Search Results

  • Topic: Mexcat

15 Matches Found

408 pages. Engraved frontispiece portrait and two engraved folding maps. Octavo (8 3/4 x 5 inches). Leather backed marbled boards with black leather label; hinges starting; some pencil annotations throughout.
Solis, Don Antonio de.
HISTORIA DE LA CONQUISTA DE MÉJICO, POBLACION Y PROGRESOS DE LA AMÉRICA SENTENTRIONAL, CONOCIDA POR EL NOMBRE DE NUEVA ESPAÑA.
Paris: Libreria Europea de Baudry, 1838.

408 pages. Engraved frontispiece portrait and two engraved folding maps. Octavo (8 3/4 x 5 inches). Leather backed marbled boards with black leather label; hinges starting; some pencil annotations throughout.


A fine, early 19th century French edition of this important history of the Spanish conquest of Mexico. It was originally published in Madrid in 1684.


Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
[20] 548 [15] pages. Printed in double columns. With a woodcut title border and printers mark, engraved heraldic vignette, and large woodcut tailpieces. Quarto, 12 x 8 inches. Modern half-calf; a fine, bright copy, including the half-title; small ink spot on first three leaves.
Solis, Antonio de.
HISTORIA DE LA CONQUISTA DE MÉJICO, POBLACION Y PROGRESSOS DE LA AMÉRICA SEPTENTRIONAL, CONOCIDA POR EL NOMBRE DE NUEVA ESPAÑA.
Barcelona: Joseph Llopis, 1691.

[20] 548 [15] pages. Printed in double columns. With a woodcut title border and printers mark, engraved heraldic vignette, and large woodcut tailpieces. Quarto, 12 x 8 inches. Modern half-calf; a fine, bright copy, including the half-title; small ink spot on first three leaves.


Second edition, originally published in Madrid in1684. Antonio de Solis y Rivadeneyra (1610-1686) was born in Alcala de Henares and graduated in Law at Salamanca. He was a noted Spanish dramatist, secretary to the court of Oropesa and later secretary of state and private secretary to Philip IV. In 1667 he was appointed chief chronicler of the Indies.
Solis' HISTORIA DE LA CONQUISTA DE MÉJICO was undoubtedly the most popular history of America that had then been written. His principal sources of inspiration for this history were the letters of Herman Cortes, the works of Francisco Lopez de Gomara, Bernal Diaz del Castillo, and some miscellaneous documents. In addition to a full account of the relations between Cortes and Montezuma, there is an abundance of data concerning the intimate lives of the Indians - their religious creed and rites, idols, hymns; their industries, arts, crafts, games, and methods of education.
"The HISTORIA... covering the three years between the appointment of Cortes to command the invading force and the fall of the city, deservedly ranks as a Spanish prose classic." - ENCYCLOPEDIA BRITANNICA. 11th edition. SABIN 86447.


Price: $2,800.00
more info
add to cart
Six volumes. Text in Spanish. Quarto, 11 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches. Green cloth with dust jackets; as new
Yamamoto, Yoko Sugiura (Coordinadora).
HISTORIA GENERAL DEL ESTADO DE MEXICO.
Mexico: Gobierno del Estado de Mexico / El Colegio Mexiquenese, (1998).

Six volumes. Text in Spanish. Quarto, 11 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches. Green cloth with dust jackets; as new


An impressive scholarly set comprised of various essays by experts in their fields. Volume 1. Geografia y Arqueologia. * Volume 2. Epoca Prehispanica y Siglo XVI. * Volume 3. La Epoca Virreinal. * Volume 4. Independencia. Reforma e Imperio. * Volume 5. Republica Restaurada y Porfirato. * Volume 6. De la Revolucion a 1990.


Price: $285.00
more info
add to cart
81 pages + advertisements. Laid in is a large ( 26 x 18 inches) folding game board, on thin paper and printed in color; plus a smaller ( 7 x 9 3/4 inches) sheet with a colored spinning wheel and pointer.  Octavo, 8 x 5 3/4 inches; printed wrappers, minor chipping to spine.
Marquez, R. (editor).
HISTORIA OBJETIVA DE MEXICO (JUEGO PEDAGOGICO).
Mexico: Talleres de la Cia. Periodistica Nacional, 1922.

