Search Results

  • Topic: Other Rare Books

Matches 1-20 of 152

720 pages. With six engraved illustrations. 8 1/2 x 5 inches. Contemporary calf with leather label; rubbed but sound. With ink inscriptions by Robert R. Henry and William Boyle.
THE EDINBURGH NEW DISPENSATORY... THE WHOLE BEING AN IMPROVEMENT UPON THE NEW DISPENSATORY OF DR. LEWIS.

Edinburgh: Charles Elliot, 1786.

720 pages. With six engraved illustrations. 8 1/2 x 5 inches. Contemporary calf with leather label; rubbed but sound. With ink inscriptions by Robert R. Henry and William Boyle.


A later edition. The four sections include: The Elements of Pharmaceutical Chemistry; The Materia Medica; Pharmaceutical Preparations; and Medicinal Compositions.


Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Holcomb, William.
"JACK" DODGE (JOHN MASON DODGE) THE FRIEND OF EVERY MAN. HIS LIFE AND HIS TIME.
Los Angeles: Sherman Danby, (1937).

179 pages. Frontispiece portrait. 8vo, blue cloth

First edition , with a long inscripiton by the Dodge. "Jack Dodge was a railroad man, theatrical manager, politician and sometime actor. This book contains sections from his rambling reminiscences, linked by Holcomb's florid tributes. Having managed theaters in San Diego for the half-century following 1880, Dodge includes anecdotes based on his experiences with several visiting start actors." - MOYER 95.


Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
63 pages. Octavo, 8 1/4 x 5 3/4 inches. Printed wrappers; cloth spine; Wear and stains to covers; with the errata slip tipped-in.
(Choctaw Nation). ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE GENERAL COUNCIL OF THE CHOCTAW NATION. PASSED AT ITS REGULAR SESSION, 1903.
(Hugo, Oklahoma): Hugo Husonian Job Print, 1903.

63 pages. Octavo, 8 1/4 x 5 3/4 inches. Printed wrappers; cloth spine; Wear and stains to covers; with the errata slip tipped-in.


Includes Bill #15 ..."We...ralizing that the Indians of the Five Civilized Tribes...must soon discontinue their tribal relations and assume the responsibilities of the United States citizenship, and believe that the Indians would be better satisfied with their new surroundings if permitted to have a hand in shaping the policy of the government that succeeds their tribal government, and knowing that they would have more influence in the organization of a state formed out of the Indian Territory than they would if a state were formed by the union of Indian Territory and Oklahoma, hereby adopt the recommendation of the chief executives of the Five Civilized Tribes, issued in convention at Eufaula, Indian Territory, May 21, 1903, and ask all worthy outside agencies to assist us in having the United States government give us a state independent of Oklahoma."


Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
384 pages. 8vo, two-tone red cloth; lightly rubbed
Lowe, Robert W.
A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ACCOUNT OF ENGLISH THEATRICAL LITERATURE FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO THE PRESENT DAY.
London: Nimmo, 1888.

384 pages. 8vo, two-tone red cloth; lightly rubbed

First edition of this pioneering work. One of 500 copies. A masterful compilation of bibliographical research, issued in a small edition, and until the recent (1970) revision, the main source for English theatrical history.


Price: $110.00
more info
add to cart
71,[1] pages. 7 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches. Extracted; title soiled and coming loose. With ink signature and number on title.
(Defoe, Daniel).
A COLLECTION OF DYING SPEECHES OF ALL THOSE PEOPLE CALL'D TRAYTORS, EXECUTED IN THIS REIGN FROM COLONEL HENRY OXBURGH, TO THE LATE MR. JAMES SHEPHEARD. TO WHICH IS ADDED, SOME OF THE SPEECHES LEFT BY THE LIKE SORT OF PEOPLE EXECUTED IN FORMER TIMES, FOR M
London: Printed and sold by W. Boreham, 1718.

71,[1] pages. 7 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches. Extracted; title soiled and coming loose. With ink signature and number on title.

Only edition. The introduction and commentary are by Daniel Defoe, according to ESTC T30902.


Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Ward, Adolphus W.
A HISTORY OF ENGLISH DRAMATIC LITERATURE TO THE DEATH OF QUEEN ANNE.
London: Macmillan and Co., 1899.

3 volumes. Royal 8vo, green cloth; very lightly rubbed

The new and revived edition, originally published in 1875. "A standard work in dramatic history treating the origin of the English drama from its early beginnings as well as the outstanding figures of the Elizabethan and late Stuart periods." - BAKER p.11. LOWE (ARNOTT & ROBINSON) 1050.


