Search Results
- Topic: Mexico & Latin America
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
#1378. COFFEE DRIER AND HULLER. COETEPEC, MEX. * #1372. COFFEE DRYING NEAR JALAPA, MEXICO.
Circa 1910.
Two un-mounted, toned silver prints measuring 5 x 8 inches.
Waite was a California photographer who went to Mexico in 1896. He opened a studio in Mexico City and for the next seventeen years produced a large body of work depicting the daily life of the Mexican people. There are 3,400 of his photographs in the National Archives of Mexico. His commercial work was reproduced in books, pamphlets, postcards, numerous periodicals, and promotional literature.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
(ALAMEDA PARK AND HOUSE). 1885.
A group of five mounted albumen photographs measuring 5 x 8 1/4 inches, with the photographer's hand-stamps on the verso. All edges gilt, one mount chipped.
Three of the images show views of the Alameda, near the corners of San Diego Street and Avenida Juarez, with ink notations at the bottom of the mounts. The other two are of a house, presumably at this location. On the verso of one view is written in pencil "For Anita. Taken Sept. 20/85."
Price: $385.00
more info
add to cart
20 ESTAMPAS DE LOS ESTILOS PREHISPANICOS COLOMBIANOS (PRECOLUMBIAN SERIGRAPHY).
Bogota: Edicion del Autor, (1966).
Portfolio of 20 large silk screened prints of precolumbian designs. 18 1/2 x 12 inches. Loose in a pictorial white cloth portfolio. Light soiling and foxing to portfolio.
The second series of precolumbian serigraphs by Arnulf. Born in 1921 in Monaco, Georges Arnulf won the Grand Prix de Rome for engraving in 1950, Arnulf's interest in pre-Columbian art took him to South America from 1957 to 1966, working in stained glass and fresco painting. He returned to France, taught drawing, and produced an impressive body of work.
Price: $285.00
more info
add to cart
ADVENTURES OF A YOUNG NATURALIST.
New York: Harper & Brothers, circa 1875.
491 pages + 12 pages of advertisements. Illustrated from wood-engravings. Octavo, 7 1/2 x 5 inches. Gilt-pictorial green cloth; inner hinges cracked.
A later printing of this fictionalized account of a young naturalists adventures during the reign of Maxamillian.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
ALAMOS, SONORA: THE RISE AND DECLINE OF A MINING COMMUNITY IN NORTHWEST MEXICO.
(Los Angeles: UCLA, 1955).
201 pages, mimeographed on recto only. With seven maps and 37 sepia toned photographs, each 4 x 6 inches. Quarto, 11 x 8 1/2 inches. Blue buckram.
The town of Alamos is seen through the historic perspective of it's colonial mining success, the decline during the Republic period, the chaos of the Revolution, the struggle of it's agricultural community and the rediscovery as a tourist attraction. Shown are images of deserted mines, historic buildings and the surrounding country.
This was Stewart's thesis for his Master of Arts in Geography from University of California, Los Angeles in June, 1955. He went on to be a professor of Geography at the University of Wisconsin Milwaukee from 1967 to 1998.
Price: $375.00
more info
add to cart
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1933.
50 pages of text + a profusion of photographic plates showing various pre-Columbian sculpture, and textiles. Quarto, 10 x 7 1/2 inches. Pictorial wrappers.
First edition, one of 2,500 copies. This copy inscribed "A. H. Girard. N.Y.C. June 30, '33." As this show closed on June 30th of 1933, Alexander Girard, a young architect at that time, saw the show on it's closing date. He late went on to become a major American designer, with great interest in Mexico and world folk art.
Laid in is a four page mimeographed talk given at the Architectural League by Herbert J. Spinden, in February, 1946. The title of the talk was "Mayan Builders."
Price: $90.00
more info
add to cart
ANCIENT CITIES AND MODERN TRIBES: EXPLORATION AND ADVENTURE IN MAYA LANDS.
London: Duckworth, 1926.
