Search Results

  • Topic: Americana

Matches 1-20 of 79

Two broadside tickets for the Republican and Democratic offices of the seventeenth ward in Boston, 1876. Listed for Mayor was the Republican Nathaniel J. Bradlee, who lost to the Democrat Frederick O. Prince. Each pictorial ticket measures 12 x 6 1/2 inches; light soiling.
(BOSTON ELECTION OF 1876).
San Francisco:

Two broadside tickets for the Republican and Democratic offices of the seventeenth ward in Boston, 1876. Listed for Mayor was the Republican Nathaniel J. Bradlee, who lost to the Democrat Frederick O. Prince. Each pictorial ticket measures 12 x 6 1/2 inches; light soiling.


On the versos is the hand stamp of Ben Nason, most likely a descendent of J. L. Nason who ran for Common Council on the Republican ticket.


Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Partially printed document on vellum; blind stamped seal. With the secretarial signature of President Martin Van Buren. 10 x 16 inches.
.
(FLORIDA TERRITORY LAND GRANT. 1839).
Tallahassee, Florida: 1839.

Partially printed document on vellum; blind stamped seal. With the secretarial signature of President Martin Van Buren. 10 x 16 inches.


This document gives seventy nine acres "in the west half of the north west quarter of section thirty five, in Township five south, of range eleven west, in the District of lands subject to sale at Tallahassee, Florida Territory."


Price: $185.00
more info
add to cart
A large ( 9 1/2 x 9 3/4 inches) of a bouquet of flowers in a blue footed bowl. This was distributed as an advertisement for Famous Shoe House in Leadville, Colorado. In beautiful chromolithography.
.
(VICTORIAN DIE CUT).
c. 1890.

A large ( 9 1/2 x 9 3/4 inches) of a bouquet of flowers in a blue footed bowl. This was distributed as an advertisement for Famous Shoe House in Leadville, Colorado. In beautiful chromolithography.


Price: $55.00
more info
add to cart
92 pages + 4 blank pages for "memoranda" and a folding map. 37 1/4 x 3 inches. Printed red wrapper; a very fine copy
A GUIDE TO NEW MEXICO FOR THE HOMESEEKER, INVESTOR, TOURIST, SPORTSMAN, HEALTHSEEKER.
Santa Fe: State Land Office, circa 1920.

92 pages + 4 blank pages for "memoranda" and a folding map. 37 1/4 x 3 inches. Printed red wrapper; a very fine copy


Offering "its resources and opportunities in government lands, state lands, farming, stock raising, mining, manufacturing, climate, scenery, fish and game."
An obscure little pamphlet, the OCLC lists only four copies.


Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
15 pages.  7 x 4 1/2 inches. Printed wrappers, string tied.
Flowers, Mrs. Mattie.
A LETTER FROM THE WEST.
N. p.: circa 1900.

15 pages. 7 x 4 1/2 inches. Printed wrappers, string tied.


An obscure little privately published travel account of a journey from Chicago to California, describing Denver, Colorado Springs, the Yellowstone and Salt Lake City. The author starts her descriptions with "Dear Ladies of the Woman's Club."


Price: $80.00
more info
add to cart
197 pages. 8vo, original blue wrappers; white paper spine; a full, uncut copy. On front wrappers is written "Clerk, Sup. Jud. Court. Washington."
[Laws - United States].
ACTS OF THE FOURTEENTH CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES, PASSED AT THE FIRST SESSION... JAMES MADISON PRESIDENT.
Washington: 1816.

197 pages. 8vo, original blue wrappers; white paper spine; a full, uncut copy. On front wrappers is written "Clerk, Sup. Jud. Court. Washington."

An interesting series of laws, starting with "An act to authorize the president of the United States, to lease for the term therein mentioned, the new building on capitol hill, with the appurtenances, for the better accommodation of congress." (1915). Also included are: "An act to incorporate the subscribers to the Bank of the U. States.", "An act to enable the people of the Indiana Territory to form a constitution and state government, and for the admission of such state into the Union on an equal footing with the original states." and "An act to authorize the survey of two millions of acres of the public lands... in the territory of Michigan, as military bounty lands." The work concludes with the texts of fifteen treaties signed with various Indian tribes.


Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
191 pages. 8vo, original blue wrappers; paper spine mostly lacking; a large, uncut copy. On front wrapper is written "Clerk, Sup. Jud. Court. Washington. 1818."
[Laws - United States].
ACTS PASSED AT THE FIRST SESSION OF THE FIFTEENTH CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES.
Washington: 1818.

191 pages. 8vo, original blue wrappers; paper spine mostly lacking; a large, uncut copy. On front wrapper is written "Clerk, Sup. Jud. Court. Washington. 1818."

Includes: a resolution for the admission of the state of Mississippi into the Union; an act to establish the flag of the United States; an act authorizing the President to occupy West Florida, west of the Perdido River, and additions to the Slave act of 1808, "It shall not be lawful to bring Negroes, mulattos, &c. into the United States, from a foreign place, in any manner whatever, with intent to hold them as slaves..." American Imprints 45924.


Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
20 pages. With tinted lithograph of the proposed monument, plus a folding map by Duval of the Trenton battlegrounds during the Revolutionary War. 9  x 5 3/4 inches. Printed wrappers; front wrapper loose, rear wrapper lacking. With a presentation on front wrapper and an institutional blind stamp.
(Haven, Charles Chauncy).
ADDRESS OF THE OFFICERS AND STANDING COMMITTEE OF THE NEW JERSEY MONUMENT ASSOCIATION.
Trenton: State Gazette & Republican Steam Power Press Print., 1860.

20 pages. With tinted lithograph of the proposed monument, plus a folding map by Duval of the Trenton battlegrounds during the Revolutionary War. 9 x 5 3/4 inches. Printed wrappers; front wrapper loose, rear wrapper lacking. With a presentation on front wrapper and an institutional blind stamp.


Solicitations for a proposed monument to George Washington and the Battle of Trenton.


Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
An oblong (3 1/2 x 8 inch) promotional booklet for the city of Albuquerque, New Mexico. 23 pages. Wrappers. Excellent condition.
ALBUQUERQUE HEART OF THE NUCLEAR - SPACE AGE.
Albuquerque: Greater Albuquerque Chamber of Commerce, c. 1965.

An oblong (3 1/2 x 8 inch) promotional booklet for the city of Albuquerque, New Mexico. 23 pages. Wrappers. Excellent condition.


A scarce item.


Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
A large folding frontispiece showing Indian artifacts, a folding map showing locations of ancient peoples, an engraved plate + 400 pages of text. Octavo, 8 1/2 x 5 1/4 inches. Contemporary calf; leather label; covers rubbed, hinges starting; library bookplate and number stamped in margin of title page.
Priest, Josiah.
AMERICAN ANTIQUITIES, AND DISCOVERIES IN THE WEST: BEING AN EXHIBITION OF THE EVIDENCE THAT AN ANCIENT POPULATION OF PARTIALLY CIVILIZED NATIONS, DIFFERING ENTIRELY FROM THOSE OF THE PRESENT INDIANS, PEOPLED AMERICA, MANY CENTURIES BEFORE ITS DISCOVERY BY
Albany: Hoffman and White, 1833.

A large folding frontispiece showing Indian artifacts, a folding map showing locations of ancient peoples, an engraved plate + 400 pages of text. Octavo, 8 1/2 x 5 1/4 inches. Contemporary calf; leather label; covers rubbed, hinges starting; library bookplate and number stamped in margin of title page.


"Second Edition, Revised." Priest was uneducated and a harness maker by trade, which probably accounts for some of his outlandish theories. Howes 592.


Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
324 pages. Octavo (8 3/4 x 5 1/2 inches); quarter calf over marbled boards; lightly rubbed. With the mounted blue label for the publishers on the inside cover.
Mitchell and Hinman.
AN ACCOMPANIMENT TO MITCHELL'S REFERENCE AND DISTANCE MAP OF THE UNITED STATES...
Philadelphia: Mitchell and Hinman, 1834.

324 pages. Octavo (8 3/4 x 5 1/2 inches); quarter calf over marbled boards; lightly rubbed. With the mounted blue label for the publishers on the inside cover.


An attractive copy of the first edition. Used to accompany S. A. Mitchell's large American wall map, this informative text lists all the county, districts, townships and rivers throughout the United States. Also discussed are the "actual and prospective internal improvements throughout the Union." Aside from the usual age toning of the paper, a fine, bright copy.


Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
ANNUAL REGISTER OF THE UNITED STATES NAVAL ACADEMY, AT ANNAPOLIS, MD. TWENTY-FIFTH ACADEMIC YEAR. 1874-75.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1874.

118 pages. Octavo (9 x 5 3/4 inches). Original printed blue wrappers; spine slightly cracked.

A bright copy.


Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
Tourgee, Albion.
BRICKS WITHOUT STRAW. A NOVEL.
New York: Fords, Howard & Hulbert, (1880).

521 pages + book ads. 8vo, pictorial olive green cltoh; small tears at head of spine; small stain on rear cover.

First edition, by this writer of southern reconstruction. BAL 20349.


Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
32 pages. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches. Printed blue wrappers; one corner chipped on cover.
[Silhouettes].
CATALGOUE OF 3,800 NAMED AND DATED AMERICAN SILHOUETTE PORTRAITS BY AUGUST EDOUART... DISCOVERED BY MRS. F. NEVILL JACKSON.
London: Mrs. F. Nevill Jackson, circa 1920.

32 pages. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches. Printed blue wrappers; one corner chipped on cover.


Mrs. Jackson, having acquired a folio volume containing the artist's personal examples, created a small industry reproducing his English and American silhouettes.


Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
210 + 88 + 115 pages. Octavo, 8 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches. Contemporary calf; rebound with original covers and spine laid-on. Old, small repair to title-page, some minor worming in margins. LACKING ALL MAPS.
Pagitt, Ephriam.
CHRISTIANOGRAPHIE, OR THE DESCRIPTION OF THE MULTITUDE AND SUNDRY SORTS OF CHRISTIANS IN THE WORLD, NOT SUBJECT TO THE POPE.
London: Printed by W. J. and N. O. for Mattew Costerden, 1636.

210 + 88 + 115 pages. Octavo, 8 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches. Contemporary calf; rebound with original covers and spine laid-on. Old, small repair to title-page, some minor worming in margins. LACKING ALL MAPS.


"The Second edition inlarged [sic]." An early survey of the spread of Christianity. The text includes notes on the settlement of the New World and the attempted conversion of the indigenous population


Price: $285.00
more info
add to cart
2 ALS , signed to William Lee (April and August of 1817). The April letter is on a 10 x 15 3/4 inches piece of paper, folded to 10 x 8 inches, written on three sides with the address on the fourth side.  There is a one inch hole where the seal was removed to open the letter.  The August letter is on a very slightly smaller piece of paper,  written on two sides. It also has a hole where the seal was removed. Neither holes affect the message .  In French. With English translations. With a steel engraved portrait of General Clausel.
CLAUSEL, COUNT BERTRAND.

2 ALS , signed to William Lee (April and August of 1817). The April letter is on a 10 x 15 3/4 inches piece of paper, folded to 10 x 8 inches, written on three sides with the address on the fourth side. There is a one inch hole where the seal was removed to open the letter. The August letter is on a very slightly smaller piece of paper, written on two sides. It also has a hole where the seal was removed. Neither holes affect the message . In French. With English translations. With a steel engraved portrait of General Clausel.


