Search Results

  • Topic: Conduct of Life

10 Matches Found

[Bookkkeeping].
1000 HELPFUL HINTS AND VALUABLE SUGGESTIONS FOR BOOK-KEEPERS AND BUSINESS MEN.
(Detroit: The Book-Keeper Publishing Co, 1893).

103 pages + book ads. 10 x 7 inches. gilt-pictorial dark blue cloth; light wear.

Extracted from the periodical "The Book-Keeper." Bentley (BIBLIOGRAPHY OF WORKS ON ACCOUNTING BY AMERICAN AUTHORS) notes three other works issued by this publishing house, but not the above title.


Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
120 pages + errata slip. Twelvemo (6 1/4 x 3 3/4 inches); smooth green cloth with leather label; a bright, clean copy; some foxing
CONVERSATIONS AS BETWEEN PARENTS AND CHILDREN. DESIGNED FOR THE INSTRUCTION OF YOUTH.
Philadelphia: William Brown, printer, 1834.

120 pages + errata slip. Twelvemo (6 1/4 x 3 3/4 inches); smooth green cloth with leather label; a bright, clean copy; some foxing


A lovely example of a simple,1830's binding style. Conduct of life from a Quaker perspective.


Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
126 pages. Sixteenmo, 4 x 2 1/2 inches. Early brick red cloth; sun bleached; foxing.
Morison, John.
COUNSELS ON MATRIMONY; OR, FRIENDLY SUGGESTIONS TO HUSBANDS AND WIVES; AND A REMEMBERANCER FOR LIFE.
Newark, N.J.: William Worts, 1831..

126 pages. Sixteenmo, 4 x 2 1/2 inches. Early brick red cloth; sun bleached; foxing.


Starting with "The Honey-moon" this little work progresses until "A happy couple parting at the grave."
American Imprints 1831. #8325.


Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Engraved frontispiece, extra-engraved title + 288 pages. 16mo, contemporary green embossed cloth with gilt lettering. Aside from light foxing, a bright copy.
Butler, Charles.
THE AMERICAN LADY.
Philadelphia: Hogan & Thompson, 1836.

Engraved frontispiece, extra-engraved title + 288 pages. 16mo, contemporary green embossed cloth with gilt lettering. Aside from light foxing, a bright copy.

First edition. With chapters on female education, health, beauty, conversation, amusements, operas, dancing, reading and of course, the duties of matrimony. Butler wrote a companion volume titled "The American Gentleman."


Price: $185.00
more info
add to cart
Miss, Lambert.
THE HAND-BOOK OF NEEDLEWORK.
Philadelphia: Willis P. Hazard, 1851.

263 pages + 65 page supplement. With numerous wood-engravings by J. J. Butler. 9 x 6 inches. Gilt-pictorial blue cloth; head of spine worn; covers lightly soiled; light internal foxing and front free end-paper removed. Presentation on rear end-paper "Lidie Eldredge. Presented by Sister Han. July, 1868."

Originally published in 1842. The supplement contains two works by Mrs. Gaugain (on miniature knitting) and Mrs. Gore (on the needlework for the Royal Shetland Shawl and other objects). In the preface, the author thanks her husband for allowing her to use her maiden name...


Price: $180.00
more info
add to cart
Woodcut frontispiece, which is initialed "I.T."+ 192 pages. Sixteenmo (5 1/2 x 3 1/4 inches); smooth cloth with paper label; light staining; foxing throughout.
THE LETTER WRITER'S OWN BOOK: OR, THE ART OF POLITE CORRESPONDENCE.
Philadelphia: John B. Perry, 1843.

Woodcut frontispiece, which is initialed "I.T."+ 192 pages. Sixteenmo (5 1/2 x 3 1/4 inches); smooth cloth with paper label; light staining; foxing throughout.


Examples of correct letter writing in all situations from Social Correspondence to Business affairs. AMERICAN INVENTORY 43-2994.


Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
76 pages. With a hand-colored frontispiece and extra title-page. Sixteenmo, 4 1/2 x 3 3/4 inches. Embossed brown publishers cloth,;all edges gilt;  a previous owners signature on inside cover; head and foot of spine chipped.
THE PHYSIOLOGY OF LOVE; WITH HINTS ON COURTSHIP.
New York: T. W. Strong, 1844.

76 pages. With a hand-colored frontispiece and extra title-page. Sixteenmo, 4 1/2 x 3 3/4 inches. Embossed brown publishers cloth,;all edges gilt; a previous owners signature on inside cover; head and foot of spine chipped.


A charming and uncommon work, with only one copy on WorldCat. Not listed in American Imprints, 1844.


Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
Newcomb, Harvey.
THE YOUNG LADY'S GUIDE TO THE HARMONIOUS DEVELOPMENT OF CHRISTIAN CHARACTER.
Boston: William J. Reynolds & Co., circa 1850.

Engraved frontispiece, extra-engraved title, 323 pages + publisher's promotional pages. 8vo, gilt-pictorial cloth.

Eleventh edition. Originally published in 1843 as advice for the author's sister. Newcomb was a Boston Clergyman who obviously enjoyed writing. He wrote 178 books, of which all but 14 were advice for Children.


Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
192 pages. 8vo, cloth backed pictorial boards; some light wear.
[Letter-writing].
WEBSTER'S PRACTICAL LETTER-WRITER.
New York: Robert De Witt, (1866).

192 pages. 8vo, cloth backed pictorial boards; some light wear.

With dozens of examples of Children's letters, letters of sympathy, letters of introduction, business letters, notes of invitations and examples of letters from distinguished men and women.


Price: $135.00
more info
add to cart
214 pages. Illustrated with four wood-engravings. Twelvemo (6 x 3 3/4 inches). Embossed red publisher's cloth, spine faded.
A. R. N.
WOODBURY FARM; OR, THE SISTER'S VISIT.
New York: Carlton & Porter, circa 1860..

214 pages. Illustrated with four wood-engravings. Twelvemo (6 x 3 3/4 inches). Embossed red publisher's cloth, spine faded.


A moral tale for the proper conduct of life. The only copy listed on the World Catalog is at Drew University.


Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


Site by Bibliopolis