256 pages. Illustrated from 52 photographs. Octavo (9 x 5 1/2 inches); blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. A fine copy.
First edition. "Account of the author's journeys to such Maya ruins as Chichen Itza, Ichpaatun (discovered by Gann), Coba, Lubaantun, and Copan (with Sylvanus Morley in charge). Author a long-time medical officer in British Honduras." - Kendall. THE ART OF PRE COLUMBIAN MEXICO. #130.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
ANTIGUA, GUATEMALA.
circa 1885.
Mounted albumen photograph measuring 7 x 9 inches extracted from an album, the mount meauring 8 1/2 x 11 1/2 inches. Corners of mount chipped, but a rich, detailed image.
Shown is a view down the Calle del Arco in Antigua, Guatemala. In the background is the Volcan Agua and in the center the famous Arco de Santa Catalina.
Price: $550.00
more info
add to cart
ARGENTINE-CHILIAN BOUNDARY. A SHORT REPLY TO THE CHILIAN STATEMENT. PRESENTED TO THE TRIBUNAL APPOINTED BY HIS BRITANNIC MAJESTY'S GOVERNMENT "TO CONSIDER AND REPORT UPON THE DIFFERENCES WHICH HAVE ARISEN WITH REGARD TO THE FRONTIER BETWEEN THE ARGENTINE
London: Printed for the Government of the Argentine Republic by William Clowes and Sons, 1902.
67 pages of text. With 21 folding maps and photographic panoramas. In two folders inside the covers are 4 large detailed maps of the region comprised of 14 sheets. Small folio, 13 x 10 inches. Original brown publishers cloth; mild edge soiling.
The Argentina - Chile boundary was first established, by international accord through a treaty in 1855. To clear certain disagreements, Argentina created a new agreement in 1893 and in 1896 a new treaty was negotiated to settle further disputes, especially in the southern region of the border. As no agreement was finalized arbitration was provided by the Queen of England. The British Arbitration Commission provided this report to which is added an appendix announcing the final boundary results.
A very nice complete copy of an uncommon work. Housed in a modern custom slipcase.
Price: $550.00
more info
add to cart
ATLAS DEL MANUAL DEL ALUMNO ARTILLERO RECOPILACIO.
Buenos Aires: 1894.
Title plus 68 colored lithographed plates, some folding. 5 x 7 inches. cloth; lightly worn, hinges starting; plate #31, torn and folded.
An uncommon munitions atlas, showing schematics for various cannon, rifles, side arms, shells and bullets used by the Argentinean army at the turn of the twentieth century.
Price: $210.00
more info
add to cart
ATLAS METODICO PARA LA ENSENANZA DE LA GEOGRAFIA DE LA REPUBLICA MEXICANA.
Mexico: Sandoval y Vazquez, 1874.
54 pages containing 33 full page maps, the first four of the whole country and the rest of the different states and territories. Quarto, leather backed marbled boards. A previous owners inscription on free end paper, dated 1892.
First edition of this popular school atlas by one of Mexico's great map maker.
Price: $475.00
more info
add to cart
AVENTURERO SIN VENTURA (GASTON DE RAOUSSET).
Mexico: Editorial Jus, 1957.
61 pages. Octavo, quarter calf with red and green leather labels; original wrappers bound in.
Second edition. A beautifully bound copy of number 10 of the series "Figuras y Episodios de la Historia de Mexico." [We have seventy other titles from this series uniformly bound. Please inquire].
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
BOLIVIA. GEOGRAPHICAL SKETCH, NATURAL RESOURCES, LAWS, ECONOMIC CONDITIONS, ACTUAL DEVELOPMENT, PROSPECTS OF FUTURE GROWTH.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1904.
214 pages. Illustrated from photographs. 9 x 5 1/2 inches. Red leather backed boards. A fine, attractive copy.
Issued by the House of Representatives, 58th Congress, Doc. No. 145, Part 8. A fine overview of the country at the opening of the 20th century.
