanchard Co., (1938).

112 page index with a profusion of local advertisements. Attached to the inside rear cover is a large folding map of the town, measuring 17 x 23 1/2 inches. Folding into printed blue wrappers, 6 1/2 x 3 1/2 inches. In fine condition.


The date comes from a small map in the text showing the downtown parking spaces and dated 1938.


Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
47 page index + two pages of publisher's ads. With a folding colored map at rear. The map measures 20 1/4 x 13 1/4 inches and is in excellent condition. Folding into yellow printed wrappers, 6 1/4 x 3 1/2 inches. Light soiling to cover.
(Indiana). RAND, McNALLY & CO'S INDEXED MAP OF INDIANA WITH A NEW AND ORIGINAL COMPILATION AND INDEX.
Chicago: Rand McNally, 1879.

47 page index + two pages of publisher's ads. With a folding colored map at rear. The map measures 20 1/4 x 13 1/4 inches and is in excellent condition. Folding into yellow printed wrappers, 6 1/4 x 3 1/2 inches. Light soiling to cover.


A fine early Rand McNally pocket map, with an inset for the city of Indianapolis.


Price: $120.00
more info
add to cart
A large, colored lithographic print measuring 15 x 21 1/2 inches. Issued in the series "Japanese Educational History for Youth" and being the 1943 reprint of the original 1940 edition. A fine copy.
(JAPANESE POPULAR PRINT).
1943.

A large, colored lithographic print measuring 15 x 21 1/2 inches. Issued in the series "Japanese Educational History for Youth" and being the 1943 reprint of the original 1940 edition. A fine copy.


The image is possibly from the popular story "The Tale of the 47 Ronan.


Price: $110.00
more info
add to cart
A large, colored lithographic print measuring 15 x 21 1/2 inches. Issued in the series "Japanese Educational History for Youth" and being the 1943 reprint of the original 1940 edition. A fine copy.
(JAPANESE POPULAR PRINT).
1943.

A large, colored lithographic print measuring 15 x 21 1/2 inches. Issued in the series "Japanese Educational History for Youth" and being the 1943 reprint of the original 1940 edition. A fine copy.


The image is probably form the popular story "The Tale of the 47 Ronan."


Price: $110.00
more info
add to cart
A large, colored lithographic print measuring 15 x 21 1/2 inches. Issued in the series "Japanese Educational History for Youth" and being the 1943 reprint of the original 1940 edition. A fine copy.
(JAPANESE POPULAR PRINT).
1943.

A large, colored lithographic print measuring 15 x 21 1/2 inches. Issued in the series "Japanese Educational History for Youth" and being the 1943 reprint of the original 1940 edition. A fine copy.


The image is possibly from the popular story "The Tale of the 47 Ronan."


Price: $110.00
more info
add to cart
A large, colored lithographic print measuring 15 x 21 1/2 inches. Issued in the series "Japanese Educational History for Youth" and being the 1943 reprint of the original 1940 edition. A fine copy.
(JAPANESE POPULAR PRINT).
1943.

A large, colored lithographic print measuring 15 x 21 1/2 inches. Issued in the series "Japanese Educational History for Youth" and being the 1943 reprint of the original 1940 edition. A fine copy.


The image is possibly from the popular story "The Tale of the 47 Ronan."


Price: $110.00
more info
add to cart
A folding lithographed map, printed on blue paper. The map measures  22 x 16 1/2 inches           and folds into printed wrappers 6 1/4 x 4 inches. A couple of small separations at folds.
(South Carolina). MAP OF CHARLESTON, SOUTH CAROLINA, WITH HISTORIC LANDMARKS.
Charleston: Wil-Tuc Advertising Agency, 1926.

A folding lithographed map, printed on blue paper. The map measures 22 x 16 1/2 inches and folds into printed wrappers 6 1/4 x 4 inches. A couple of small separations at folds.

Published as the "Blue and Gray Historical Series, Booklet No. 1."


Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
A folding map, printed in color and measuring 26 x 20 inches. Encapsulated.
AFRICA ORIENTALE. ERITREA, ETIOPIA, SOMALIA. CARTA DIMOSTRATIVA POLITICA, ORO, IDROGRAFICA.
Bergamo: Cartografia dell Istituto Italiano d'Arti Grafiche, 1935/1936.

A folding map, printed in color and measuring 26 x 20 inches. Encapsulated.


An attractive Italian map showing the horn of Africa and part of the Arabian peninsula. In October, 1935 Mussolini invaded Ethiopia in the Second Italo-Abyssinian War. The following year Ethiopia fell and the Italians merged Italian Eritrea, Italian Somalia and the newly captured Italian Ethiopia into Italian East Africa (Africa Orientale Italiana).

Our circa date derives from a code in the margin, stating "65-35-XIII" possibly meaning 65,000 printed in the 1935, the XIIIth year of Musolini's rule; and the recognition of the 1936 borders for "Africa Orientale Italiana." In a box is stated "Carta Allegata al Calendario Anno XIV del P. N. F." (National Fascist Party, 1936 was the XIVth year of party rule). There is also a handstamp for the Italian Chamber of Commerce, San Francisco.


Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
58 pages + six pages of advertisements. With a large folding map of Alabama, printed on both sides and measuring 28 x 21 1/2 inches. Folding into printed wrappers 6 1/2 x 4 inches; cover torn at spine with half-inch lacking; map loose by present.
(Alabama).
ALABAMA. RAND MCNALLY INDEXED POCKET MAP, TOURISTS' AND SHIPPERS' GUIDE.
Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, (1921).