Mr. Lee, formally U.S. Consul at Bordeaux , was attached at this time to the Treasury Department. Mr. Lee had many French friends of distinction, was friendly and involved with the supporters of Bonaparte in exile, and was later involved with the return of Lafayette to America. The letters speak of Lee's friendship and aid to the French exiles, especially Joseph Bonaparte (alias Count de Survilliers) and Clausel's personal plans for going to Mobile.
Count Bertrand Clausel (Clauzel) (1772 - 1842) was a French soldier, a Marshal of France. He served with distinction in the Napoleonic Wars, especially in Spain, and joined Napoleon in The Hundred Days, Napoleon's attempt to regain power. When the coup failed, Clausel went into exile in the United States, not returning to France until 1820. He spent most of his life in Mobile where he devoted himself to farming.


Price: $385.00
more info
add to cart
13 pages. 8 3/4 x 5 1/2 inches. Printed green wrappers; folded.
[Toll Rates - Kentucky / Ohio ].
COURT OF APPEALS OF KENTUCKY. BRIEF FOR APPELLANTS.
Cincinnati: C. F. Bradley & Co., 1855.

13 pages. 8 3/4 x 5 1/2 inches. Printed green wrappers; folded.


A brief describing the conflicting interest of the States of Kentucky and Ohio for "fixing the rates of ferriage at the ferry over the Ohio river, from Newport to Cincinnati.


Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
333 pages. Illustrated. 8 3/4 x 5 1/2 inches. Publishers black cloth; spine damaged, binding rub; one engraving torn with some loss.
Wilkie, Franc .
DAVENPORT PAST AND PRESENT.
Davenport: House of Luse, Lane & Co.,, 1858.

333 pages. Illustrated. 8 3/4 x 5 1/2 inches. Publishers black cloth; spine damaged, binding rub; one engraving torn with some loss.


Aside from an early regional history history, this volume is attractively illustrated. There is a double-page lithographed panorama of Davenport; five lithographs of prominent stores and the noted Native Americans, Black Hawk and Keokuk (the image of Black Hawk has a small section removed from the lower left corner of the print). There are eight engravings of prominent men and four woodcuts of buildings.


Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Folding engraved frontispiece of the interior of a cocoonery + 156 pages. 8vo, gilt-printed embossed cloth; light foxing; frontispiece complete but creased.
Whitmarsh, Samuel.
EIGHT YEARS EXPERIENCE AND OBSERVATIONS IN THE CULTURE OF THE MULBERRY TREE, AND IN THE CARE OF THE SILK WORM.
Northampton: J. H. Butler, 1839.

Folding engraved frontispiece of the interior of a cocoonery + 156 pages. 8vo, gilt-printed embossed cloth; light foxing; frontispiece complete but creased.

First edition. The American silk industry after the Revolution was distinctly a domestic endeavor, with family farms rarely producing over 100 pounds per annum. Congress tried to control imports with various results. During the 1830's a short-lived 'morus multicaulus' craze swept the country when thousands of mulberry trees were planted and many cocooneries were built. Thousands of speculators and private buyers were ruined with the financial disaster of 1837. In 1844 a blight effected most of the Mulberry trees in America and the silk industry quickly became an import industry, never again to develop on these shores.

The above is an example of the instructive volumes aimed at the American grower, issued at the end of this agricultural craze. AMERICAN IMPRINTS 59213.


Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
540 pages. With 10 ( of 11) plates. 4to (10 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches); quarter red morocco; binding worn. With the hand stamp on title page of a previous owner
Comas, Jose.
EL MUNDO PINTORESCO... HISTORIA Y DESCRIPCION DE LOS ESTADOS UNIDOS.
Barcelona: Biblioteca Ilustrada de Ambos Mundos, 1868.

540 pages. With 10 ( of 11) plates. 4to (10 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches); quarter red morocco; binding worn. With the hand stamp on title page of a previous owner

Of special note are the engraved views of Louisville, New Orleans, Steamboats on the Mississippi, and an Indian raid. The plate of the Capital, Washington is missing.


Price: $120.00
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 79

Topic Notification


Site by Bibliopolis