Search Results
- Author: Evans, Thomas.
- Sort By:
- Author
- Title
- Price Asc
- Price Desc
- Recent
A CONCISE ACCOUNT OF THE RELIGIOUS SOCIETY OF FRIENDS, COMMONLY CALLED QUAKERS.
Philadelphia: Friends' Book Store, 1856.
136 pages. 12mo, brown publishers cloth; minor staining.
First edition. By the noted exponent of the orthodox branch of the Society of Friends. See DAB. SABIN 23188
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
A DISCOURSE, BEFORE THE HUMANE SOCIETY OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS. BOSTON, JUNE 14, 1808.
Boston: Russell & Cutler, Printers, 1808.
39 pages. Octavo, 9 x 5 1/2 inches. Self wrappers, string tied; uncut. A lovely copy.
The late eighteenth century saw the first two Humane Societies in the United States, those of Massachusetts and Philadelphia. They were devoted to the cause of Life Saving from the sea or other waters.
After Danforth's semi-scientific explanation of human life, there is an appendix with three testimonials about life saving at sea and under the ice. This is followed by a listing of properties and expenses of the society and a nine page catalog of membership, lead by "His Excellency John Adams, late President of the United States."
Sabin 18480. American Imprints 14827.
Price: $110.00
more info
add to cart
A MANUAL OF PRACTICAL CONTEMPLATIONS, TENDING TO PROMOTE GOSPEL PRINCIPLES AND A GOOD CONVERSATION IN CHRIST.
Schenectady: James C. Magoffin, 1822.
131 pages + Index. 5 3/4 x 3 1/2 inches. Original leather backed blue boards; spine rubbed.
First American Edition, originally published in London in 1680. With an inscription "To Mrs. Julia Walbridge, as a token of affection from her dying pastor. S. Blatchford. A.D. 1828." Samuel Blachford became the first president of Rensselaer Polytecnic Institute and died the year of this inscription. Three copies on OCLC
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
AN EXPOSITION OF THE FAITH OF THE RELIGIOUS SOCIETY OF FRIENDS, COMMONLY CALLED QUAKERS... SELECTED FROM TEHIR EARLY WRITINGS.
Philadelphia: Kimber & Sharpless, 1828.
342 pages. 9 1/4 x 5 3/4 inches. Original cloth backed boards; wear to binding at spine and front hinge; minor foxing. Early inscriptions on free endpapers.
First edition. In 1827, within the Society of Friends, a major schism occurred, reating the two bodies called the Orthodox and the Hickites. The following year, Evans produced the above work, quoting 181 Friends of the previous centruies in support of the orthodox position. He became a vocal force for the Orthodox group. Sabin 23189. American Imprints 33097.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
ANCIENT CITIES AND MODERN TRIBES: EXPLORATION AND ADVENTURE IN MAYA LANDS.
London: Duckworth, 1926.
256 pages. Illustrated from 52 photographs. Octavo (9 x 5 1/2 inches); blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. A fine copy.
First edition. "Account of the author's journeys to such Maya ruins as Chichen Itza, Ichpaatun (discovered by Gann), Coba, Lubaantun, and Copan (with Sylvanus Morley in charge). Author a long-time medical officer in British Honduras." - Kendall. THE ART OF PRE COLUMBIAN MEXICO. #130.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
BRIEF NOTES TAKEN ON A TRIP TO THE CITY OF MEXICO IN 1878.
N.p.: n.d.
103 pages. Small octavo, 7 1/2 x 4 3/4 inches. Green cloth with black lettering; lightly rubbed. With an author's presentation to Jas. Vance.
First edition. "Visiting Mexico ostensibly to alleviate 'a tendency of blood to the head,' this Philadelphia businessman spent his seven-week tour in the companionship of Methodist officials inspecting missions. Price concludes that Mexico was 'a garden of Eden, cursed by Popery and pulque' and that its salvation lay in 'gospel and soap.'" - Cole. AMERICAN TRAVELERS TO MEXICO. #335.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
COLOR STUDIES AND A MEXICAN CAMPAIGN.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1899.
391 pages. 7 1/4 x 5 inches. Two tone red cloth; lightly rubbed.
These two short novels, bound as one, first appeared in 1891. Our later edition seems to be much less common than the first.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
GRAY'S ELEGY AND ITS AUTHOR.: Gray's Elegy Written in a Country Churchyard with an Introduction and Illustrations from Original Photographs by Dr. J. L. Williams.
Boston: Joseph Knight Company, 1890.
41 pages of text + 16 quality gravure reproductions on stiff paper. Oblong 4to, gilt-pictorial cloth; hinge broken, first leaves repaired with tape.
First edition. James Leon Williams was to publish four years later his successful THE HOMES AND HAUNTS OF SHAKESPEARE.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
JOURNEYS OF OBSERVATION.
San Francisco: Dewey Publishing Company, 1907.
255 + 130 pages. Two volumes in one. Profusely illustrated from photographs. Thick octavo, 9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches. Green cloth with a bold pictorial design in red, black and blue by Maynard Dixon, signed on the binding MD. A fine, bright copy.
First edition. Two distinct works on the mines of Mexico and Colorado. "This editor-mining engineer described the mining districts around Mexico City late in 1905... From Rickard's account it is easy to see reasons for resentment toward the Americans: the companies, for the most part, were owned by Americans, all of the positions involving management were held by Americans, and even when Americans and Mexicans were employed on equal basis, the American earned five times as much in wages." - Cole. AMERICAN TRAVELERS TO MEXICO. 1821-1972. #349.
Price: $275.00
more info
add to cart
LIFE OF MRS. SIDDONS.