81 pages + advertisements. Laid in is a large ( 26 x 18 inches) folding game board, on thin paper and printed in color; plus a smaller ( 7 x 9 3/4 inches) sheet with a colored spinning wheel and pointer. Octavo, 8 x 5 3/4 inches; printed wrappers, minor chipping to spine.


The text describes the 134 historic personages depicted on the game board. A fragile and uncommon pediological game.


Price: $185.00
more info
add to cart
Three volumes. 488 + 480 + 524 pages. Complete with two half-titles (volume III issued without half-title), three engraved frontispieces, two engraved double page maps and an engraved facsimile of Cortes' signature. 9 1/2 x 6 inches. Black, embossed publishers cloth with title in gilt on spine; light staining to the final leaves of volume III, otherwise a bright, clean set in original binding.
Prescott, William H.
HISTORY OF THE CONQUEST OF MEXICO, WITH A PRELIMINARY VIEW OF THE ANCIENT MEXICAN CIVILIZATION, AND THE LIFE OF THE CONQUEROR, HERNANDO CORTES.
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1843.

Three volumes. 488 + 480 + 524 pages. Complete with two half-titles (volume III issued without half-title), three engraved frontispieces, two engraved double page maps and an engraved facsimile of Cortes' signature. 9 1/2 x 6 inches. Black, embossed publishers cloth with title in gilt on spine; light staining to the final leaves of volume III, otherwise a bright, clean set in original binding.


First American edition, first issues. The original edition was published in London a few months earlier. "In April, 1843, in his first American contract outside his home city [of Boston], Prescott contracted for the publication of 5,000 copies of this work by this publisher. Published one volume at a time, between December 6 and 21, it earned $.50 per volume ($1.50 for the full work) for the author who, once more, superintended the manufacture and continued to own the stereotype plates from which it was produced." - GARDINER. William Hickling Prescott. An Annotated Bibliography Published Works. # M-2.
A classic account in English, still readable and in print. This set is signed in ink in each volume " Henry S. Hayward. Scipio, N.Y. Jan, 1845." BAL 16340. GROLIER AMERICAN 100, #51. HILL #1383.


Price: $1,200.00
more info
add to cart
Four volumes. With four folding copperplate engraved maps and one folding plate. Twelvemo, 6 1/2 x 4 inches. Contemporary speckled calf; in excellent condition, with all half-titles.
Robertson, William.
L'HISTORIE DE L'AMERIQUE.
Paris: Pissot, 1780.

Four volumes. With four folding copperplate engraved maps and one folding plate. Twelvemo, 6 1/2 x 4 inches. Contemporary speckled calf; in excellent condition, with all half-titles.


"Seconde edition revue & corrigee." This work was originally published in London in 1777 and first published in Paris the following year. It is divided into eight books containing the history of the discovery of America and the conquest of Mexico and Peru.
The "most highly regarded secondary source of its time..." - Howes R358.


Price: $685.00
more info
add to cart
198 pages. With drawings by the author. 8 3/4 x 5 1/2 inches. Green and yellow two tone cloth; with dust jacket. Covers lightly soiled; head of spine of the dust jacket chipped.
Spratling, William.
LITTLE MEXICO.
New York: Cape Smith, (1932).

198 pages. With drawings by the author. 8 3/4 x 5 1/2 inches. Green and yellow two tone cloth; with dust jacket. Covers lightly soiled; head of spine of the dust jacket chipped.


FIRST EDITION INSCRIBED BY SPRATLING, 1938. "Intimate sketches and unpretentious reflections make this one of the best portrayals of Mexican life. If Spratling did not 'get inside' the Mexican (a task perhaps impossible for North Americans) his portrayals are sensitive enough to indicate an earnest effort." - Cole. AMERICAN TRAVELERS TO MEXICO, 1821 - 1972. # 393.


Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
53 pages of text in Spanish and 53 pages in English. Accompanied by numerous photographic reproductions and charts, including numerous folding plates depicting panoramic views and the specific brickwork of the Mitla ruins. 10 x 6 1/2 inches. Pictorial beige cloth; a fine, bright copy, with a few smudged finger prints on the covers.
Leon, Dr. Nicolas.
LYOBAA O MICTLAN. GUIA HISTORICO-DESCRIPTIVA.
Mexico: 1901.

53 pages of text in Spanish and 53 pages in English. Accompanied by numerous photographic reproductions and charts, including numerous folding plates depicting panoramic views and the specific brickwork of the Mitla ruins. 10 x 6 1/2 inches. Pictorial beige cloth; a fine, bright copy, with a few smudged finger prints on the covers.


This work was presented at "La Segunda Conferencia International Americana." and is an extensive guide to the ruins of Mitla, Oaxaca, both anthropological and mythical.
Nicolas Leon (1859-1929) was a noted scholar who published extensively. In 1900 he became the head of the physical anthropology department at the National Museum and three years later its first professor of anthropology and ethnology.


Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Two volumes in one, for the years 1831 and 1832. The first contains 80 pages of text, plus 21, mostly folding statistical tables. The second has 42 pages of text and 19  tables, many folding. 12 x 7 1/2 inches. leather backed marbled boards; covers rubbed; a few tables
Muzquiz, Melchor.
MEMORIA EN QUE ELGOBIERNO DEL ESTADO LIBRE DE MEXICO. DA CUENTA AL CONGRESO CONSTITUCIONAL, DE TODOS LOS RAMOS QUE HAN SIDO A SU CARGO EN AL ANO ECONOMICO, CORRIDO DESDE 16 DE OCTUBRE DE 1829, HASSTA 15 DE IGUAL MAS DE 1830, PRESENTADA EL DIA 2 DE MARZO
(Toluca): Se Imprime de orden del mismo honorable congreso, 1831-32..

Two volumes in one, for the years 1831 and 1832. The first contains 80 pages of text, plus 21, mostly folding statistical tables. The second has 42 pages of text and 19 tables, many folding. 12 x 7 1/2 inches. leather backed marbled boards; covers rubbed; a few tables


The State of Mexico's reports on public spending for the years 1831 and 1832. Muzquiz was the Governor of the State of Mexico starting in 1824 and briefly served as acting President of the Republic of Mexico (August - December, 1832).


Price: $550.00
more info
add to cart
Sample book with text and illustrations from the five volume set. Quarto 11 3/4 x 8 1/4 inches. Red leather backed pictorial boards; covers lightly rubbed; small holes in rear cover.
[SALESMAN'S SAMPLE BOOK]. Riva Palacio, Vincente.
MEXICO A TRAVES DE LOS SIGLOS...
Mexico: Editorial Cumbre, (1962).

Sample book with text and illustrations from the five volume set. Quarto 11 3/4 x 8 1/4 inches. Red leather backed pictorial boards; covers lightly rubbed; small holes in rear cover.


An uncommon sample book, reproducing the vibrant pictorial cover from the first edition of 1883. Inside the cover are two leather spines showing the titles for volumes I & V.


Price: $185.00
more info
add to cart
Two volumes bound in one. 260 pages, plus an atlas with two title-pages and 39 colored plates. 11 1/4 x 8 inches. Calf backed boards. A fine, bright copy.
Penafiel, Antonio.
NOMBRES GEOGRAFICOS DE MEXICO. CATALOGO ALFABETICO DE LOS NOMBRES DE LUGAR PERTENECIENTES AL IDIOMA "NAHUATL."
Mexico: Oficina Tip. de la Secretaria de Fomento, 1885.

Two volumes bound in one. 260 pages, plus an atlas with two title-pages and 39 colored plates. 11 1/4 x 8 inches. Calf backed boards. A fine, bright copy.


A place name book for pre-Columbian Mexico. The 462 hieroglyphs were extracted mainly from the Codex Mendoza. Each is pictured in the text and has an explanation of the location the glyph was meant to describe.


