Search Results
- Author: Whitmarsh, Samuel.
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
A PRIMER OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE, FOR THE USE OF FAMILIES AND SCHOOLS.
Boston: Jenks and Palmer, 1844.
72 pages. Illustrated with wood-engravings. Twelvemo, 6 x 3 3/4 inches. Pictorial blue wrappers; aside from light damp-staining in the upper margin of the text block, a bright ,crisp copy.
A popular primer, originally published in 1826.
Price: $120.00
more info
add to cart
AN ACCOUNT OF THE LIFE, TRAVELS AND CHRISTIAN EXPERIENCES IN THE WORK OF THE MINISTRY OF...
Stanford: H. & J. Hull, 1805.
306 pages + 2 pages of book ads. 12mo, contemporary calf; spine worn and one signature loose; some foxing and minor soiling. Early ink inscription on fly-leaf "Giliad Library of Friends. No. 18."
Originally published in London in 1756. "Bownas landed in Maryland in 1702. Soon after he arrived he held a public dispute with George Keith; also with William Bradford, and suffered imprisonment for his belief. His account of the Labadites, a community resembling the Shakers, is very amusing." - SABIN 7097. HOWES 668.
Price: $120.00
more info
add to cart
BENNER'S PROPHECIES OF FUTURE UPS AND DOWNS IN PRICES.
Cincinnati: The Robert Clarke Company, 1897.
224 pages. 6 x 4 1/2 inches. Brown publisher's cloth with gilt-pictorial cover; light wear to spine.
Eleventh edition, originally published in 1876. The author examines pig-iron, hog, corn and cotton price cycles. "Benner's was probably the earliest significant effort at business forecasting in the United States which was based on the examination of specific factors over a period of time in the past... This early, crude attempt at forecasting attracted much attention and circulated widely among business men. The author was an Ohio farmer." - Larson. GUIDE TO BUSINESS HISTORY.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
DISCOURSES ON SEVERAL SUBJECTS.
New-York: Printed by Swords for J. Rivington, 1793.
344 + 301 pages. Two volumes. Octavo, 8 x 4 1/2 inches. Library buckram, library book plate and withdrawal stamp; blind stamp to title page.
First edition. Seabury (1729 - 1796) was the first American Episcopal Bishop and the first Bishop of Connecticut. This set signed in ink twice, "B. Moore, 1793." Benjamin Moore (1748-1816) was the second Bishop of the Episcopal Diocese of New York and the 5th President of Columbia University (1808-1811), now Columbia University. EVANS 26148.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
EIGHT YEARS EXPERIENCE AND OBSERVATIONS IN THE CULTURE OF THE MULBERRY TREE, AND IN THE CARE OF THE SILK WORM.
Northampton: J. H. Butler, 1839.
Folding engraved frontispiece of the interior of a cocoonery + 156 pages. 8vo, gilt-printed embossed cloth; light foxing; frontispiece complete but creased.
First edition. The American silk industry after the Revolution was distinctly a domestic endeavor, with family farms rarely producing over 100 pounds per annum. Congress tried to control imports with various results. During the 1830's a short-lived 'morus multicaulus' craze swept the country when thousands of mulberry trees were planted and many cocooneries were built. Thousands of speculators and private buyers were ruined with the financial disaster of 1837. In 1844 a blight effected most of the Mulberry trees in America and the silk industry quickly became an import industry, never again to develop on these shores.
The above is an example of the instructive volumes aimed at the American grower, issued at the end of this agricultural craze. AMERICAN IMPRINTS 59213.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
FABLES OF AESOP AND OTHERS. TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH, WITH INSTRUCTIVE APPLICATIONS, AND ONE HUNDRED AND NINETY-EIGHT ILLUSTRATIONS.
Boston: Burnham, 1863.
The illustrations are based on the metal cuts used in Croxall's first edition. 8vo, publishers cloth; a bright copy, with the bookplate of James T. Joslin.
This edition was first published in London, in 1722. "Samuel Croxall a prominent theologian of his day, intended his translation to supersede all existing translations, particularly that of Roger L'Estrange which had appeared in 1692." - St. john. OSBOURN COLLECTION. p.2. The oval illustrations, within rectangular frames, was a style to be adopted by Thomas Bewick in the nineteenth century.
A popular edition of these fables, in print in this country since the late eighteenth century.
Price: $185.00
more info
add to cart
JOHNSON'S DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE IN MINIATURE...
New-York: G. Long, 1818.
295 pages. Frontispiece portrait. Twelvemo, 6 x 3 1/2 inches. Contemporary calf-gilt; covers rubbed, first few leaves lightly soiled.
Later edition, first published in this country in 1806.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
LECTURES ON SCHOOL-KEEPING.
Boston: Richardson, Lord and Holbrook, 1830.
136 pages + 12 pages of book ads. Tall 12mo, cloth backed boards; paper label; front hinge starting
An attractive, sound copy of the second edition. "The foundation book of modern pedagogy... This volume is the key work to an extensive and highly developed American literature on education." - BENNETT. AMERICAN RARE BOOK GUIDE. Hall helped to establish what became Concord Academy, served as principal of Phillips Academy at Andover, Ma. and was one of the founders of the American Institute of Instruction, the oldest American educational association, organized in Boston in 1830. He was an early and important contributor to the scientific study of education.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
MEMORIAL ADDRESSES ON THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF SAMUEL J. RANDALL, A REPRESENTATIVE FROM PENNSYLVANIA.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1891.
Engraved portrait + 157 pages. 4to, gilt-printed black cloth.
Randall served in Congress form 1863 until 1890. During the Grant administration he gained national prominence by uncovering various scandals. He became speaker of the house and then chairman of the powerful appropriations committee.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
SOME ACCOUNT OF THE LIFE AND RELIGIOUS EXERCISES OF MARY NEALE FORMERLY MARY PEISLEY. PRINCIPALLY COMPILED FROM HER OWN WRITINGS.
Philadelphia: Joseph Crukshank, 1796.
118 pages. 12mo (7 x 4 inches); contemporary leather backed boards; very light wear; early manuscript library citation on flyleaf.
First American edition, originally published in Dublin the previous year. Samuel Neale (1729-1792) was a notable Irish Quaker minister who was influenced by Mary Peisley, whom he married in 1757. He preached in Holland, Germany and America. The above work contains accounts of both Miss Peisley's service in England and America. Evans 30834. Sabin 52167.
Price: $285.00
more info
add to cart
THE RIGHT OF THE BRITISH LEGISLATURE TO TAX THE AMERICAN COLONIES VINDICATED, AND THE MEANS OF ASSERTING THAT RIGHT PROPOSED.
London: T. Becket, 1774.
58 pages (pages 49-58, mis-numbered 41-50). 7 1/4 x 4 2/4 inches. Disbound and extracted from a larger volume. Small, half-inch corner of the title-page missing; a fine copy.
First edition. "... the Bostonians, and their advocate B. Franklin, seem very modestly to believe, they can persuade us, that when the sun is in the meridian, it is not day-light." - page 22.
Howes. R291. "Attributed to Samuel Johnson, but more probably by John Gray." Sabin 71354.
Price: $185.00
more info
add to cart