Price: $90.00
more info
add to cart
[4],43 pages + 5 pages of book ads. 8 1/4 x 5 inches. Removed. Early ink signature on half-title crossed out. Twelfth edition. ESTC T74046.
Fox, Charles James.
A LETTER FROM THE RIGHT HONOURABLE CHARLES JAMES FOX, TO THE WORTHY AND INDEPENDENT ELECTORS OF THE CITY AND LIBERTY OF WESTMINSTER.
London: Printed for J. Debrett, 1793.

[4],43 pages + 5 pages of book ads. 8 1/4 x 5 inches. Removed. Early ink signature on half-title crossed out. Twelfth edition. ESTC T74046.


Price: $70.00
more info
add to cart
31,[1] pages. 8 1/4 x 5 inches. Removed, light soiling. ESTC T133494.
Fox, Charles James.
A LETTER FROM THE RIGHT HONOURABLE CHARLES JAMES FOX, TO THE WORTHY AND INDEPENDENT ELECTORS OF THE CITY AND LIBERTY OF WESTMINSTER.
[Edinburgh] London / Edinburgh: J. Debrett / W. Berry, 1793.

31,[1] pages. 8 1/4 x 5 inches. Removed, light soiling. ESTC T133494.


Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
[Plays].
A little volume containing two plays and a poem.

16mo, leather backed boards; lightly rubbed

Contents: McLaren. OLD ENGLAND FOR EVER! OR, A FIG FOR THE INVATION. A COMIC OPERA. Bristol, 1799 (title leaf soiled) * Ramsay. THE GENTLE SHEPHERD; A SCOTS PASTORAL COMEDY. Belfast, 1803. * Blair. THE GRAVE, A POEM. TO WHCIH IS ADDED GRAY'S CELEBRATED ELEGY. London, 1793. (with an engraved frontispiece).


Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
276 pages. 12mo (7 x 4 1/2 inches); contemporary calf; lacking front and rear free end papers; rubbed but tight.
Walsh, Michael.
A NEW SYSTEM OF MERCANTILE ARITHMETIC; ADAPTED TO THE COMMERCE OF THE UNITED STATES, IN ITS DOMESTIC AND FOREIGN RELATIONS; WITH FORMS OF ACCOUNTS, AND OTHER WRITINGS USUALLY OCCURRING IN TRADE.
Newburyport: E. Little & Co., 1814.

276 pages. 12mo (7 x 4 1/2 inches); contemporary calf; lacking front and rear free end papers; rubbed but tight.

Fourth edition. American Imprint Inventory #33568.


Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Zdrubek, F. B.
A POCKET DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH & BOHEMIAN LANGUAGES WITH FULL PRONUNCIATION AND ACCENTUATION. PART 1. ENGLISH AND BOHEMIAN.
Chicago: Aug. Geringer, (1886).

288 pages. 16mo, limp red cloth.


Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Kennedy, Charles Rann.
A REPERTORY OF PLAYS FOR A COMEDY OF THREE PLAYERS.
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1927.

183 pages. 8vo, cloth backed boards; minor wear

Inscribed by Kennedy. Includes the plays THE CHASTENING, THE ADMIRAL AND THE SALUTATION. Laid-in are four promotional pieces for Kennedy and his players.


Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Home, Timothy.
A SERVANT OF MANY MASTERS. THE LIFE AND TIMES OF CARLO GOLDONI.
London: Jupiter, (1975).

200 pages. Profusely illustrated. 4to, cloth with dust jacket; previous owner's signature blacked out on flyleaf

First edition. "One of the greatest dramatist of Italy, who strove to reform the Italian theater of the eighteenth century by substituting written comedies for the debased remnants of the old improved comedy or COMEDIA DELL' ARTES." - OXFORD COMPANION.


Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
288 pages. Octavo (7 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches); contemporary calf; neatly rebacked in matching calf.
Collier, Jeremy.
A SHORT VIEW OF THE IMMORTALITY AND PROFANENESS OF THE ENGLISH STAGE: TOGETHER WITH THE SENSE OF ANTIQUITY UPON THIS ARGUMENT.
London: S. Kemble, et.al., 1698.

288 pages. Octavo (7 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches); contemporary calf; neatly rebacked in matching calf.


Third edition, printed the same year as the first. "Collier found the English dramatic world in a vulnerable state, where the success of a play depended upon some extent on its grossness and indecency. The publication of this book marks a new era in English dramatic literature. Few literary protests have been so completely successful in altering, or at least giving expression to an impending change in public taste. The works of such contemporaries as Dryden, Congreve and Vanbrough are discussed here in detail." - XIMENES 64:109.

