Search Results
- Topic: 19th c. American Imprints
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
"JUST ONE MOMENT OF YOUR ATTENTION"
A small (3 1/2 x 5 3/4 inches) charming promotional or trade catalog for farm machinery from Adriance, Platt & Co. of Poughkeepsie, New York, circa 1890. With beautifully printed and designed color wrappers and 8 full page illustrations in half tone of reapers, binders and hay rakes. In bright, clean lovely condition with only a very light crease on the rear wrapper and the slightest wear on the spine.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
New York: Evert Duyckinck, 1818.
Large 12mo, contemporary calf; lightly rubbed.
Evert Duyckinck, a Dutch bookseller, was one of New York City's earliest successful publishers. By the time of his death in 1833 he had been in publishing for forty years. He was also the founder of a family of nineteenth century biographers and editors. An attractive New Testament of 164 unnumbered leaves. HILLS 363.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
San Francisco:
Two broadside tickets for the Republican and Democratic offices of the seventeenth ward in Boston, 1876. Listed for Mayor was the Republican Nathaniel J. Bradlee, who lost to the Democrat Frederick O. Prince. Each pictorial ticket measures 12 x 6 1/2 inches; light soiling.
On the versos is the hand stamp of Ben Nason, most likely a descendent of J. L. Nason who ran for Common Council on the Republican ticket.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
(FLORIDA TERRITORY LAND GRANT. 1839).
Tallahassee, Florida: 1839.
Partially printed document on vellum; blind stamped seal. With the secretarial signature of President Martin Van Buren. 10 x 16 inches.
This document gives seventy nine acres "in the west half of the north west quarter of section thirty five, in Township five south, of range eleven west, in the District of lands subject to sale at Tallahassee, Florida Territory."
Price: $185.00
more info
add to cart
Chicago: Rand McNally, 1879.
47 page index + two pages of publisher's ads. With a folding colored map at rear. The map measures 20 1/4 x 13 1/4 inches and is in excellent condition. Folding into yellow printed wrappers, 6 1/4 x 3 1/2 inches. Light soiling to cover.
A fine early Rand McNally pocket map, with an inset for the city of Indianapolis.
Price: $120.00
more info
add to cart
Philadelphia: Jacobs & Co., c.1880.
Five trade cards showing ten different models of carriages, one on each side of each card. The cards measure 3 1/4 x 4 1/2 inches. Excellent condition.
Among the featured carriages are: Jump-Seat Jenny Lind, Two-Seated Top Phaeton, Coal Box, Jagger Wagon, and Light Delivery of Express wagon.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
A CONCISE ACCOUNT OF THE RELIGIOUS SOCIETY OF FRIENDS, COMMONLY CALLED QUAKERS.
Philadelphia: Friends' Book Store, 1856.
136 pages. 12mo, brown publishers cloth; minor staining.
First edition. By the noted exponent of the orthodox branch of the Society of Friends. See DAB. SABIN 23188
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
A CONFESSION OF FAITH, OWNED AND CONSENTED TO BY THE ELDERS AND MESSENGERS OF THE CHURCHES IN THE COLONY OF CONNECTICUT...
Hartford: P. B. Gleason & Co., 1838.
126 pages + mounted errata slip on final leaf. Twelvemo (6 x 3 3/4 inches); purple publishers cloth with a chipped leather label; spine sun bleached.
A beautiful copy of this reprint of the 1708 "Saybrook Platform," the governing document of the congregationalist Church in Connecticut." It was also the first book published in Connecticut.
Of note is the delightful binding, embossed with a deep woven pattern.
Price: $90.00
more info
add to cart
A CRUISE ON THE MEDITERRANEAN OR GLIMPSES OF THE OLD WORLD THROUGH THE EYES OF A BUSINESS MAN OF THE NEW.
Chicago: Poole Bros., 1894.
124 pages. Portrait + illustrations from photographs. 8vo, two-tone cloth with pictorial silver cover; front free end-paper detatched.
Inscribed by the author. A vanity publication of letters previously published in the "Grocers' Criterion." NUC locates two copies. Not in SMITH. AMERICAN TRAVELLERS ABROAD.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
A DICTIONARY OF IMPORTANT NAMES, OBJECTS, AND TERMS, FOUND IN THE HOLY SCRIPTURES. INTENDED PRINCIPALLY FOR YOUTH.
Boston: Lincoln & Edmands, 1831.
276 pages. Woodcut illustrations. Sixteenmo ( 6 x 3 1/2 inches); leather backed boards; some cover wear; foxing and staining throughout
Fourth edition. This copy inscribed "Miss Susan Lamson, from her aff. Pastor, The Author." Malcom was a prolific Baptist clergyman, author and educator, who became president of Georgetown College, Kentucky and later Lewisburg University (now Bucknell University). His Dictionary passed through numerous editions and he continued to revise and enlarge it for thirty years.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
A DISCOURSE DELIVERED BEFORE THE WILLIMANTIC SPIRITUALIST SOCIETY.
