Search Results
- Topic: Literature
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
"OUR STREET." BY MR. M.A. TITMARSH.
London: Chapman and Hall, 1848.
54 pages, plus a leaf of publisher's advertisements. Hand colored frontispiece, title and 14 colored plates. 7 1/4 x 5 1/4 inches. Maroon cloth, title in gilt on spine.
First edition. A satire on English gentrification.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WORKS OF EUGENE O'NEILL.
New York: Random House, 1931.
171 pages. Illustrated with reproductions of book covers and title-pages. Octavo (8 1/2 x 5 3/4 inches; A fine, bright copy.
First edition, one of 500 numbered copies.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
A SHORT VIEW OF THE IMMORTALITY AND PROFANENESS OF THE ENGLISH STAGE: TOGETHER WITH THE SENSE OF ANTIQUITY UPON THIS ARGUMENT.
London: S. Kemble, et.al., 1698.
288 pages. Octavo (7 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches); contemporary calf; neatly rebacked in matching calf.
Third edition, printed the same year as the first. "Collier found the English dramatic world in a vulnerable state, where the success of a play depended upon some extent on its grossness and indecency. The publication of this book marks a new era in English dramatic literature. Few literary protests have been so completely successful in altering, or at least giving expression to an impending change in public taste. The works of such contemporaries as Dryden, Congreve and Vanbrough are discussed here in detail." - XIMENES 64:109.
With the signature "Wm. S.W. Vaux, British Museum, Sept. 10, 1841" on the inside cover. Vaux was with the British Museum from 1841 to 1876, mainly as keeper of coins and medals. LOWE (ARNOT & ROBINSON) #2860.
Price: $285.00
more info
add to cart
ALTON LOCKE, TAILOR AND POET. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1858.
371 pages. 7 3/4 x 5 inches. Publisher's gray cloth; head and foot of spine lightly chipped, otherwise a bright copy.
A later edition of Kingsley's first book, originally published in London in 1850.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
BALLADS OF NEW ENGLAND.
Boston: Fields, Osgood & Co., 1870.
92 pages. Wood-engravings by A. V. S. Anthony, after Fenn, Homer, Eytinge, Fredricks and Darley. 8vo, gilt-pictorial burgundy cloth; spine faded; last signature loose. With the book label for "Whipple & Smith."
First edition with these illustrations. BAL 22265. HAMILTON 735
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
BELL MARTIN, AN AMERICAN STORY OF REAL LIFE.
Philadelphia: Henry F. Anners, circa 1850.
162 pages. 6 x 3 3/4 inches. Publishers brown, embossed cloth; clean and tight
Later printing, originally issued in 1843. Wright #60.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
BRICKS WITHOUT STRAW. A NOVEL.
New York: Fords, Howard & Hulbert, (1880).
521 pages + book ads. 8vo, pictorial olive green cltoh; small tears at head of spine; small stain on rear cover.
First edition, by this writer of southern reconstruction. BAL 20349.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Detroit: Gale, 1976 - 1998.
Together 48 volumes. Thousands of pages, numerous portraits and illustrations. Quarto, 11 x 8 inches; blue publishers cloth; as new.
A great opportunity to acquire the first 48 volumes of this important series, offering excerpts from reviews, criticism and commentary on books for Children and Young people. Each volume focuses on eight to twelve writers with a biography, bibliography and various reviews and commentaries. A sampling of authors includes Asimov, Ardizzone, Baum, Sendak, Pyle, Nielsen, Gag, Denslow and many others.
Though still in print, the present price from the publisher is $232. per volume. Shipping will be billed at cost.
Price: $600.00
more info
add to cart
COLLECTED POEMS.
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1923.
390 pages. Quarto (9 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches); cloth backed boards with paper labels; corners bumped and chipped, rear inner hinge starting; two book plates and an inscription from a previous owner.
Number 101 of 400 numbered copies signed by the poet.
Price: $90.00
more info
add to cart
COLOR STUDIES AND A MEXICAN CAMPAIGN.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1899.
391 pages. 7 1/4 x 5 inches. Two tone red cloth; lightly rubbed.
These two short novels, bound as one, first appeared in 1891. Our later edition seems to be much less common than the first.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
DEN STORE QUILLOW.
Stockholm: KF:s Bokforlag, (1949).
46 pages. Illustrated in color and black and white by Ollie Eksell. Quarto (12 x 8 1/2 inches) pictorial boards with linen spine; inner hinges cracked, moderate wear and soiling to boards, still a very good copy.