With the signature "Wm. S.W. Vaux, British Museum, Sept. 10, 1841" on the inside cover. Vaux was with the British Museum from 1841 to 1876, mainly as keeper of coins and medals. LOWE (ARNOT & ROBINSON) #2860.


Price: $285.00
more info
add to cart
397 pages. Frontispiece by Remington and otherwise profusely illustrated from photographs and drawings. Octavo,  9 x 6 inches. Red cloth with black and gilt pictorial design.
Whitney, Caspar.
A SPORTING PILGRIMAGE. RIDING TO HOUNDS, GOLF, ROWING, FOOTBALL, CLUB AND UNIVERSITY ATHLETICS. STUDIES IN ENGLISH SPORT, PAST AND PRESENT.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1895.

397 pages. Frontispiece by Remington and otherwise profusely illustrated from photographs and drawings. Octavo, 9 x 6 inches. Red cloth with black and gilt pictorial design.


First edition. A bright copy, with only the head of the spine showing some wear. Whitney was a major proponent of the outdoors and sporting pursuits. He was a founding member of the Explorers Club (1904) and president of the American Olympic Committee in 1908.


Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
536 pages. 8 1/2 x 5 1/4 inches. Contemporary speckled calf; gilt borders; rubbed and spine uniformly sun bleached.
Williams, Ara.
A UNIVERSAL VOCABULARY OF PROPER NAMES, ANCIENT AND MODERN TOGETHER WITH CLASSES OF PEOPLE, RELIGIOUS, NATIONAL, AND PHILOSOPHICAL...
Cincinnati: E. Deming, 1832.

536 pages. 8 1/2 x 5 1/4 inches. Contemporary speckled calf; gilt borders; rubbed and spine uniformly sun bleached.


Second edition, originally published the previous year. This copy has a tipped in leaf, after the title, offering recommendations. The first is from Timothy Flint.


Price: $70.00
more info
add to cart
Stevens, Ashton.
ACTORVIEWS.
Chicago: Covici-McGee, 1923.

334 pages. Illustrated from drawings by Gene Markey. Tall 8vo, cloth backed boards; lightly rubbed.

ONE OF 210 LARGE PAPER COPIES, signed by the author. This copy also inscribed by Stevens to Wallace Eddinger. "I have written five hundred interviews with players and been surprised in four hundred of them. I ought to be able to, but I can't -- to save me I can't -- tell you why certain people tell me certain things." Mid-American theatrical doings during the early twenties.


Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
Engraved titles + 48 delicately engraved calligraphic plates. Oblong sixteenmo (4 1/4 x 5 3/4 inches; plain green cloth; light staining to covers.
Girault, Jules.
ALBUM GRAPHIQUE. CARACTERES & SCRITURES EN USAGE AU XIX SIECLE. PREMIERE PARTIE.
Paris: J. Rothschild, circa 1860..

Engraved titles + 48 delicately engraved calligraphic plates. Oblong sixteenmo (4 1/4 x 5 3/4 inches; plain green cloth; light staining to covers.


A small, but elegant calligraphic manual in four sections: GOTHIQUE (6 plates) * RONDE, BATARDE ET COULEE (5 plates) * CARACTERES ETRANGERS (12 plates) * CAPITALE ROMAIN (14 plates).


Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
306 pages + 2 pages of book ads. 12mo, contemporary calf; spine worn and one signature loose; some foxing and minor soiling. Early ink inscription on fly-leaf "Giliad Library of Friends. No. 18."
Bownas, Samuel.
AN ACCOUNT OF THE LIFE, TRAVELS AND CHRISTIAN EXPERIENCES IN THE WORK OF THE MINISTRY OF...
Stanford: H. & J. Hull, 1805.

306 pages + 2 pages of book ads. 12mo, contemporary calf; spine worn and one signature loose; some foxing and minor soiling. Early ink inscription on fly-leaf "Giliad Library of Friends. No. 18."

Originally published in London in 1756. "Bownas landed in Maryland in 1702. Soon after he arrived he held a public dispute with George Keith; also with William Bradford, and suffered imprisonment for his belief. His account of the Labadites, a community resembling the Shakers, is very amusing." - SABIN 7097. HOWES 668.


Price: $120.00
more info
add to cart
85 pages. Disbound. Title-page heavily discolored (but legible); small hole in leaf a2.
Hodgson, James.
AN INTRODUCTION TO CHRONOLOGY: CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF TIME; ALSO OF THE MOST REMARKABLE CYCLES, EPOCH'S, ERA'S, PERIODS, AND MOVEABLE FEASTS...
London: for J. Hinton, 1747.

85 pages. Disbound. Title-page heavily discolored (but legible); small hole in leaf a2.


The only edition, by this English mathematician.


Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 152

Topic Notification


Site by Bibliopolis