58 pages + six pages of advertisements. With a large folding map of Alabama, printed on both sides and measuring 28 x 21 1/2 inches. Folding into printed wrappers 6 1/2 x 4 inches; cover torn at spine with half-inch lacking; map loose by present.


Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Folding map measuring 17 x 24 1/2 inches; on verso is descriptive text. Folding to 8 1/2 x 4 inches. Self wrappers.
ALICANTE [Spain]. PLANO GUIA.
Alicante: Editado por la Junta Provincial del Turismo, circa 1935.

Folding map measuring 17 x 24 1/2 inches; on verso is descriptive text. Folding to 8 1/2 x 4 inches. Self wrappers.


A fine city plan of this southeastern Spanish city.


Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
572 pages. 9 x 5 3/4 inches. Green leather backed marbled boards; lightly rubbed. With the bookplate and ink signature of Thomas R. Lambert.
Mitchell, S. Augustus.
AN ACCOMPANIMENT TO MITCHELL'S MAP OF THE WORLD, ON MERCATOR'S PROJECTION; CONTAINING AN INDEX TO THE VARIOUS COUNTRIES, CITIES, TOWNS, ISLANDS, &C. REPRESENTED ON THE MAP.
Philadelphia: S. Augustus Mitchell, 1945.

572 pages. 9 x 5 3/4 inches. Green leather backed marbled boards; lightly rubbed. With the bookplate and ink signature of Thomas R. Lambert.


Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
With 21 large, folding colored maps. Tall folio, leather backed cloth boards with the gilt insignia of the Institut Geographique de Paris on cover; first signature loose; binding rubbed and lightly worn.
Brue, A.
ATLAS DE GEOGRAPHIE MODERNE PHYSIQUE ET POLITIQUE.
Paris: Charles Delagrave, c. 1875.

With 21 large, folding colored maps. Tall folio, leather backed cloth boards with the gilt insignia of the Institut Geographique de Paris on cover; first signature loose; binding rubbed and lightly worn.


An attractive copy of this late Brue atlas, edited and revised by E. Levasseur.


Price: $400.00
more info
add to cart
54 pages containing 33 full page maps, the first four of the whole country and the rest of the different states and territories. Quarto, leather backed marbled boards. A previous owners inscription on free end paper, dated 1892.
Garcia Cubas, Antonio.
ATLAS METODICO PARA LA ENSENANZA DE LA GEOGRAFIA DE LA REPUBLICA MEXICANA.
Mexico: Sandoval y Vazquez, 1874.

54 pages containing 33 full page maps, the first four of the whole country and the rest of the different states and territories. Quarto, leather backed marbled boards. A previous owners inscription on free end paper, dated 1892.


First edition of this popular school atlas by one of Mexico's great map maker.


Price: $475.00
more info
add to cart
Folding map printed in red and black and measuring 23 1/2 x 32 1/2 inches. Housed in gray printed wrappers, 8 x 4 1/2 inches. Some splits at folds and one two inch tear along opening fold.
AUTOMOBILE MAP FOR PHILADELPHIA. 200 MILES AROUND.
Philadelphia: G. W. Bromley & Co, circa 1925.

Folding map printed in red and black and measuring 23 1/2 x 32 1/2 inches. Housed in gray printed wrappers, 8 x 4 1/2 inches. Some splits at folds and one two inch tear along opening fold.


Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Large folding map measuring 19 1/2 x 32 inches. Folding to 8 x 3 1/2 inches; self wrappers.
(Hungary - Budapest).
BUDAPEST CAPITAL AND RESIDENTIAL CITY OF HUNGARY.
Budapest: Municipal Information Office, (1930).

Large folding map measuring 19 1/2 x 32 inches. Folding to 8 x 3 1/2 inches; self wrappers.


Text and advertisements in three languages.


Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
Folding colored contour map showing the lake region north of Milan. The map measures 13 x 23 and folds to a colored cover 6 1/2 x 4 3/4 inches. In fine condition.
(Lugano, Italy).
CARTE D'EXCURSIONS. LUGANO ET LES TROIS LACS.
Lugano: A. Trub & C. Aarau, circa 1930.

Folding colored contour map showing the lake region north of Milan. The map measures 13 x 23 and folds to a colored cover 6 1/2 x 4 3/4 inches. In fine condition.


Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
A map measuring 23 1/2 x 23 1/2 inches, folding into printed wrappers 7 x 4 1/2 inches. A fine, bright map.
(Belfort, France).
CARTE DE L'ETAT-MAJOR ENVIRONS DE BELFORT.
Belfort: J.-B. Schmitt, (1913).

A map measuring 23 1/2 x 23 1/2 inches, folding into printed wrappers 7 x 4 1/2 inches. A fine, bright map.


A 1913 revision of an 1896 map. Belfort is in Eastern France, near the Swiss border.


Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Eight pages of text and a large folding map measuring 33 x 27 inches, folding into printed wrappers, 7 1/4 x 4 1/4 inches. An attractive city map printed in red, green and black.
(Wisconsin).
CASPAR'S OFFICIAL POCKET MAP OF MILWAUKEE AND VICINITY.
Circa 1920..

Eight pages of text and a large folding map measuring 33 x 27 inches, folding into printed wrappers, 7 1/4 x 4 1/4 inches. An attractive city map printed in red, green and black.


The map depicts "street car lines, wards, house numbers; including sites of all parks, solders' home, cemeteries, rivers, steam and electrical railways, the new city limits, bus lines, state highways, etc..."


Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 114

Topic Notification


Site by Bibliopolis