Price: $120.00
more info
add to cart
BRIEF NOTES TAKEN ON A TRIP TO THE CITY OF MEXICO IN 1878.
N.p.: n.d.
103 pages. Small octavo, 7 1/2 x 4 3/4 inches. Green cloth with black lettering; lightly rubbed. With an author's presentation to Jas. Vance.
First edition. "Visiting Mexico ostensibly to alleviate 'a tendency of blood to the head,' this Philadelphia businessman spent his seven-week tour in the companionship of Methodist officials inspecting missions. Price concludes that Mexico was 'a garden of Eden, cursed by Popery and pulque' and that its salvation lay in 'gospel and soap.'" - Cole. AMERICAN TRAVELERS TO MEXICO. #335.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Cabinet card photograph of the eighth President of Chile (1871-1876). Verso blank, photographer unidentified. Circa 1875.
Price: $90.00
more info
add to cart
CASAS COLONIALES DE SANTO DOMINGO / COLONIAL HOUSES OF SANTO DOMINGO.
Santo Domingo: 1980.
275 pages. Text in Spanish and English. Profusely illustrated from photographs, many in color. Quarto (11 x 8 1/2 inches); leatherette + fine dust jacket. With an ink inscription from a previous owner.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
CATALOGUE OF MEXICAN MAIOLICA BELONGING TO MRS. ROBERT W. DE FOREST. EXHIBITED BY THE HISPANIC SOCIETY OF AMERICA.
New York: The Hispanic Society of America, 1911.
151 pages. Illustrated from photographs. Octavo, 7 3/4 x 5 inches; later red cloth. With the signature of "Wm. Campbell, Oct., 1946. Cambridge." A fine copy.
First edition of this important collection of 169 pieces, dating from 1660 to the nineteenth century. "Recent investigations have resulted in the discovery that true stanniferous faience was made in Mexico by Spanish potters and their native pupils as early as the sixteenth century, and continued to be produced on a considerable scale until the present time. The ancient seat of manufacture was Puebla, and for more than three centuries that city enjoyed a monopoly of the maiolica industry." - p. 4.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
COLECCION ARQUEOLOGICA MEXICANA DE LICIO LAGOS.
Mexico: Ediciones Lito Offset Fersa, 1971.
21 pages of text + 101 plates, each with descriptive caption. Quarto, 11 1/2 x 8 inches. Two-tone cloth with dust jacket; slight chipping to jacket.
First edition of this impressive collection of pre-Columbian ceramics, formed by a major twentieth century collector.
Price: $90.00
more info
add to cart
COLOR STUDIES AND A MEXICAN CAMPAIGN.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1899.
391 pages. 7 1/4 x 5 inches. Two tone red cloth; lightly rubbed.
These two short novels, bound as one, first appeared in 1891. Our later edition seems to be much less common than the first.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
COMPANIA INDUSTRIAL FOTOGRAFICA. Circa 1920.
A group of nine sepia toned gelatin prints measuring 6 1/2 x 10 1/4 inches. The images are of Mexico City and surrounding areas, they are unmounted and in fine condition The captions are printed in the negative and most have the loco "CIF." On the verso in ink is written "Propiedad particular de Sr. L. Montes de Oca."
Shown in this group are views of the Palacio de Communicaciones (now the National Art Museum), Palacio de Mineria, Centro Mercado, Avinida Juarez (showing the unfinished Bellas Artes in the background), Xochimilco, and gardens at Coyoacan.
The photographic firm CIF was popular throughout the 1920's, offering crisp views of Mexico City, portraits of notables and a large array of postcards.
This group of photographs was owned by Luis Montes de Oca, who in 1921 was the Mexican Council General in El Paso. Advancing in the world of finance, he became the Secretary of Finance from 1927 to 1932 and was later appointed by President Cardenas as the director of Banco de Mexico, Mexico's central bank.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
