A Swedish edition of Thuber's scarce children's book, first published in the United States in 1944, with illustrations by Doris Lee.
Price: $185.00
more info
add to cart
DICTIONARY TO THE PLAYS AND NOVELS OF BERNARD SHAW WITH BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HIS WORKS AND OF THE LITERATURE CONCERNING HIM WITH A RECORD OF THE PRINCIPAL SHAVIAN PLAY PRODUCTIONS.
New York: Macmillan, (1929).
230 pages. 8vo, cloth with paper label; ex-library with blind stamp on title and institutional bookplate
First American edition. The Title says it all...
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
ELIZABETH AND HER GERMAN GARDEN. WITH TWELVE PHOTOGRAVURE ILLUSTRATIONS FROM PHOTOGRAPHS.
New York: Macmillan Company, 1900.
225 pages. Anonymously illustrated in rich photogravure. 9 x 6 1/4 inches. Printed cream colored wrappers; spine worn but sound. A very nice copy, with the bookplate of Alice Lydia Hussey and signed in ink "from Annie Otis Sanders."
One of 100 numbered copies, printed on Japanese Vellum, and the first illustrated edition. Elizabeth von Armin (1866-1941) published this work anonymously in 1898. This brooding semi-autobiographic work was so successful it was reprinted twenty times in its first year.
Price: $185.00
more info
add to cart
ELSIE VENNER: A ROMANCE OF DESTINY.
Boston: Tichnor & Fields, 1861.
Two volumes. With 16 pages of book ads dated February, 1861. 8vo, brown publishers cloth; head of spine on volume II just starting, otherwise a very fine set. Housed in custom-made cloth chamises and quarter morocco black slipcase
First edition of Holmes' first novel. With a pencil signature , dated April, 1861.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
ENID.
N.p.: circa 1875.
Group of nine mounted albumen photographs on card stock, with gold borders. The unidentified photographer has reproduced engravings by Gustave Dore. Each mount has a section of Tennyson's poem printed in black. The nine photographs are housed in a red leatherette slipcase, with the words "Enid. Dore" printed in gold. The images measure 6 1/2 x 4 1/4 inches. The photographs and case are in fine condition.
Inside the case is the inscription "From Will, Xmas 1879." These nine masterful illustrations were originally issued for Dore's illustrated edition of ENID in 1868.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
ESSAYS.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, circa 1914.
267 pages. Frontispiece engraving after Piranesi. Octavo (7 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches); light green linen; gilt lettering on cover and spine; very lightly rubbed.
First American edition. With the book label for Brentanos, Washington D.C.
Price: $55.00
more info
add to cart
ESTAMPAS DEL POPOL VUH. 10 LITOGRAFIAS A COLOR.
Mexico: Graphic Art Publications, 1943.
Four leaves of text, ten colored lithographs and ten tissue guards with printed texts in English and Spanish. Housed in the Original printed portfolio. There is a light handstamp in the lower corner of the title leaf stating "Made in Mexico."
One of 1,000 copies, each signed in ink by the artist. The ten colored lithographs are Merida's impressions of the beginning of the dawn of creation as described in this sacred book of the Mayan and post Mayan people of the Guatemalan highlands.
Price: $1,900.00
more info
add to cart
ETAPES.
Paris: Nouvelle Revue Francaise, 1927.
79 pages. With a frontispiece portrait of the author by Marc Chagall. 7 1/4 x 5 inches. Printed gray wrappers. A fine, bright copy.
First edition, one of 550 numbered copies.
Price: $80.00
more info
add to cart
EYES AND EARS.
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1862.
419 pages + 16 pages of ads. 8vo, publishers cloth; spine faded; with contemporary bookplate of Ransom Cook.
First edition, with ads dated July 1862. Beecher, a prominent clergyman and publicist, issued most of the above essays in the NEW YORK LEDGER, under the titlel of "Thoughts as they Occur, by one who keeps his Eyes and Ears open."
Price: $60.00
more info
add to cart
FABLES BY THE LATE MR. GAY. IN ONE VOLUME COMPLETE.
London: Printed for W. Strahan, J. and F. Rivingtron, et. al., 1772.
240 pages. Engraved frontispiece and 67 charming engravings on 34 leaves. Twelvemo, 7 x 4 inches. Modern buckram; a few signatures ragged, minor creasing. With the signature of an early owner "Hary Singer. Book. 1788" on the verso of the frontispiece.
A later edition. Originally published in two volumes from 1727 to 1738. A sound copy with charming engravings.
Price: $285.00
more info
add to cart