New-York: Harper & Brothers, 1834.
Engraved frontispiece after a painting by Lawrence. 260 pages. Twelvemo (7 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches); quarter brown morocco with marbled boards; a bright, clean copy.
First American edition, published the same year as the English first edition. Sarah Siddons (nee Kemble), 1755 - 1831, was a member of the great Kemble acting family and was acknowledged as the queen of the stage, best known for her role tragic role as Lady Macbeth. American Imprints #23679.
Price: $120.00
more info
add to cart
LIFE OF MRS. SIDDONS.
New-York: Harper & Brothers, 1834.
Frontispiece engraved portrait by S. H. Gimber. 260 pages + 8 pages of book ads. 7 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches. Original embossed brown cloth with paper label; label chipped, spine and parts of cover sun bleached. With three ownership inscriptions on flyleaf, including "Ellis Lewis, 1846." Lewis was a noted jurist from Pennsylvania (see DAB).
First American edition, originally published in London earlier that year. Mrs. Sarah Siddons (1755-1831) was considered the greatest English tragic actress of her day. American Imprints #23679. Lowe (Arnott and Robinson $3542.
Price: $185.00
more info
add to cart
MAGPIE CASTLE, AND OTHER TALES.
Philadelphia: Carey and Hart, 1835.
190 pages + 24 pages of publisher's ads, dated January, 1835. Small octavo, 7 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches. Boards with a red cloth spine; spine faded, paper label worn. With the book plate of John J. Kennedy.
First Edition. A scarce collection of stories. The first "Magpie Castle" is by Thomas Hood, the fourth, "The Fight of Hell Kettle" is by Tyrone Power. The authors of the other six stories are unidentified
OCLC locates only two copies (Brown University and Central Connecticut State University).
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
MISS KILMANSEGG AND HER PRECIOUS LEG; A GOLDEN LEGEND.
London: E. Moxon, Son, & Co., circa 1870.
150 pages + two pages of advertisements. Illustrated with 60 detailed line drawings by Thomas Seccombe, engraved by F. Joubert. 9 1/4 x 6 3/4 inches. Brick red cloth with ornate black and gilt design; all edges gilt. Text becoming loose in case; rear free end paper stuck to board.
With an inscription dated 1877. Laid in are two pen and ink drawings by an unknown artist (one is quite professional).
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
MOTHER GOOSE CARVED BY A COMMENTATOR.
Savannah, GA: The Morning News Print, 1900.
242 pages. 8 1/2 x 6 inches. Orange publisher's cloth; some small stains to cover.
T. M. Norwood was a politician, judge and writer. He served in the United States Senate, for the state of Georgia, from 1871-1877. The "Library of Southern Literature" notes that "As a writer, the style of Judge Norwood is caustic and brilliant." The only review of the above book was in the National Encyclopedia, which called it "a sort of serio-comic commentary."
Price: $120.00
more info
add to cart
POEMS. WITH MUSES LOOKING GLASS, AMYNTASS, JEALOUS LOVERS, ARYSTIPPUS.
London: 1652.
Various pagination's and title-pages. Twelvemo, 5 1/2 x 3 1/2 inches. Modern buckram.
"The fourth Edition inlarged." Apparently lacking the engraved frontispiece. With a contemporary signature for Charles Crompton and an engraved bookplate on the verso of the title-page, for Sir Thomas Hanmer of Hanmer... 1707.
Price: $285.00
more info
add to cart
SPEECH OF MR. MORRIS OF OHIO, ON THE BILL TO APPROPRIATE THE PROCEEDS OF THE SALE OF THE PUBLIC LANDS AMONG THE STATES AND TO GRANT LANDS TO CERTAIN STATES.
Washington: Blair and Rives, 1836.
16 pages. Extracted and disbound; light foxing to first leaf.
Thomas Morris (1776 - 1844) was Senator from Ohio 1833 -1839 and ran as Vice President under the Liberty party in 1844. Here he suggests that President Jackson veto this bill if passed. American Imprints 39053.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
THE NEW FEDERAL CALCULATOR, OR SCHOLAR'S ASSISTANT.
Philadelphia: Grigg & Elliott, 1838.
180 pages. Twelvemo, 6 x 3 1/2 inches. Contemporary leather; rubbed and minor wear. With an 1842 inscription on free end-paper.
A later printing of a popular arithmetic book "for the use of schools and counting houses."
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
THE PHONOGRAPHIC REPORTER. FOR THE YEAR 1859.
London: Fred Pitman, (1859).
188 pages. Texts mostly in shorthand. Twelvemo, 6 x 4 inches; quarter red calf; binding rubbed. With a charming little book plate for C. Armstrong.
Twelve issues of this shorthand periodical "Written in the Second or Reporting style of Phonography. Published by Fred Pitman."
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
THE WHITE HILLS; THEIR LEGENDS, LANDSCAPE, AND POETRY.
Boston: Woolworth, Ainsworth and Company, 1869.
403 pages. Illustrated with wood-engravings. 8 1/4 x 5 1/2 inches. Green cloth with gilt decorative design; lightly rubbed.
Later printing, originally issued in 1859. A lovely copy.
Price: $80.00
more info
add to cart
THE WORLD'S GREATEST WAR.
N.p.: (L. W. Walter, 1915).
Illustrated with maps and from photographs. Octavo (8 1/2 x 6 inches); red cloth with black printing and a mounted color reproduction; a fine, bright copy.
Salesman's sample. With instructions laid in. Subscription leaves unused. ARBOUR #711 only notes a 1917 copy.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart



