N.p.: Fowler & Miller, Co. Printers, (1886)..
14 pages. Octavo, 8 x 5 1/4 inches. Printed wrappers; 1 inch tear in right margin in all pages. Otherwise a fine copy.
John Hooker was, for thirty-six years, a reporter of judicial decisions of the Supreme court of Connecticut. "Mr. Hooker, in early manhood, was one of the leading antislavery men of the state, and when this cause had providentially reached a successful culmination, he afterwards espoused the cause of woman's suffrage. He investigated the phenomena of spiritualism, and after subjecting it to the most rigid tests became a believer in the reality of the communication from departed spirits." - Moore. REPRESENTATIVE MEN OF CONNECTICUT.
Price: $90.00
more info
add to cart
A GUIDE AND MANUAL FOR NOTARIES PUBLIC IN OHIO.
Columbus, Ohio: Cherington & Robinson, 1887.
104 pages. Octavo, 8 x 5 inches. Publishers green cloth with gilt lettering, some light staining to covers.
First edition, later reprinted in 1897 and 1907.
Price: $80.00
more info
add to cart
A MANUAL OF ELEMENTARY PROJECTION DRAWING, INVOLVING THREE DIMENTIONS.
New York: John Wiley & Son, 1872.
123 pages. With 18 folding engraved plates, each showing numerous figures. Octavo, embossed black cloth; light wear.
Later printing of this mechanical drawing manual
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
A MEMOIR OF MRS. HARRIET WADSWORTH WINSLOW, COMBINING A SKETCH OF THE CEYLON MISSION.
New-York: Leavitt, Lord & Co., 1835..
408 pages + 12 pages of ads. Engraved portrait of Mrs. Winslow. Octavo, 7 1/2 x 4 1/4 inches. Embossed brown cloth with gilt lettering on the spine; very light wear; foxing throughout.
Miron Winslow (1789 - 1864) and his wife were "stationed at Oodooville, Ceylon, from July 1819 to 1833, working among the Tamils of that region as preacher, educator, and translator. In the latter year his wife died and he spent the next two years in America, writing during the time A Memoir of Mrs. Harriet Wadsworth Winslow." - D.A.B.
He continued doing missionary work in India until 1864.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
A NEW GAZETTEER, OR GEOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY. OF NORTH AMERICA AND THE WEST INDIES.
Philadelphia: B. Davenport & Co., 1838.
518 pages. Illustrated with woodcut views and maps. 4to, contemporary calf; leather label; light wear.
A new edition of this popular work, originally published in 1838.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
A POCKET DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH & BOHEMIAN LANGUAGES WITH FULL PRONUNCIATION AND ACCENTUATION. PART 1. ENGLISH AND BOHEMIAN.
Chicago: Aug. Geringer, (1886).
288 pages. 16mo, limp red cloth.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
A PRACTICAL HAND-BOOK OF ELECTRO-PLATING.
Lynn, Mass.: Bubier Publishing Company, (1895)..
67 pages + tables and advertisements. Illustrated with wood-engravings. Twelvemo, 5 1/2 x 3 3/4 inches. Ochre colored cloth with text in black.
A bright copy of this little work first published in 1891.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
A PRACTICAL SYSTEM OF BOOK-KEEPING BY SINGLE AND DOUBLE ENTRY... ADAPTED FOR THE USE OF THE FARMER, MECHANIC, MERCHANT, AND PROFESSIONAL MAN.
New York: A. S. Barnes & Co., 1855.
296 pages + book advertisements. Cloth backed publishers cloth; gilt spine; half-inch hole on spine.
Seventh edition, originally published in 1848. Bentley. Bibliography of Works on Accounting by American Authors. Vol. 1., page 33.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
A PRACTICAL TREATISE ON THE DOMESTIC MANAGEMENT AND MOST IMPORTANT DISEASES OF ADVANCED LIFE.
Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1849.
226 pages + 32 pages publishers catalog dated 1852. 9 x 5 1/2 inches. Black cloth, binding very worn, inner hinges starting, needs rebinding.
With an appendix "containing a series of cases illustrative of a new and successful mode of treating lumbago ad other forms of chronic rheumatism, sciatica and other neurologic affections and certain forms of paralysis."
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
A PRIMER OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE, FOR THE USE OF FAMILIES AND SCHOOLS.
Boston: Jenks and Palmer, 1844.
72 pages. Illustrated with wood-engravings. Twelvemo, 6 x 3 3/4 inches. Pictorial blue wrappers; aside from light damp-staining in the upper margin of the text block, a bright ,crisp copy.
A popular primer, originally published in 1826.
Price: $120.00
more info
add to cart















