Search Results

  • Topic: Decorative Bindings

Matches 1-20 of 23

128 pages. Illustrations and decorations by Charles Louis Hinton. Octavo, 8 1/2 x 6 inches. White and gold on green pictorial cloth; with a lightly chipped dust jacket, printed with the same design as on cover.
Mabie, Hamilton Wright.
A CHILD OF NATURE.
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1901.

128 pages. Illustrations and decorations by Charles Louis Hinton. Octavo, 8 1/2 x 6 inches. White and gold on green pictorial cloth; with a lightly chipped dust jacket, printed with the same design as on cover.


First edition. A lovely copy.


Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
126 pages + mounted errata slip on final leaf. Twelvemo (6 x 3 3/4 inches); purple publishers cloth with a chipped leather label; spine sun bleached.
[Saybrook Platform].
A CONFESSION OF FAITH, OWNED AND CONSENTED TO BY THE ELDERS AND MESSENGERS OF THE CHURCHES IN THE COLONY OF CONNECTICUT...
Hartford: P. B. Gleason & Co., 1838.

126 pages + mounted errata slip on final leaf. Twelvemo (6 x 3 3/4 inches); purple publishers cloth with a chipped leather label; spine sun bleached.


A beautiful copy of this reprint of the 1708 "Saybrook Platform," the governing document of the congregationalist Church in Connecticut." It was also the first book published in Connecticut.

Of note is the delightful binding, embossed with a deep woven pattern.


Price: $90.00
more info
add to cart
(24 pages). 4 x 3 inches. Beautifully illustrated in color throughout., with 6 full page plates. Glazed pictorial boards. Shuster # 3 p. 29.
Greenaway, Kate.
ALMANACH DE KATE GREENAWAY 1883.
Paris: Librairie Hachette Et Cie, 1883.

(24 pages). 4 x 3 inches. Beautifully illustrated in color throughout., with 6 full page plates. Glazed pictorial boards. Shuster # 3 p. 29.

A lovely copy of the French edition of this children's classic.


Price: $185.00
more info
add to cart
261 pages. Illustrated by James A. Swinnerton. 7 x 4 1/4 inches. Gray pictorial cloth by Swinnerton; spine lettering faded; top edge gilt.
Dix, Dorothy.
FABLES OF THE ELITE.
New York: R. F. Fenno & Company, 1902.

261 pages. Illustrated by James A. Swinnerton. 7 x 4 1/4 inches. Gray pictorial cloth by Swinnerton; spine lettering faded; top edge gilt.


First edition of the author's first book. An illustrated satire on children's fables.


Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
289 pages + ads. Octavo, 7 3/4 x 5 inches. Light green, beige and gold on dark green pictorial cloth. Top of spine rubbed; small damp stain in upper margin throughout.
Farmer, Fannie Merritt.
FOOD AND COOKERY FOR THE SICK AND CONVALESCENT.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1907.

289 pages + ads. Octavo, 7 3/4 x 5 inches. Light green, beige and gold on dark green pictorial cloth. Top of spine rubbed; small damp stain in upper margin throughout.


A later edition, originally published in 1904.


Price: $60.00
more info
add to cart
285 pages. Illustrated with 151 wood-engravings. Octavo, 7 x 4 1/2 inches; gilt pictorial red cloth; hinge cracking at title.
Mariani, Victor.
GUIA PRACTICA DE LA CINEMATOGRAFIA
Barcelona: Casa Editorial Maucci, Circa 1915.

285 pages. Illustrated with 151 wood-engravings. Octavo, 7 x 4 1/2 inches; gilt pictorial red cloth; hinge cracking at title.


A bright copy of this work, first published in Milan in 1915. A fine, how-to-book of the silent film era.


Price: $120.00
more info
add to cart
331 pages.  Octavo, 7 1/4 x 4 3/4 inches. Black, white and gold on brown cloth. Pictorial covers by George Wharton Edwards, signed with his initials in the design.
Merriman, Henry Seton.
IN KEDAR'S TENTS.
New York: Dodd Mead and Company, 1897.

331 pages. Octavo, 7 1/4 x 4 3/4 inches. Black, white and gold on brown cloth. Pictorial covers by George Wharton Edwards, signed with his initials in the design.