Price: $600.00
more info
add to cart
124 pages. Illustrated in rich gravure from Miss Gilpin's photographs. Small quarto (9 1/2 x 7 1/4 inches); gilt-stamped turquoise cloth with chipped dust jacket; small piece of masking tape at the bottom of the jacket spine.
Gilpin, Laura.
TEMPLES IN YUCATAN: A CAMERA CHRONICLE.
New York: Hastings House, (1948).

124 pages. Illustrated in rich gravure from Miss Gilpin's photographs. Small quarto (9 1/2 x 7 1/4 inches); gilt-stamped turquoise cloth with chipped dust jacket; small piece of masking tape at the bottom of the jacket spine.


First edition, this copy signed by the author / photogapher "Cordially, Laura Gilpin, May, 1948." The copy comes from the library of Alice Bullock, with her blind stamp and pencil signature. Bullock was a Santa Fe writer and published an arts column in the local paper.

In the Spring of 1932 Gilpin visited the Yucatan with a group of teachers and six boys from the Fountain Valley School in Colorado Springs. Later in 1946 she returned to the Yucatan and finally in 1948 her book was issued. "Critics received the book as a popular but serious exposition of Mayan Culture." - Sandweiss. LAURA GILPIN. AN ENDURING GRACE.

A fine, signed copy of this charming book.


Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
476 + 463 pages. With two folding maps, genealogical table, and 25 engraved plates. 11 x 8 3/4 inches. Contemporary calf, expertly rebacked with gilt compartments and leather labels; covers rubbed, some light foxing and offsetting.
Clavigero, Francesco Saverio.
THE HISTORY OF MEXICO. COLLECTED FROM SPANISH AND MEXICAN HISTORIANS, FROM MANUSCRIPTS, AND ANCIENT PAINTINGS OF THE INDIANS.
London: Printed for G. G. J. and J. Robinson, 1787.

476 + 463 pages. With two folding maps, genealogical table, and 25 engraved plates. 11 x 8 3/4 inches. Contemporary calf, expertly rebacked with gilt compartments and leather labels; covers rubbed, some light foxing and offsetting.


First English edition. "Clavigero was a native of Vera Cruz (born 1731, died at Bologna, 1787), a Jesuit and a thorough antiquarian, who spent thirty years of active research into the archaeology and antiquities of Mexico. His book, published originally in Italian, is a mine of precious historical documents, and contains valuable lists of others in the Mendoza, the Vatican, and the Boturini collections. All the other books that have been elaborated since on the same subject, instead of superseding Clavigero's, have tended rather to magnify its importance." - Stevens.


Price: $2,500.00
more info
add to cart
514 pages + errata leaf. With engraved frontispiece map, titled "A Plan of the City and Lake of Mexico with an elevation of an Ancient Temple." Quarto, 10 3/4 x 8 3/4 inches. Paper spine, blue boards, paper label. Uncut and in original binding.
Diaz del Castillo, Bernal.
THE TRUE HISTORY OF THE CONQUEST OF MEXICO, BY CAPTAIN BERNAL DIAZ DEL CASTILLO, ONE OF THE CONQUERORS. WRITTEN IN THE YEAR 1568.
London: Printed for J. Wright, 1800.

514 pages + errata leaf. With engraved frontispiece map, titled "A Plan of the City and Lake of Mexico with an elevation of an Ancient Temple." Quarto, 10 3/4 x 8 3/4 inches. Paper spine, blue boards, paper label. Uncut and in original binding.


First English language edition. A spectacular copy, completely original and in excellent condition.


Price: $2,800.00
more info
add to cart
310 pages. 7 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches. Publishers brown embossed cloth. A fine, bright copy.
Livermore, Abiel Abbot.
THE WAR WITH MEXICO REVIEWED.
Boston: The American Peace Society, 1850.

310 pages. 7 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches. Publishers brown embossed cloth. A fine, bright copy.


"Seventh Thousand." Livermore was awarded the five hundred dollar prize by the American Peace Society for the best review of the Mexican war on the principles of Christianity, and an enlightened statesmanship. "The value of the book is in chapters 3 - 8, where is clearly presented, from extracts of writings and speeches, the desire of the South to acquire new territory in the interests of slavery." - C. K. Adams.


Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


Site by Bibliopolis