First American edition, a fine, bright copy.


Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Engraved title page, 16 page typographic calendar, 70 pages of text, including 4 engravings, plus a14 page Souvenir des Dames, containing charming vignettes for each month. 4 1/2 x 3 inches. Pale peach colored boards in matching slipcase.
LES RÊVERIES PASTORALES.
Paris: Chez Marcilly, (1820).

Engraved title page, 16 page typographic calendar, 70 pages of text, including 4 engravings, plus a14 page Souvenir des Dames, containing charming vignettes for each month. 4 1/2 x 3 inches. Pale peach colored boards in matching slipcase.


An obscure little almanac, with OCLC locating only one copy (Bibliotheque National).


Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
114 pages. 6 x 3 3/4 inches. Green publishers moiré cloth with leather label; minor staining to covers.
MANUFACTURE OF IRON, REPRINTED FROM THE LIBRARY OF USEFUL KNOWLEDGE, PUBLISHED UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE SOCIETY FOR THE DIFFUSION OF USEFUL KNOWLEDGE.
Philadelphia: Orrin Rogers, 1837.

114 pages. 6 x 3 3/4 inches. Green publishers moiré cloth with leather label; minor staining to covers.


Only American edition. An uncommon reprint in a fine early cloth binding. Three copies on OCLC.


Price: $110.00
more info
add to cart
135 pages. Illustrated with pictures and decorations by Margaret and Helen Maitland Armstrong. Large octavo, 8 3/4 x 6 1/4 inches. White and gold on light blue pictorial cloth, designed by Margaret Armstrong, with her monograph. Light rubbing, foot of spine torn.
Muller, Max.
MEMORIES. A STORY OF GERMAN LOVE.
Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co., 1906.

135 pages. Illustrated with pictures and decorations by Margaret and Helen Maitland Armstrong. Large octavo, 8 3/4 x 6 1/4 inches. White and gold on light blue pictorial cloth, designed by Margaret Armstrong, with her monograph. Light rubbing, foot of spine torn.


First edition of this "New Illustrated Edition," but the 33rd printing of the story.


Price: $55.00
more info
add to cart
326 pages. Twelvemo (6 1/4 x 4 1/4 inches); full vellum, hand painted in gold, red and black; vellum a bit sprung as usual.
Symond, John Addington.
NEW ITALIAN SKETCHES.
Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1884.

326 pages. Twelvemo (6 1/4 x 4 1/4 inches); full vellum, hand painted in gold, red and black; vellum a bit sprung as usual.


An attractive Italian binding for this Tauchnitz edition. There is an owner,s dedication from Florence, January 1, 1900. TODD & BOWDEN #2217d.


Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
Illustrated in chromolithograph from watercolor sketches and pen drawings by F. Schuyler Mathews.  Oblong octavo (7 1/4 x 10 inches). Cream pebbled boards with large chromolithograph paper paste-down.
Farrar, Fredrick W.
PLACES THAT OUR LORD LOVED.
Boston: L. Prang & Co., 1891.

Illustrated in chromolithograph from watercolor sketches and pen drawings by F. Schuyler Mathews. Oblong octavo (7 1/4 x 10 inches). Cream pebbled boards with large chromolithograph paper paste-down.


A beautiful copy of a lovely Prang book. F. Schuyler Mathew (1854 - 1938) was a naturalist, author, and artist. He was extremely popular in his day in all three areas of expertise and several of his books are still in print.
Louis Prang (1824 - 1899) who was arguably the most prolific and influential chromolithographer in America, was born in Germany but immigrated to the U.S. in 1848. He settled in Boston and after a number of different business ventures, went into business with Julius Mayer. In 1860, they dissolved their partnership and Prang established the firm of L. Prang & Co.
The company initially produced trade cards and other various forms of advertising. During the Civil War, they printed battle maps. In 1865, Prang went to Germany to learn the latest methods of chromolithography. During the 1870's, he began producing Christmas and other greeting cards, gift books, portfolios, and drawing books. Always a champion for education, in 1882 he founded the Prang Educational Company. L. Prang and Co. was sold to the American Crayon Company in 1918.


Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
318 pages. Illustrated by wood-engravings produced by the Dalziel brothers. Octavo, 9 1/2 x 6 1/2 Indies. Purple cloth, richly embossed in black and gold with a reset central panel; all edges gilt. A fine, bright copy.
Ingelow, Jean.
POEMS.
London: Longmans, Green, Reader, & Dyer, 1867.

318 pages. Illustrated by wood-engravings produced by the Dalziel brothers. Octavo, 9 1/2 x 6 1/2 Indies. Purple cloth, richly embossed in black and gold with a reset central panel; all edges gilt. A fine, bright copy.


A splendid example of a mid nineteenth century English trade binding.


Price: $55.00
more info
add to cart
204 pages. 12mo, black on dark green cloth, cover design by T. B. Meteyard; very light rubbing at head of spine
Stevenson, Robert Louis & Lloyd Osbourne.
THE EBB TIDE.: A TRIO & QUARTETTE
Chicago: Stone & Kimball, 1894.

204 pages. 12mo, black on dark green cloth, cover design by T. B. Meteyard; very light rubbing at head of spine

First edition, published prior to the London edition. KRAMER 24.


Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
Stockton, Frank R.
THE GIRL AT COBHURST.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1898.

408 pages + 4 pages of ads. 8vo, green pictorial cloth designed by Margaret Armstong; light rubbing at spine.

First editon. BAL 18930


Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
329 pages + book ads. Octavo, 7 3/4 x 5 1/4 inches. Green and white on orange boards; cloth back with gilt lettering. Binding designed by William James Jordan, with his monogram on cover.
Douglas, George.
THE HOUSE WITH GREEN SHUTTERS.
New York: McClure, Phillips & Co., 1902.

329 pages + book ads. Octavo, 7 3/4 x 5 1/4 inches. Green and white on orange boards; cloth back with gilt lettering. Binding designed by William James Jordan, with his monogram on cover.


Seventh impression, originally published the previous year. A fine, bright copy.


Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
319 pages + book ads. Illustrated by John Cameron. Octavo, 7 3/4 x 5 inches. Orange, blue and gold on green cloth; designed by the Decorative Designers with their monogram on the cover.
Magnay, Sir William.
THE MASTER SPIRIT.
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1906.

319 pages + book ads. Illustrated by John Cameron. Octavo, 7 3/4 x 5 inches. Orange, blue and gold on green cloth; designed by the Decorative Designers with their monogram on the cover.


First edition. A nice bright copy.


Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
121 pages. Illustrated with the author's illustrations and half-tone photographs. Small quarto (10 1/2 x 7 inches); gilt pictorial two tone gray cloth; light rubbing.
Johnson, Clifton.
THE NEW ENGLAND COUNTRY.
Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1893.

121 pages. Illustrated with the author's illustrations and half-tone photographs. Small quarto (10 1/2 x 7 inches); gilt pictorial two tone gray cloth; light rubbing.


First edition by this prolific New England photographer, writer and illustrator.


Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Meynell, Alice.
THE RHYTHM OF LIFE AND OTHER ESSAYS.
London, Boston: John Lane and Copeland and Day, 1896.

106 pages + book ads. Octavo (7 x 4 1/4 inches), light reddish brown linen with gilt lettering on spine; a bright copy, with the bookplate of Helen Venetia Vincent.

First American edition, originally published by John Lane in 1893. KRAUSE #41.


Price: $60.00
more info
add to cart
Handsomely illustrated with wood-engravings by A.V.S. Anthony after drawings mainly by Mary A. Hallock. 9 1/4 x 6 3/4 inches; gilt-pictorial brick red colored cloth; lightly rubbed.
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth.
THE SKELETON IN ARMOR.
Boston: James R. Osgood & Co., 1877.

Handsomely illustrated with wood-engravings by A.V.S. Anthony after drawings mainly by Mary A. Hallock. 9 1/4 x 6 3/4 inches; gilt-pictorial brick red colored cloth; lightly rubbed.


First illustrated edition. With a previous owners inscription dated March 27, 1877. BAL 12550.


Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 23

Topic Notification


Site by Bibliopolis